TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Amtrak Northbound Connecticut Valley Schedules www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Regional Trains

Washington - New York - Springfield

Northbound schedule effective April 24, 2006.

Reservations required on trains marked R. Call 1-800-USA-RAIL or visit tickets.amtrak.com for reservations and fare information.

[Return to schedule index]


Train Name                  Shuttle  Shuttle  Shuttle  Shuttle  Shuttle  Shuttle Vermonter 
Train Number                 R490     R450     R470     R460     R432     R454      R54
Days of Operation            Mo-Fr    Sa/Su    Mo-Fr     Su       Sa      Mo-Fr    Sa/Su 
Will also Operate                       H                 H                          H
Will Not Operate               H                 H             5/28,9/3     H
New Haven
Connecting Train             R190     R150     R170     R160     R132     R2154    Thru
                  miles                                                                .
Washington, DC       0  Dp   3:15a    3:15a    5:02a    5:25a    5:25a    7:00a    7:30a
New Carrollton, MD   9       ----     ----   P 5:13a  P 5:36a  P 5:36a    ----   P 7:41a 
BWI Airport, MD     30       ----     ----     5:29a    5:52a    5:52a    7:21a    7:56a
Baltimore, MD       40       3:55a    3:55a    5:43a    6:07a    6:07a    7:35a    8:10a 
Aberdeen, MD        70       4:18a    4:18a    ----     ----     ----     ----     ---- 
Wilmington, DE     108       4:50a    4:50a    6:28a    6:55a    6:55a    8:17a    8:57a 
Philadelphia, PA   134  Ar   5:09a    4:11a    6:47a    7:15a    7:15a    8:36a    9:17a 
                        Dp   5:15a    5:15a    6:50a    7:18a    7:18a    8:38a    9:20a
N. Philadelphia    140       ----     ----     6:58a    ----     ----     ----
Trenton, NJ        167       5:45a    5:45a    7:20a    7:47a    7:47a    ----     9:50a 
Metropark, NJ      201       ----     ----     ----     8:08a    8:08a    ----    10:10a
Newark Int'l Apt,  212       6:14a    6:14a    ----     8:19a    8:19a    ----     ----
Newark, NJ         215       6:22a    6:22a    7:52a    8:25a    8:25a    9:32a   10:25a
New York, NY       225  Ar   6:40a    6:40a    8:10a    8:45a    8:45a    9:50a   10:43a 
                        Dp   6:55a    7:00a    8:30a    9:00a    9:30a   10:03a   11:30a
New Rochelle, NY   245       ----     ----     8:57a    9:27a    9:57a    ----     ----  
Stamford, CT       261       7:43a    7:47a    9:18a    9:48a   10:18a   10:46a   12:18a 
Bridgeport, CT     283       ----     ----     9:42a   10:12a   10:42a    ----    12:42p 
New Haven, CT      300  Ar   8:29a    8:31a   10:06a   10:36a   11:06a   11:29a    1:06p

                            Change   Change   Change    Change  Change   Change
                                                                                       .
New Haven, CT      300  Dp   8:38a    8:38a   10:15a   10:45a   11:15a   11:43a    1:22p 
Wallingford, CT    313       8:51a    8:51a   10:28a   10:58a   11:28a   11:58a     ----
Meriden, CT        319       9:00a    9:00a   10:35a   11:07a   11:37a   12:05p    1:45p
Berlin, CT         326       9:09a    9:09a   10:44a   11:16a   11:46a   12:14p    1:55p
Hartford, CT       337       9:20a    9:22a   10:57a   11:29a   11:59a   12:26p    2:09p
Windsor, CT        343     L 9:28a  L 9:30a  L11:05a  L11:37a  L12:07p  L12:34p    ----
Windsor Locks, CT  348     L 9:34a  L 9:35a  L11:11a  L11:42a  L12:12p  L12:39p    ----
Springfield, MA    362  Ar  10:00a   10:00a   11:35a   12:10p   12:40p    1:05p    3:00p

L -- Train may leave before scheduled time.
H -- Train will also/will not operate on 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.

NOTE: 400-series Shuttle trains operate between Springfield and New Haven. Business class and food service are not available. Connecting train at New Haven offers Business class and food service.

[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Train Name               Vermonter Shuttle  Shuttle  Shuttle  Shuttle  Shuttle
Train Number                R56     R464     R474     R406     R488     R476
Days of Operation          Mo-Fr    Sa/Su    Mo-Fr     Su       Sa      Mo-Fr
Will also Operate                     H                H     5/28,9/3
Will not Operate             H                 H    5/28,9/3              H
New Haven
Connecting Train                    R164     R174     R76      R88      R176
                                                                            .
Washington, DC      Dp     8:05a    9:25a    9:30a   11:25a   11:25a   12:05p
New Carrollton, MD       P 8:15a  P 9:36a  P 9:41a  P11:36a   11:36a P 12:16p
BWI Airport, MD            8:30a    9:52a    9:57a   11:52a   11:52a   12:32p
Baltimore, MD              8:45a   10:07a   10:12a   12:07a   12:07p   12:47p
Wilmington, DE             9:30a   10:55a   10:58a   12:55a   12:55p    1:34p
Philadelphia, PA    Ar     9:50a   11:15a   11:18a    1:15p    1:15p    1:53p
                    Dp     9:53a   11:18a   11:21a    1:18p    1:18p    1:56p
Trenton, NJ               10:22a   11:47a   11:50a    1:47p    1:47p    2:25p
Metropark, NJ              ----    12:08p   12:11p    2:08p    2:08p    2:46p
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ       ----    12:19p   12:21p    2:19p    2:19p    ----
Newark, NJ                10:55a   12:25p   12:27p    2:25p    2:25p    3:00p
New York, NY        Ar    11:13a   12:45p   12:45p    2:45p    2:45p    3:18p
                    Dp    11:30a    1:00p    1:00p    3:00p    3:00p    3:30p
New Rochelle, NY           ----     1:27p    ----     3:27p    3:27p    3:57p
Stamford, CT              12:18p    1:48p    1:48p    3:48p    3:48p    4:18p
Bridgeport, CT            12:42p    2:12p    ----     4:12p    4:12p    4:42p
New Haven, CT       Ar     1:06p    2:36p    2:33p    4:36p    4:36p    5:06p

