TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Amtrak Northbound Virginia Schedules www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Virginia Service

Amtrak's Regional and
Eastern Long Distance Trains

Virginia Beach - Newport News - Richmond -
Washington - New York - Boston

Northbound schedule effective April 24, 2006.

Reservations required on trains marked R. Call 1-800-USA-RAIL or visit tickets.amtrak.com for reservations and fare information.

See Boston weekday and weekend schedules for additional Washington - Boston service.
Additional service to and from Fredricksburg on Virginia Railway Express

[Back to schedule index]


Train Name                           Silver                                      
                                     Meteor Regional Regional Regional Regional Regional
Train Number                          R98      R84   R82/*R154   R86      R88      R76 
Days of Operation                    Daily    Mo-Fr    Sa/Su    Mo-Fr     Sa       Su   
Will also Operate                                     H(154)           5/28,9/3     H
Will not Operate                                H    5/28,9/3     H             5/28,9/3
                        miles                                                         .
Virginia Beach, VA         0  Dp                                            
Norfolk, VA               19                                                
Newport News, VA          41  Ar                                              
                           0  Dp                                          
Williamsburg, VA          23                  From  
Richmond, VA                                  Miami                                    
   Main St. Station       70                                                  
   Staples Mill Rd.       78  Ar     3:25a                           
                              Dp     3:35a    6:00a    7:35a    8:00a    8:35a    8:35a
Ashland, VA               89         ----     6:10a    7:45a    8:10a    8:45a    8:45a
Fredericksburg, VA       133         ----     6:55a    8:28a    8:55a    9:28a    9:28a
Quantico, VA             153         ----     7:14a    8:48a    9:14a    9:48a    9:48a
Woodbridge, VA           163         ----     7:27a    ----     ----    10:00a   10:00a
Franconia/Springfield    169         ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Alexandria, VA           179         5:19a    7:47a    9:18a    9:41a   10:20a   10:20a
Washington, DC           187  Ar   D 6:07a    8:15a    9:45a   10:06a   10:45a   10:45a
                              Dp              8:35a   10:20a   10:30a   11:25a   11:25a
New Carrollton, MD       196         ----     8:46a   10:31a   10:41a   11:36a   11:36a
BWI Airport, MD          217         ----     9:02a   10:47a   10:58a   11:52a   11:52a
Baltimore, MD            228       D 7:15a    9:17a   11:02a   11:13a   12:07p   12:07p
Aberdeen, MD             258         ----     ----    11:25a    ----     ----     ---- 
Wilmington, DE           297       D 8:05a   10:04a   11:55a   12:00n   12:55p   12:55p
Philadelphia, PA         322  Ar   D 8:30a   10:23a   12:15p   12:19p    1:15p    1:15p
                              Dp             10:26a   12:18p   12:22p    1:18p    1:18p
Trenton, NJ              355       D 9:17p   10:55a   12:47p   12:51p    1:47p    1:47p
Metropark, NJ            389         ----     ----     1:08p    1:12p    2:08p    2:08p
Newark Int'l Apt NJ      400         ----     ----     1:19p    ----     2:19p    2:19p
Newark, NJ               403       D 9:55p   11:28a  D 1:25p  D 1:27p  D 2:25p    2:25p
New York, NY             413  Ar    10:20p   11:46a    1:45p    1:45p    2:45p    2:45p
                              Dp                       2:00p    2:00p    3:00p    3:00p
New Rochelle, NY         432                           2:28p    2:28p    3:27p    3:27p
Stamford, CT             449                           2:48p    2:48p    3:48p    3:48p
Bridgeport,CT            478                           3:12p    3:12p    4:12p    4:12p
New Haven, CT            487  Ar                       3:36p    3:36p    4:36p    4:36p
                              Dp                       3:38p    3:38p    4:38p    4:38p
Old Saybrook, CT         521                           ----     4:09p    ----     ----
New London, CT           539                           4:23p    4:29p    5:24p    5:23p
Mystic, CT               548                           ----     ----     ----     ----
Westerly, RI             557                           ----     4:49p    ----     ----
Kingston, RI             574                           4:54p    5:04p    5:56p    ----
Providence, RI           601                           5:15p    5:25p    6:18p    6:12p
Route 128, MA            633                         D 5:47p  D 5:56p  D 6:49p  D 6:43p
Boston, MA             
   Back Bay              643                         D 5:59p  D 6:15p  D 7:00p  D 6:53p
  South Sta.             644  Ar                       6:05p    6:20p    7:05p    6:59p

Train Number                          R84      R98   R82/*R154   R86      R88      R76  
Days of Operation                    Mo-Fr    Daily    Sa/Su    Mo-Fr     Sa       Su

