TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Midwest Amtrak Thruway Bus Service www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Thruway Bus Service

Midwest Connections

Schedules effective October 31, 2005.

All trains and busses are reserved.

Schedules are included for the following connections.

[Back to schedule index].


Chicago - Indianapolis - Louisville

  8250    8252            Thruway Bus Number           8317    8251    8255
  Daily   Daily           Days of Operation            Daily   Daily   Daily
                miles                                                       
  3:45p            0  Dp  Chicago, IL -    (CT)   Ar                   3:10p
                            Union Sta.
  8:55p   3:05a  195  Ar  Indianapolis, IN (EST)  Dp   5:40a  10:00a  12:30a   
                            Amtrak Sta.
 11:40a   6:15a  306  Ar  Louisville, KY - (ET)   Dp   3:30a  12:40p   3:10p
                            Greyhound Sta.                                  

See also the Cardinal schedules for train service on this route.

These buses offer connections with many of the trains listed below.

Operated by Greyhound Lines.

Top of this page

Chicago - Rockford - Madison

Thruway Bus Number                  8961    8963    8965    8967 
Days of Operation                   Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily
                         miles                                   
Chicago, IL -  (CT)         0  Dp  10:30a  12:35p   4:45p   8:30p
  Union Sta.
Rockford, IL               75  Ar  12:00n   2:20p   6:50p  10:20p
So. Beloit, IL             92      12:30p   2:40p   7:10p  10:40p
Janesville, WI            105      12:55p   3:05p   7:35p  11:05p
Madison, WI
 Dutchmill Park & Ride    134       1:35p   3:50p   8:20p  11:50p
 Memorial Union, U of WI 140   Ar   1:50p   4:05p   8:35p  12:05a

Madison - Rockford - Chicago

Thruway Bus Number                  8960    8962    8964    8966
Days of Operation                   Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily
                         miles                                   
Madison, WI -
 Memorial Union, U of WI    0  Dp   5:00a   7:00a  10:00a   2:00p
 Dutchmill Park & Ride      6       5:15a   7:15a  10:15a   2:15p
Janesville, WI             35       6:00a   8:00a  11:00a   2:55p
So. Beloit, IL             48  Dp   6:25a   8:25a  11:25a   3:20p
Rockford, IL               65  Ar   6:50a   8:50a  11:50a   3:45p
Chicago, IL -  (CT)       140  Ar   9:30a  11:15a   2:15p   6:10p
  Union Sta.                                                     

Operated by Van Galder.

The above buses offer connections with many of the following trains:

Motorcoach departures are announced in Chicago Union Station.

[Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]

Kansas City, KS - Tulsa, OK

  8303            Thruway Bus Number            8304
  Daily           Days of Operation             Daily
  3,303           Connecting Train              4,304
Read down                                      Read up
        miles                                        
 12:10a    0  Dp  Kansas City, KS    (CT)  Ar   5:30a
  3:45a  211      Bartlesville, OK              1:30a
  4:45a  256  Ar  Tulsa, OK                Dp  12:40a
  5:00a       Dp                           Ar  12:20a
  6:45a       Ar  Oklahoma City, OK        Dp
W 8:00a       Dp  Oklahoma City, OK        Ar
W 8:10a       Ar  Oklahoma City, OK        Dp  10:30p

W -- Because the train station is not open when the bus arrives in 
     Oklahoma City, passengers traveling from Tulsa to Oklahoma City 
     will be taken to the bus terminal to wait comfortably until 8:00 am
     when they will be taken to the Amtrak station.

Connects with the all reserved daily Southwest Chief, trains 3 and 4 and the Ann Rutledge, trains 303 and 304.

Operated by Jefferson Lines.

Top of this page

Davenport, IA - Galesburg, IL - Bloomington - Champaign - Indianapolis, IN

  8890    8892            Thruway Bus Number              8893    8895
  Daily   Daily           Days of Operation               Daily   Daily
                miles                                                  
          4:15p    0  Dp  Davenport, IA -      (CT)  Ar           8:45p
                            Trailways Depot
          4:35p    9      Moline, IL -                            8:25p
                            Quad City Airport               
  1:10p   5:25p   45  Dp  Galesburg, IL -            Ar  12:55p   7:35p
                            Amtrak Sta.                                
  2:10p   6:35p   94      Peoria Airport, IL -           12:05p   6:40p
                            Trailways Depot
  2:55p   7:30p  133      Bloomington-Normal, IL -        ----    5:40p
                            Amtrak Sta.               
  4:10p   8:55p  187      Champaign, IL -                10:00a   4:40p
                            Amtrak Sta.                                     
  4:55p   9:40p  221      Danville, IL  -            Ar   9:00a   3:35p
                            25 N. Franklin St.
  ----  T10:25p  265  Dp  Crawfordsville, IN - (EST) Ar   ----  T 2:55p
                            McDonalds, I74 & US231
  6:15p T11:25a  314  Ar  Indianapolis, IN     (EST) Dp T 8:35a T 2:00p
                            Amtrak Sta.                               

Contact Amtrak for connections at Galesburg, Bloomington-Normal, Champaign, or Indianapolis.

Operated by Burlington Trailways. Top of this page

St. Louis - Carbondale

  8359           Thruway Bus Number         8358
  Daily          Days of Operation          Daily

  R306           Kansas City Train          R301
       miles                                     
 11:00p   0  Dp  St. Louis, MO   (CT)  Ar   6:00a
  1:00a  84  Ar  Carbondale, IL        Dp   4:00a 

 R58,R59         Connecting Train          R58,R59

R -- Reservations required on this train.

Operated by Vandalia Bus Company.

[Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]


Credits:


Notice:

TrainWeb.org Facebook Page