TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Southwest Chief Schedule

www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Southwest Chief

Chicago -- Kansas City -- Albuquerque -- Los Angeles

Schedule effective April 24, 2006.

Reservations required. See your travel agent, call 1-800-USA-RAIL,
or visit tickets.amtrak.com forreservations and fare information.

Scenic Highlights along the route.
Connecting Services.
Services on this train.

[Return to schedule index]


    3                        Train Number                          4
  Daily                   Days of Operation                      Daily
Read Down                                                       Read Up
         miles                                                       
  3:15p     0  Dp  Chicago, IL--Union Sta. *         (CT)  Ar    3:20p
                    (Madison--see below)
P 3:50p    28      Naperville, IL                              D 2:14p
P 4:39p    83      Mendota, IL                     @             1:21p
P 5:01p   104      Princeton, IL                   @             1:00p
P 5:53p   162      Galesburg, IL--S. Seminary St.               12:10p
  6:57p   220      Fort Madison, IA (Keokuk)                    11:11a
  8:06p   298      La Plata, MO (Kirksville)       @             9:57a
 10:11p   437  Ar  Kansas City, MO *                       Dp    7:45a

   303                Connecting Train Number                     304
                                                                      
  2:30p     0  Dp  St. Louis, MO *                   (CT)  Ar    7:30p
  9:10p   283  Ar  Kansas City, MO *                       Dp    2:10p

                                                                      
 10:55p   437  Dp  Kansas City, MO *                       Ar    7:26a
 12:32a   477      Lawrence, KS                    @             5:49a
  1:09a   503      Topeka, KS                                    5:20a
  3:25a   638      Newton, KS (Wichita)                          3:01a
  4:00a   671      Hutchinson, KS                  @             2:21a
  6:00a   782      Dodge City, KS                  @            12:34a
  6:45a   832      Garden City, KS                   (CT)       11:35p
  7:06a   932      Lamar, CO                       @ (MT)        9:15p
  8:15a   985  Ar  La Junta, CO                            Dp    8:23p
  8:30a   985  Dp  La Junta, CO                            Ar    8:13p
  9:50a  1066      Trinidad, CO                    @             6:21p
 10:56a  1089      Raton, NM                                     5:22p
                    (Pueblo, Colo. Spgs, Denver--see below)
 12:38p  1200      Las Vegas, NM                   @             3:35p
  2:24p  1265      Lamy, NM                                      1:50p
                    (Santa Fe--see below)
  4:05p  1332  Ar  Albuquerque, NM *               @       Dp   12:45p
  4:35p        Dp   (El Paso--see below)                   Ar   12:22p
  6:58p  1505      Gallup, NM                      @ (MT)        8:41a
+ 7:40p  1633      Winslow, AZ                     @ (MST)     + 5:59a
+ 8:41p  1691  Ar  Flagstaff, AZ * (Grand Canyon,  @       Dp  + 5:01a
+ 8:47p        Dp   Phoenix--see below)                    Ar  + 4:56a
+ 9:23p  1721      Williams Jct., AZ (Gr. Cyn Ry)% @           + 4:20a
+11:36p  1864      Kingman, AZ                     @ (MST)     + 2:03a
 12:39a  1931      Needles, CA (Lake Havasu City,  @ (PT)       12:56a
                    Laughlin, Las Vegas--see below)
  3:29a  2100      Barstow, CA                     @            10:26p
  4:08a  2137      Victorville, CA                 @             9:40p
  5:22a  2184      San Bernardino, CA                            8:29p
  5:43a            Riverside, CA                                 8:03p
D 6:24a  2230      Fullerton, CA                                 7:20p
  8:15a  2256  Ar  Los Angeles, CA *                 (PT)  Dp    6:45p
                    (Las Vegas--see below)

D -- Train stops only to discharge passengers.
P -- Train stops only to receive passengers.
@ -- Tickets cannot be purchased at this location.
* -- Amtrak Vacations package(s) available at this destination.  Book your
     hotel and/or tour by calling 1-800-321-8684.
% -- Free shuttle service between Williams Grand Canyon Railway station
     and Williams Junction.
+ -- This location does not observe Daylight Saving Time.  Local time will
     be one hour earlier from the first Sunday in April to the last
     Saturday in October.

All stations and/or platforms except Mendota and Princeton are accessibleto disabled and elderly passengers. Please call 1-800-USA-RAIL to make special arrangements when boarding/detraining assistance is required.

[Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]


Connecting Services

Amtrak Thruway Connections:

Arizona Thruway Connections


Williams - Williams Junction:

Free Shuttle Service - Reservations Required

 B6903   B6804        Thruway Bus Number                   B6803  B6904
 Daily   Daily        Days of Operation                    Daily  Daily
             miles                                                    .
 9:30p   4:05a  0  Dp Williams, AZ                    Ar   9:40p  4:30a
                       -Grand Canyon Railway Station
 9:40p   4:15a  3  Ar Williams Jct, AZ                Dp   9:30p  4:25a
                       -Amtrak Sta.                                   .
   3       4           Connecting Train Number               3      4 

Grand Canyon - Flagstaff/Williams:

 BR8571   7903    BR8573          Train or bus Number                R8570    7904     R8572
  Daily   Daily    Daily          Days of Operation                  Daily    Daily    Daily 
                        miles                                                              .
                              Dp  Grand Canyon, AZ              Ar
 10:45a            5:45p   0        -Maswik Transport Sta (MST) Ar  10:15a             4:45p
          3:30p                     -Railway Station                         12:15p
 11:00a            6:00p          Tusayan, AZ                       10:00a             4:30p
                                    -Imax Theater
 12:00n   5:45p    7:00p  49      Williams, AZ-GCR Sta.              9:00a   10:00a    3:30p
 12:30p            7:30p  79  Ar  Flagstaff, AZ   (MST)         Dp   8:30a             3:00p
                                 -Amtrak Sta.                                              .