B -- Amtrak Thruway connection.
H -- Train will also/will not operate on 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
* -- Train 82 operates Saturday and train 154 operates Washington to New York Sunday.
     Train 82 operates 7/4 Washington to New York.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]
Train Name                   Silver                     Caro-
                              Star   Regional Regional linian  Palmetto Regional
Train Number                   R92     R194      R94      R80      R90      R66      R78
Days of Operation             Daily    Sa/Su    Mo-Fr    Daily    Daily    Daily     Fr
Will also Operate                        H
Will not Operate                                  H
Connecting Bus Number                  6194     6094                       6066          
                                                                                        .
Virginia Beach, VA     Dp            B 6:55a  B 7:00a                    B 2:15p   
Norfolk, VA                         PB 7:35a PB 7:40a                    B 3:00p   
Newport News, VA       Ar            B 8:45a  B 8:50a                    B 4:00p   
                       Dp              9:00a    9:10a                      4:20p    8:30p
Williamsburg, VA              From     9:26a    9:36a    From     From     4:42p    8:53p
Richmond, VA                  Miami                   Charlotte Savannah
   Main St. Station                   10:17a   10:27a                      5:30p
   Staples Mill Rd.    Ar     9:18a   10:45a   10:55p    2:34p    4:30p    5:55p   10:10p
                       Dp     9:27a   10:50a   11:00a    2:41p    4:40p    6:00p
Ashland, VA                   ----    11:02a   11:12a    ----     ----     6:13p
Fredericksburg, VA            ----    11:44a   11:54a    3:36p    ----     6:56p
Quantico, VA                  ----    12:04p   12:14p    3:56p    ----     7:15p
Franconia/Springfield         ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     7:35p
Alexandria, VA               11:12a   12:35p   12:45p    4:27p    6:20p    7:45p
Washington, DC         Ar   D11:53a    1:05p    1:25p  D 4:58p  D 7:05p    8:25p
                       Dp   D12:15p    1:25p    2:05p  D 5:30p  D 7:30p   10:00p
New Carrollton, MD            ----     1:36p    2:16p    ----     ----    10:10p
BWI Airport, MD               ----     1:52p    2:32p    ----     ----    10:30p
Baltimore, MD               D12:51p    2:07p    2:47p  D 6:05p  D 8:06p   10:45p
Wilmington, DE              D 1:42p    2:55p    3:34p  D 6:55p  D 8:57p   11:36p
Philadelphia, PA       Ar   D 2:07p    3:15p    3:53p  D 7:20p  D 9:23p   11:58p
                       Dp              3:18p    3:56p                     12:12a
Trenton, NJ                 D 2:42p    3:47p    4:25p  D 7:56p  D 9:58p   12:48a
Metropark, NJ                 ----     4:08p    ----     ----     ----     1:15a
Newark Int'l Apt NJ           ----     4:19p    4:54p    ----     ----     ----
Newark, NJ                  D 3:20p    4:25p    5:00p  D 8:37p  D10:35p    1:31a
New York, NY           Ar     3:43p    4:45p    5:18p    8:58p   10:56p    1:50a
                       Dp              5:00p    5:40p                      3:15a
New Rochelle, NY                       ----     ----                       ----
Stamford, CT                           5:48p    6:29p                      4:04a
Bridgeport, CT                         ----     ----                       ----
New Haven, CT          Ar              6:33p    7:14p                      4:55a
                       Dp              6:35p    7:30p                      5:05a
Old Saybrook, CT                       7:04p    8:00p                      5:36a
New London, CT                         7:23p    8:20p                      5:55a
Mystic, CT                             ----     ----                       6:08a
Westerly, RI                           7:43p    ----                       6:19a
Kingston, RI                           7:59p    8:51p                      6:35a
Providence, RI                         8:19p    9:14p                      7:05a
Route 128, MA                        D 8:49p  D 9:43p                    D 7:30a
Boston, MA 
  Back Bay                           D 9:00p  D 9:54p                    D 7:45a
  South Sta.           Ar              9:05p    9:59p                      7:50a        .

Train Number                   R92     R194      R94      R80      R90      R66      R78
Days of Operation             Daily    Sa/Su    Mo-Fr    Daily    Daily    Daily     Fr

B -- Amtrak Thruway connection.
D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will also/will not operate on 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.
Rs - Reservations required for travel south of Washington.
[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Connecting services

Additional information

  • Click here for service and travel information from Amtrak's WWW page.

    [Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]


    Credits:


    Notice:



    TrainWeb.org Facebook Page