TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Amtrak Southbound Virginia Schedules www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Virginia Service

Amtrak's Regional and
Eastern Long Distance Trains

Boston - New York - Washington - Richmond -
Newport News - Virginia Beach

Southbound schedule effective April 24, 2006.

Reservations required on trains marked R. Call 1-800-USA-RAIL or visit tickets.amtrak.com for reservations and fare information.

See Boston weekday and weekend schedules for additional
Boston - Washington service.
Additional service Washington to Fredricksburg on Virginia Railway Express.

[Return to schedule index]


Train Name                                 Caro-                     Silver 
                                 Palmetto linian  Regional Regional   Star   Regional
Train Number                       R89      R79      R95     R195      R91      R99
Days of Operation                 Daily    Daily    Mo-Fr    Sa/Su    Daily    Sa/Su
Will also Operate                                              H                 H
Will not Operate                                      H
                       miles                                                       .
Boston, MA       
   South Sta.             0  Dp                     6:05a    6:40a             8:40a
   Back Bay               1                       P 6:10a  P 6:45a           P 8:45a
Route 128, MA            11                       P 6:20a  P 6:55a           P 8:55a
Providence, RI           43                         6:55a    7:20a             9:20a
Kingston, RI             70                         7:16a    7:41a             9:41a
Westerly, RI             87                         7:30a    7:56a             9:56a
Mystic, CT               96                         ----     ----             10:06p
New London, CT          105                         7:51a    8:16a            10:20a
Old Saybrook, CT        123                         8:11a    8:35a             ----
New Haven, CT           156  Ar                     8:42a    9:08a            11:08a
                             Dp                     8:45a    9:11a            11:11a
Bridgeport, CT          173                         ----     9:31a            11:31a
Stamford, CT            195                         9:28a    9:56a            11:56a
New Rochelle, NY        212                         ----    10:15a            12:15p
New York, NY            231  Ar                    10:20a   10:50a            12:50p
                             Dp   6:15a    7:15a   10:35a   11:05a  P11:08a    1:05p
Newark, NJ              241     P 6:35a  P 7:36a   10:52a   11:22a  P11:30a    1:22p
Newark int'l Apt.       244       ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     1:27p
Metropark, NJ           255       ----     ----    11:06a   11:36a    ----     1:39p
Trenton, NJ             289       7:09a    8:13a   11:28a   12:00n  P12:10p    2:02p
Philadelphia, PA        322  Ar P 7:35a    8:44a   11:55a   12:27p  P12:40p    2:29p
                             Dp P 7:40a    8:48a   11:58a   12:30p  P12:45p    2:32p
Wilmington, DE          347     P 8:04a    9:11a   12:20p   12:52p  P 1:10p    2:54p
Aberdeen, MD            386       ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Baltimore, MD           415     P 8:55a    9:58a    1:05p    1:40p  P 2:00p    3:42p
BWI Airport, MD         427       ----     ----     1:18p    1:53p    ----     3:55p
New Carrollton, MD      448       ----     ----     1:33p    2:08p    ----     4:09p
Washington, DC          457  Ar P 9:30a   10:30a    1:48p    2:25p  P 2:40p    4:30p
                             Dp P 9:55a   10:55a    2:30p    2:50p    3:05p    5:00p
Alexandria, VA          466      10:12a   11:12a    2:45p    3:06p    3:25p    5:15p
Franconia/Springfield   471       ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Woodbridge, VA          481       ----     ----     3:03p    3:24p    ----     ----
Quantico, VA            491       ----    11:39a    3:17p    3:38p    ----     5:45p
Fredericksburg, VA      511       ----    11:57a    3:39p    4:00p    ----     6:07p
Ashland, VA             555       ----     ----     4:21p    4:41p    ----     6:49p
Richmond, VA 
   Staples Mill Rd.     566  Ar  11:50a    1:02p    4:40p    5:05p    5:09p    6:59p
                             Dp  12:00n    1:10p    4:45p             5:19p    7:10p
   Main St. Station     574        To       To      5:12p                      7:37p
Williamsburg, VA        621    Savannah Charlotte L 6:01p                    L 8:23p
Newport News, VA        644  Ar                     6:50p                      9:10p
Connecting Bus No.                                  6095                       6099 
Newport News, VA        644  Dp                   B 7:05p                    B 9:25p
Norfolk, VA             666  Ar                  DB 7:50p                   DB 9:55p
Virginia Beach, VA      685  Ar                   B 8:30p                    B10:30p

Train Number                       R89      R79      R95     R195      R91      R99
Days of Operation                 Daily    Daily    Mo-Fr    Sa/Su    Daily    Sa/Su

B -- Amtrak Thruway connection.
H -- Train will also/will not operate on 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may depart before time shown.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.