R -- Reserved thruway bus.
% -- Free shuttle service between Williams Grand Canyon Railway station and Williams Jct.
     For schedule, see below - For more information and to purchase tickets, see the
     Grand Canyon Railway Web.
Busses operated by Open Road Tours.

Flagstaff - Phoenix:

Connecting Train Number                    3
                                        Greyhound  < - - - - -Open Road Tours- - - - - >
Thruway Bus Number                        B8703    B8561   B8563   B8559   B8565   B8567
Days of Operation                         Daily    Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily
                               miles                                                    
Flagstaff, AZ              (MT)
   -Amtrak Station                0  Dp            4:30a   7:30a   9:45a  12:30p   3:30p
   -Greyhound Station   12:30a    0  Dp  11:05p
Camp Verde, AZ -Taco Bell        50  Dp            5:30a   8:30a  10:45a   1:30p   4:30p
Phoenix, AZ
   -Metro Ctr Transit Station   143  Ar            7:00a  10:00a  12:15p   3:00p   6:00p
   -Sky Harbor Airport          145  Ar            7:30a  10:30a  12:45p   3:30p   6:30p
   -Greyhound Station     (MT)  145  Ar   1:25a                                       

Phoenix-Flagstaff:

Connecting Train at Flagstaff                                                     4

                                        < - - - - -Open Road Tours- - - - - > Greyhound
Bus Number                              B8560   B8562   B8558   B8564   B8566   B8704
Days of Operation                       Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily   Daily
                                                                                      
Phoenix, AZ                   (MT)
   -Greyhound Station              Dp                                           10:45p
   -Sky Harbor Airport             Dp   8:30a  11:30a   2:30p   4:30p   7:30p
   -Metro Ctr Transit Station      Dp   9:00a  12:00n   3:00p   5:00p   8:00p
Camp Verde, AZ - Taco Bell         Dp  10:30a   1:30p   4:30p   6:30p   9:30p
Flagstaff, AZ
   -Amtrak Station            (MT) Ar  11:30a   2:30p   5:30p   7:30p  10:30p
   -Greyhound Station              Ar                                            1:40a

B -- Amtrak Thruway bus.

Operated by Greyhound Lines

Guests using the Greyhound service between Phoenix and Flagstaff will be provided taxi transfer between the Greyhound and Amtrak stations in Flagstaff at Amtrak's expense; on arriving Flagstaff obtain receipt from taxi driver and present to Amtrak agent for reimbursement.

[Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]


Thruway Motorcoach Connections

Kingman - Laughlin - Las Vegas

  R5003            Thruway Bus Number                     R5004
  Daily            Days of Operation                      Daily
    3              Connecting Train                         4
         miles                                                .
  11:45a    0  Dp  Kingman, AZ - Amtrak       MST    Ar   1:30a
  12:45a   31  Ar  Laughlin, NV - Ramada Exp.  PT    Dp  12:30a
   3:30a  124  Ar  Las Vegas, McCarran Apt     PT    Dp   9:45p
Operated by Commuter Carriers.

El Paso - Albuquerque:

 R8203   R8221           Thruway Bus Number                      R8204
                                                                     .
 5:45a   5:45p   0  Dp  El Paso, TX - Greyhound Sta. (MT)  Ar    9:45p
 6:55a          44  Ar  Las Cruces, NM                     Dp    8:45p
 8:05a         119      Truth or Consequences, NM                7:35p
10:40a  11:40p 268  Ar  Albuquerque, NM-Amtrak Sta. *(MT)  Dp    5:00p

   3                      Connecting Train Number                 4

Operated by TNM&0

Los Angeles - Las Vegas:

Thruway Bus Number                           R8534   R8536   R8538
Days of Operation                            Daily   Daily   Daily

                                  miles                           
Los Angeles, CA-Union Sta.   (PT)    0  Dp  10:10a   3:40p   6:10p
Las Vegas, NV-Greyhound Sta. (PT)  271  Ar   4:00p   9:30p  11:50p

R -- Reserved thruway bus.

Thruway Bus Number                            R8533   R8535   R8543
Days of Operation                             Daily   Daily   Daily

                                  miles                            
Las Vegas, NV-Greyhound Sta. (PT)    0  Dp    8:50a  11:50a   4:50p
Los Angeles, CA-Union Sta.   (PT)  271  Ar    2:55p   5:40p  10:35p

R -- Reserved thruway bus.

Operated by Greyhound Lines.

[Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]

Guests using the Greyhound service between Phoenix and Flagstaff will be provided taxi transfer between the Greyhound and Amtrak stations in Flagstaff at Amtrak's expense; on arriving Flagstaff obtain receipt from taxi driver and present to Amtrak agent for reimbursement.

[Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]

Lamy - Santa Fe:

Lamy Shuttle Service van meets Trains 3 and 4 daily. From Lamy to Santa Fe, advance reservations required; call 1-800-USA-RAIL or (505) 982-8829. From Santa Fe to Lamy, shuttle will pick up at your hotel; call (505) 982-8829 the day prior to departure to arrange pickup. 


Commuter Rail Connections


SuperlinerĀ® Services on board the Southwest Chief

Scenic Highlights

Click here for service and travel information from Amtrak's WWW page. Links above also take you to Amtrak's page.

[Top of this page][Back to schedule index]


Credits:


Notice:



TrainWeb.org Facebook Page