TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Amtrak Washington - New York Weekday Schedules www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Northeast Corridor

Acela Express, Regional, and
Keystone Service

Washington - Philadelphia - New York

Northbound weekday schedule effective April 24, 2006.

www.acela.com/news/index

Reservations required on trains marked R. Call 1-800-USA-RAIL or visit tickets.amtrak.com for reservations and fare information.

[Back to schedule index]


Train Name                                         Acela
                               Regional Regional  Express Regional Regional
Train Number                     R190     R110     R2150    R170     R180
Days of Operation                Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr
Will not Operate                   H        H      H,9/3      H        H
                     miles                                               .
Washington, DC          0  Dp    3:15a    4:05a    5:00a    5:02a    5:25a
New Carrollton, MD      9        ----   P 4:15a    ----   P 5:13a  P 5:36a
BWI Airport, MD        30        ----     ----     ----     5:29a    5:52a
Baltimore, MD          40        3:55a    4:45a    5:31a    5:43a    6:07a
Aberdeen, MD           70        4:18a    ----     ----     ----     6:30a
Newark, DE             96        ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Wilmington, DE        108        4:50a    5:30a    6:14a    6:28a    6:58a
Philadelphia, PA      134  Ar    5:09a    5:49a    6:33a    6:47a    7:17a
                           Dp    5:15a    5:52a    6:35a    6:50a    7:20a
N. Philadelphia, PA   139        ----     6:00a    ----     6:58a    7:39a
Cornwells Heights, PA 151        ----     6:12a    ----     ----     ----
Trenton, NJ           167        5:45a    6:27a    ----     7:20a    ----
Princeton Jct, NJ     177        ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
New Brunswick, NJ     193        ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Metropark, NJ         201        ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ  212        6:14a    ----     ----     ----     ----
Newark, NJ            215        6:22a  D 6:58a    7:29a    7:52a  D 8:24a
New York, NY          225  Ar    6:40a    7:17a    7:48a    8:10a    8:43a

D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Train Name                 Acela                      Acela     
                          Express Keystone Regional  Express Keystone Regional
Train Number               R2100    R640     R130     R2154    R642     R172 
Days of Operation          Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr 
Will not Operate           H,9/3      H        H        H        H        H
                                                                            .
Washington, DC        Dp   6:00a             6:30a    7:00a             7:30a
New Carrollton, MD         ----            P 6:42a    ----            P 7:41a
BWI Airport, MD            6:21a             6:58a    7:21a             7:57a
Baltimore, MD              6:35a    From     7:13a    7:35a    From     8:12a
Aberdeen, MD               ----    H'burg    ----     ----    H'burg    ----
Wilmington, DE             7:18a             8:00a    8:18a             8:59a
Philadelphia, PA      Ar   7:36a    7:15a    8:19a    8:36a    8:24a    9:18a
                      Dp   7:38a    7:55a    8:22a    8:38a    8:55a    9:21a
No. Philadelphia, PA       ----     8:05a    ----     ----     ----     ----
Trenton, NJ                ----     8:28a    8:50a    ----     9:23a    9:50a
Princeton Jct, NJ          ----     8:36a    ----     ----     ----     ----
New Brunswick, NJ          ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Metropark, NJ              ----     ----     9:11a    ----     ----    10:11a
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ       ----     ----     9:22a    ----     ----    10:22a
Newark, NJ                 8:31a  L 9:05a  L 9:27a    9:32a  L 9:55a   10:28a
New York, NY          Ar   8:50a    9:23a    9:45a    9:50a   10:13a   10:45a