                           Thru    Change   Change   Change   Change   Change
                                                                            .
New Haven, CT       Dp     1:22p    2:50p    2:50p    4:45p    4:45p    5:15p
Wallingford, CT            ----     3:03p    3:03p    4:58p    4:58p    5:28p
Meriden, CT                1:45p    3:11p    3:11p    5:05p    5:05p    5:35p
Berlin, CT                 1:55p    3:20p    3:20p    5:14p    5:14p    5:44p
Hartford, CT               2:09p    3:37p    3:37p    5:27p    5:27p    5:56p
Windsor, CT                ----   L 3:45p  L 3:45p  L 5:35p  L 5:35p  L 6:04p
Windsor Locks, CT          ----   L 3:50p  L 3:50p  L 5:45p  L 5:45p  L 6:09p
Springfield, MA     Ar     3:00p    4:15p    4:15p    6:05p    6:05p    6:35p

L -- Train may leave before scheduled time.
H -- Train will also/will not operate on 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
P -- stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required on this train.

Train Name               Regional  Shuttle Regional Regional  Shuttle Regional
Train Number               R140     R494     R148     R146     R466     R136
Days of Operation          Sa/Su    Mo-Fr    Mo-Fr     Sa       Su       Fr 
Will also Operate            H                          J        H
Will not Operate                      H        H             5/28,9/3>
New Haven
Connecting Train           Thru      R94     Thru     Thru     R166
                                                                            .
Washington, DC      Dp    12:25p    2:05p    3:05p    4:25p    4:25p    5:10p
New Carrollton, MD       P12:36p  P 2:16p  P 3:16p  P 4:36p  P 4:36p  P 5:22p
BWI Airport, MD           12:52p    2:32p    3:34p    4:52p    4:52p    5:38p
Baltimore, MD              1:07p    2:47p    3:49p    5:07p    5:07p    5:53p
Aberdeen, MD               ----     ----     4:11p    ----     ----     ----
Wilmington, DE             1:55p    3:34p    4:37p    5:55p    5:55p    6:40p
Philadelphia, PA    Ar     2:15p    3:53p    4:56p    6:15p    6:15p    6:59p
                    Dp     2:18p    3:56p    5:00p    6:18p    6:18p    7:02p
Trenton, NJ                2:47p    4:25p    5:29p    6:46p    6:46p    7:30p
Princeton Jct, NJ          ----     ----     ----     ----     ----   L 7:39p
New Brunswick, NJ          ----     ----     ----     ----     ----   L 7:53p
Metropark, NJ              3:08p    ----     5:50p    7:08p    7:08p  L 8:03p
Newark Int'l Apt, NJ       3:19p    4:54p    6:01p    ----     ----   L 8:15p
Newark, NJ                 3:25p    5:00p    6:07p    7:23p    7:23p  L 8:20p
New York, NY        Ar     3:45p    5:18p    6:25p    7:43p    7:43p    8:38p
                    Dp     4:30p    5:40p    6:40p    8:00p    8:00p    9:07p
New Rochelle, NY           4:57p    ----     7:07p    8:27p    8:27p    9:35p
Stamford, CT               5:18p    6:29p    7:28p    8:48p    8:48p    9:56p
Bridgeport, CT             5:42p    ----     7:52p    ----     ----    10:20p
New Haven, CT       Ar     6:06p    7:14p    8:19p    9:33p    9:33p   10:44p

                           Thru    Change    Thru     Thru    Change    Thru
                                                                            .
New Haven, CT       Dp     6:25p    7:22p    8:30p    9:50p    9:50p   11:00p
Wallingford, CT            6:39p    7:35p    8:44p   10:04p   10:04p   11:14p
Meriden, CT                6:50p    7:43p    8:54p   10:14p   10:14p   11:24p
Berlin, CT                 6:59p    7:53p    9:04p   10:24p   10:24p   11:34p
Hartford, CT               7:12p    8:05p    9:18p   10:38p   10:38p   11:48p
Windsor, CT              L 7:21p  L 8:13p  L 9:26p  L10:46p  L10:46p  L11:56p
Windsor Locks, CT        L 7:27p  L 8:18p  L 9:32p  L10:52p  L10:52p  L12:02p
Springfield, MA     Ar     7:50p    8:47p    9:55p   11:20p   11:20p   12:30p

L -- Train may leave before scheduled time.
H -- Train will also/will not operate on 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
J -- Train will also operate 5/28, 7/3, and 9/3.
P -- stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservatons required on this train.

NOTE: 400-series Shuttle trains operate between Springfield and New Haven. Business class and food service are not available. Connecting train at New Haven offers Business class and food service.

[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]


Additional information


Credits:


Notice:



TrainWeb.org Facebook Page