[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]

Train Name                                                    Silver
                         Regional Regional Regional Regional  Meteor  Regional
Train Number                R93      R83      R85     R199      R97      R67      
Days of Operation          Mo-Th     Fr      Mo-Fr     Sa      Daily    Daily 
Will also Operate                                   5/28,9/3
Will not Operate             H                 H
                                                                            .
Boston, MA
   South Sta.       Dp     9:35a    9:35a                               9:45p
   Back Bay              P 9:40a  P 9:40a                               9:50p
Route 128, MA            P 9:51a  P 9:51a                              10:00p
Providence, RI            10:16a   10:16a                              10:25p
Kingston, RI              10:37a   10:37a                              10:46p
Westerly, RI              10:51a   10:51a                              11:01p  
Mystic, CT                11:02a   11:02a                              11:12p
New London, CT            11:16a   11:16a                              11:25p
Old Saybrook, CT          11:36a   11:36a                              11:46p
New Haven, CT       Ar    12:08p   12:08p                              12:20a
                    Dp    12:11p   12:11p                              12:26a
Bridgeport, CT            12:31p   12:31p                               ----
Stamford, CT              12:56p   12:56p                               1:12a
New Rochelle, NY           1:15p    1:15p                               ----
New York, NY        Ar     1:50p    1:50p                               2:01a
                    Dp     2:05p    2:05p    3:05p    3:06p  P 3:15p    3:00a
Newark, NJ                 2:22p    2:22p  P 3:22p  P 3:23p  P 3:38p    3:20a
Newark int'l Apt, NJ       2:27p    2:27p    ----     3:28p    ----     ----
Metropark, NJ              2:39p    2:39p    3:36p    3:40p    ----     3:36a
Trenton, NJ                3:00p    3:00p    4:00p    4:02p  P 4:18p    4:03a 
Philadelphia, PA    Ar     3:27p    3:27p    4:27p    4:29p  P 4:47p    4:35a 
                    Dp     3:30p    3:30p    4:30p    4:32p  P 4:52p    4:55a 
Wilmington, DE             3:52p    3:52p    4:50p    4:54p  P 5:16p    5:18a 
Aberdeen, MD               ----     ----     5:16p    5:20p    ----     ----  
Baltimore, MD              4:35p    4:36p    5:42p    5:44p  P 6:20a    6:10a
BWI Airport, MD            4:48p    4:48p    5:55p    5:57p    ----     6:23a 
New Carrollton, MD         5:02p    5:02p    6:10p    6:11p    ----   L 6:44a
Washington, DC      Ar     5:20p    5:20p    6:30p    6:30a  P 7:00p    7:00a
                    Dp     5:50p    5:50p    7:00p    7:00a  P 7:30p    7:30a
Alexandria, VA             6:07p    6:07p    7:15p    7:15p    7:50p    7:47a
Franconia/Springfield      ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     7:56a
Woodbridge, VA             ----     ----     7:32p    7:33p    ----     ----
Quantico, VA               6:36p    6:36p    7:46p    7:47p    ----     8:16a
Fredericksburg, VA         6:58p    6:58p    8:10p    8:06p    ----     8:35a
Ashland, VA                7:40p    7:40p    8:50p    8:48p    ----     9:18a
Richmond, VA
   Staples Mill Rd  Ar     8:07p    8:07p    9:10p    9:10p    9:40p    9:40a
                    Dp              8:10p                      9:50p    9:45a 
   Main St. Station                 8:37p                              10:12a
Williamsburg, VA                  L 9:23p                       To    L11:04a
Newport News, VA    Ar             10:10p                      Miami   11:50a
Connecting Bus                      6083                                6067 
Newport News, VA    Dp            B10:25p                             B12:05p
Norfolk, VA         Ar           DB10:55p                            DB12:50p
Virginia Bch, VA    Ar            B11:25p                             B 1:30p

Train Number                R93      R83      R85     R199      R97      R67
Days of Operation          Mo-Th     Fr      Mo-Fr     Sa      Daily    Daily
 
B -- Amtrak Thruway connection.
H -- Train will also/will not operate on 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
L -- Train may depart before time shown.
P -- Stops only to pick up passengers.
R -- Reservations required, see your travel agent or call 1-800-USA-RAIL.

[Top of this page] [Return trip] [Other Northeast Corridor schedules] [Other Amtrak schedules]


Connecting Services

  • Connecting Amtrak Thruway services
  • Connecting commuter rail schedules


    Additional information


    Credits:


    Notice:

    TrainWeb.org Facebook Page