TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
The Downeaster

www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Downeaster

Portland - Exeter - Haverhill - Boston

Integrated train and Concord Trailways bus schedules

Schedule effective April 24, 2006.

Reservations required on all trains. See your travel agent, call 1-800-USA-RAIL, or visit tickets.amtrak.com for reservations and fare information.

See Boston schedules for service to New York and Washington.

  • Boston - Portland
  • Portland - Boston
  • Services on the Downeaster.
  • Connecting services information.

    Amtrak tickets are valid on Concord Trailways bus schedules.
    Additional service and route information from the Northern New England Passenger Rail Authority.

    [Back to schedule index]


    Train Number                          680      682      684      686      688
    Days of Operation                    Daily    Daily    Daily    Mo-Fr    Sa/Su
    Will not Operate                                                  H
    Will also Operate                                                          H
                             miles                                               .
    Portland, ME                0  Dp    6:20a    8:50a    1:55p    3:40p    6:40p
    Old Orchard Beach, ME      12      S 6:35a  S 9:05a  S 2:10p  S 3:55p  S 6:55p
    Saco-Biddeford, ME         16        6:42a    9:12a    2:23p    4:02p    7:02p
    Wells, ME                  32        7:00a    9:30a    2:41p    4:20p    7:20p
    Dover, NH                  48        7:19a    9:51a    3:02p    4:41p    7:41p
    Durham, NH                 54        7:27a    9:59a    3:10p    4:49p    7:49p
    Exeter, NH                 65        7:40a   10:12a    3:23p    5:02p    8:02p
    Haverhill, MA              82        8:03a   10:35a    3:46p    5:25p    8:25p
    Woburn MA - Anderson RTC  103      D 8:38a  D11:01a  D 4:12p  D 5:51p  D 8:51p
    Boston, MA - N. Station   116  Ar    9:00a   11:20a    4:31p    6:10p    9:10p
    
    D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
    H -- Train will also/will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
    S -- Seasonal stop.
    Z -- Train 690 operates 1 hour later.  On Saturday, Sunday, 11/24 and 2/20, train
         690 will operate.  Train 690 will not operate on 12/25 and 1/1.
    [Top of this page] [Return to schedule index]
    Train Number                          681      683      685      689      687
    Days of Operation                    Daily    Daily    Mo-Fr    Sa/SU    Daily
    Will also Operate                                                 H
    Will not Operate                                         H
                             miles                                               .
    
    Boston, MA - N. Station     0        9:45a   12:05p    6:15p    6:45p   11:00p
    Woburn MA - Anderson RTC   13      P10:03a  P12:23p  P 6:33p  P 7:03p  P11:18p
    Haverhill, MA              34       10:32a   12:52p    7:02p    7:32p  F11:47p
    Exeter, NH                 51       10:54a    1:14p    7:24p    7:54p  F12:09a
    Durham, NH                 62       11:07a    1:27p    7:37p    8:07p  F12:22a
    Dover, NH                  68       11:15a    1:35p    7:45p    8:15p  F12:30a
    Wells, ME                  84       11:33a    1:53p    8:03p    8:33p  F12:48a
    Saco-Biddeford, ME        100       11:51a    2:11p    8:21p    8:51p  F 1:06a
    Old Orchard Beach, ME     104      S11:58a  S 2:19p  S 8:28p  S 8:58p SF 1:13a
    Portland, ME              116  Ar   12:15p    2:35p    8:45p    9:15p    1:30a
    
    F -- Stops only on signal or advance notice to conductor.
    H -- Train will also/will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
    S -- Seasonal stop.
    P -- Stops only to receive passengers.

    [Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]


    Amtrak Connections

    Note that the Downeaster arrives and departs Boston at North Station (a commuter rail station). All other Amtrak trains arrive and depart at South Station and stop at Back Bay Station (another commuter rail station). Note that the MBTA Orange Line subway offers a one-seat ride between North Station and Back Bay Station. An alternative is to ride the MBTA Orange Line subway to Downtown Crossing, then Red Line subway to South Station so that they can enjoy the superior accommodations at Amtrak's principal station in Boston.

    Commuter Rail Connections:

    Haverhill, MA: MBTA (Haverhill Commuter Line) Phone 800-392-6100 or 617-722-3200.
    Woburn, MA (Anderston RTC): MBTA (Lowell Commuter Line) Phone 800-392-6100 or 617-722-3200. 
    Boston (North Station): MBTA (All North-side Commuter Lines)
    MBTA Orange Line subway & Green Line (trolley) subway
        For MBTA commuter trains on southwest-side lines, use Orange Line directly to Back Bay Station.
    For MBTA commuter trains on southeast-side lines, use Orange Line to Downtown Crossing, then Red Line to South Station.


    Amtrak Thruway Connections

    Bangor - Portland

    
      684     684     686     688       Connecting Train       681     683     683     683
     B8263   B8265   B8269   B8271      Thruway Bus Number    B8254   B8258   B8260   B8262
     Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily      Days of Operation     Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily
               Read down                                                 Read up
                                                                                          .
               M       M       M    Dp  Orono, ME         Ar            M               M
     7:15a  11:15a  11:00a   3:15p      Bangor, ME            6:00p   6:30p  11:15p  10:30p
     8:00a   ----   11:45a   ----       Searsport, ME         5:10p   ----   10:25p   ----
     8:10a   ----   11:55a   ----       Belfast, ME           5:00p   ----   10:15p   ----
     8:25a   ----   12:10p   ----       Lincolnville, ME      4:45p   ----   10:00p   ----
     8:45a   ----   12:30p   ----       Camden/Rockport, ME   4:35p   ----    9:45p   ----
     9:05a   ----   12:50p   ----       Rockland, ME          4:15p   ----    9:30p   ----
     9:35a   ----    1:20p   ----       Waldoboro, ME         3:50p   ----    9:00p   ----
     9:50a   ----    1:35p   ----       Damariscotta, ME      3:30p   ----    8:40p   ----
    10:05a   ----    1:50p   ----       Wiscasset, ME         3:10p   ----    8:25p   ----
    10:25a   ----    2:10p   ----       Bath, ME              2:50p   ----    8:05p   ----
       M     ----      M     ----       Bowdoin College, ME     M     ----      M     ----
    10:45a   ----    2:30p   ----       Brunswick, ME         2:30p   ----    7:45p   ----
    11:15a   1:25p   3:00p   5:25p  Ar  Portland. ME     Dp   2:00p   4:15p   7:15p   8:15p
    
      684     684     686     688       Connecting Train       681     683     683     683
    
    B -- Thruway Bus.
    M -- This stop primarily serves a university or college and operates on limited days 
         during the school year.  Consult Amtrak for details.

    Service is provided by Concord Trailways.

    [Top of this page] [Return to schedule index]


    Services on board the Downeaster

    Click here for service and travel information. from Amtrak's WWW page. Links above also take you to Amtrak's page.


    The Downeaster is financed through funds made available by the Northern New England Passenger Rail Authority.
    Service and travel information is available directly Amtrak's WWW page. Links above also take you to Amtrak's page.
    Additional service and route information available from the Northern New England Passenger Rail Authority.

    [Top of this page] [Return to schedule index]


    Credits:


    Notice:

    TrainWeb.org Facebook Page