D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may leave in advance of scheduled time.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Train Name                 Acela    Ver-                       Acela
                          Express  monter  Keystone Regional  Express Keystone Regional
Train Number               R2104     R56     R646      R84     R2158    R658      174
Days of Operation          Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr 
Will not Operate           H,9/3      H        H        H        H        H        H
                                                                                     .
Washington, DC        Dp   8:00a    8:05a             8:35a    9:00a             9:30a
New Carrollton, MD         ----   P 8:15a             8:46a    ----            P 9:41a
BWI Airport, MD            8:21a    8:30a    From     9:02a    9:21a    From     9:57a
Baltimore, MD              8:35a    8:45a   H'burg    9:17a    9:35a   H'burg   10:12a
Wilmington, DE             9:18a    9:30a            10:04a   10:18a            10:58a
Philadelphia, PA      Ar   9:36a    9:50a    9:35a   10:23a   10:36a   10:18a   11:18a
                      Dp   9:38a    9:53a   10:05a   10:26a   10:38a   10:46a   11:21a
Trenton, NJ                ----    10:22a   10:34a   10:55a    ----    11:12a   11:50a
Princeton Jct, NJ          ----     ----    10:42a    ----     ----     ----     ----
Metropark, NJ              ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ----    12:11p
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ       ----     ----   L11:08a    ----     ----     ----    12:21p
Newark, NJ               D10:31a   10:55a  L11:13a  D11:27a   11:32a  L11:43a   12:27p
New York, NY          Ar  10:50a   11:13a   11:31a   11:46a   11:50a   12:02p   12:45p

D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may leave in advance of scheduled time.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Train Name                 Metro-             Acela                      Acela
                            liner  Regional  Express Keystone Regional  Express
Train Number                R2300     R86     R2110    R648     R184     R2164
Days of Operation           Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr
Will not Operate              H        H      H,9/3      H        H        H
                                                                             .
Washington, DC (dp)   Dp   10:00a   10:30a   11:00a            11:30a   12:00n
New Carrollton, MD          ----    10:41a    ----            P11:41a    ---- 
BWI Airport, MD            10:21a   10:58a   11:21a    From    11:57a    ----
Baltimore, MD              10:36a   11:13a   11:35a   H'burg   12:12p   12:31p
Wilmington, DE             11:21a   12:00n   12:18p            12:59p    1:13p
Philadelphia, PA      Ar   11:40a   12:19p   12:36p   12:50p    1:18p    1:32p
                      Dp   11:42a   12:22p   12:38p    1:16p    1:21p    1:34p
Trenton, NJ                 ----    12:51p    ----     1:43p    1:50p    ----
Princeton Jct, NJ           ----     ----     ----     1:51p    ----     ----
New Brunswick, NJ           ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Metropark, NJ               ----     1:12p    ----     ----     ----     2:18p
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ        ----     ----     ----   L 2:16p    ----     ---- 
Newark, NJ                D12:40p  D 1:27p  D 1:31p  D 2:20p  L 2:27p    2:32p
New York, NY (ar)          12:59p    1:45p    1:50p    2:38p    2:45p    2:50p

D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may leave in advance of scheduled time.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]
Train Name                           Acela           Pennsyl-   Acela      
                          Regional  Express Regional  vanian   Express Regional  
Train Number                176      R2166    R186      R42     R2168     R94 
Days of Operation          Mo-Fr     Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Sa    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr
Will not Operate             H         H        H        H        H        H
                                                                             .
Washington, DC (dp)   Dp   12:05p    1:00p    1:05p             2:00p    2:05p
New Carrollton, MD        P12:16p    ----   P 1:16p             ----     2:16p
BWI Airport, MD            12:32p    ----     1:32p    From     ----     2:32p
Baltimore, MD              12:47p    1:31p    1:47p   H'burg    2:31p    2:47p
Aberdeen, MD                ----     ----     ----              ----     ---- 
Newark, DE                  ----     ----     2:26p             ----     ----
Wilmington, DE              1:34p    2:14p    2:38p             3:14p    3:34p
Philadelphia, PA      Ar    1:53p    2:32p    2:58p    2:45p    3:32p    3:53p
                      Dp    1:56p    2:34p    3:01p    3:25p    3:34p    3:56p
Trenton, NJ                 2:25p    ----     3:30p    3:52p    ----     4:25p
Princeton Jct, NJ           ----     ----     ----     4:00p    ----     ----
Metropark, NJ               2:46p    3:18p    3:51p    ----     4:17p    ----
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ        ----     ----   L 4:02p    ----     ----     4:54p
Newark, NJ                  3:00p    3:32p  L 4:07p  D 4:32p    4:32p    5:00p
New York, NY (ar)           3:18p    3:50p    4:25p    4:55p    4:50p    5:18p

D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may leave in advance of scheduled time.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Train Name                  Acela                               Acela          
                           Express Regional Regional Keystone  Express Regional
Train Number                R2170    R148     R134     R656     R2172    R178 
Days of Operation           Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr     Fr      Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr 
Will not Operate            H,9/3    H,9/3               H        H      H,9/3
                                                                             .
Washington, DC        Dp    3:00p    3:05p    3:30p             4:00p    4:05p
New Carrollton, MD          ----   P 3:16p  P 3:41p             ----   P 4:16p
BWI Airport, MD             3:21p    3:34p    3:56p             ----     4:32p
Baltimore, MD               3:35p    3:49p    4:11p    From     4:31p    4:47p 
Aberdeen, MD                ----     4:11p    ----    H'burg    ----     ----  
Wilmington, DE              4:18p    4:37p    4:56p             5:14p    5:34p
Philadelphia, PA      Ar    4:36p    4:56p    5:15p    4:50p    5:32p    5:53p 
                      Dp    4:38p    5:00p    5:18p    5:20p    5:34p    5:56p 
N. Philadelphia, PA         ----     ----     ----     5:28p     ----     ---- 
Trenton, NJ                 ----     5:29p    5:46p    5:50p    ----     6:25p 
Princeton Jct, NJ           ----     ----     ----     5:58p    ----     ---- 
New Brunswick, NJ           ----     ----     ----   D 6:10p    ----     ---- 
Metropark, NJ               ----     5:50p    ----   D 6:20p    6:18p    ---- 
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ        ----     6:01p    ----     ----     ----     6:54p 
Newark, NJ                  5:34p    6:07p  D 6:17p  L 6:37p    6:34p    7:00p
New York, NY          Ar    5:50p    6:25p    6:36p    6:55p    6:50p    7:16p

D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may leave in advance of scheduled time.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required on this train.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Train Name                  Acela                      Acela
                           Express Keystone Regional  Express Regional
Train Number                R2122    R652    196/136   R2124     138
Days of Operation           Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr
Will not Operate              H        H        H        H        H
                                                                    .
Washington, DC        Dp    5:00p             5:10p    6:00p    6:10p
New Carrollton, MD          ----            P 5:22p    ----   P 6:20p
BWI Airport, MD             ----     From     5:38p    ----     6:35p
Baltimore, MD               5:31p   H'burg    5:53p    6:31p    6:50p
Wilmington, DE              6:14p             6:40p    7:14p    7:35p
Philadelphia, PA      Ar    6:32p    6:29p    6:59p    7:32p    7:54p
                      Dp    6:34p    7:10p    7:02p    7:34p    7:57p
Trenton, NJ                 ----     ----     7:30p    ----     8:25p
Princeton Jct, NJ           ----     ----   L 7:39p    ----     8:33p
New Brunswick, NJ           ----     ----   L 7:53p    ----     ----
Metropark, NJ             D 7:18p    ----   L 8:03p    8:18p  L 8:51p
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ        ----     ----   L 8:15p    ----   L 9:02p
Newark, NJ                D 7:31p  L 8:06p  D 8:19p  D 8:31p  L 9:07p
New York, NY          Ar    7:50p    8:25p    8:38p    8:50p    9:25p

D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may leave in advance of scheduled time.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Train Name                  Acela              
                           Express Regional Regional Regional 
Train Number                R2126    R188     R198      R66
Days of Operation           Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr    Daily    Daily
Will not Operate            H,9/3      H
                                                           .
Washington, DC        Dp    7:00p    7:10p    8:30p   10:00p
New Carrollton, MD        P ----   P 7:21p  P 8:41p  P10:10p
BWI Airport, MD             ----     7:37p    8:57p   10:30p
Baltimore, MD               7:31p    7:52p    9:12p   10:45p
Aberdeen, MD                ----     8:15p    9:35p    ----
Wilmington, DE              8:14p    8:42p   10:03p   11:36p
Philadelphia, PA      Ar    8:32p    9:02p   10:25p   11:58p
                      Dp    8:34p    9:05p   10:30p   12:12a
Trenton, NJ                 9:01p    9:33p   10:59p   12:48a
Metropark, NJ               ----   L 9:53p  D11:19p    1:15a
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ        ----     ----     ----     ----
Newark, NJ                D 9:31p  D10:07p  D11:36p    1:31a
New York, NY          Ar    9:50p   10:25p   12:15a    1:50a

D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may leave in advance of scheduled time.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Additional information


Credits:


Notice:



TrainWeb.org Facebook Page