TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Pacific Northwest Train/Bus Service

www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Washington - Oregon - Idaho Service

Cascade Corridor connections to Ashland, Bend, Boise, Coos Bay, and Newport.

Schedule effective October 31, 2005.

Reservations required for all trains. See your travel agent, call 1-800-USA-RAIL, or visit tickets.amtrak.com for reservations and fare information.

Note: Station stop is the Amtrak Station unless otherwise noted.

Index:

Note: See Cascade Corridor for connections at Seattle, Portland, and Albany.

[Return to Western Thruway index] [Return to schedule index]


Washington-Idaho Train/Bus Services


Name of train                                                  Empire   Empire
                                                               Builder  Builder
Train/Bus number                              B8848    R500      R8       R28
Days of Operation                             Daily    Daily    Daily    Daily
Connecting Train/Bus Number                                     R504     B5528
                                 miles                                       .
Eugene-Springfield, OR              0  Dp              5:45a    9:00a  B 1:45p
Albany, OR                         43                  6:28a    9:43a  B 2:35p
Salem, OR                          71                  6:57a   10:12a  B 3:10p
Oregon City, OR                                        7:39a   10:54a       
Portland, OR      Ar              124                  8:20a   11:35a  B 4:15p

Train/Thruway Bus Number                      B8848    Thru     R506      R28
                                                                             .
Portland, OR                      124  Dp              8:45a   12:30p    4:45p
Vancouver, WA                     134                  9:03a   12:48p    5:07p
Kelso-Longview, WA                173                  9:36a    1:21p
Centralia, WA                     216                 10:17a    2:02p
Olympia-Lacey, WA                 238                 10:37a    2:22p
Tacoma, WA                        270       B 8:25a   11:17a    3:02p
Tukwila, WA                       295         ----    11:48a    3:32p
Seattle, WA                       310  Ar   B 9:15a   12:15p    4:00p        .

Connection/thru                               Thru     B8866     R8      Thru
                                                                             .
Seattle, WA                         0  Dp   B 9:15a  B 4:15p    4:45p
Edmonds, WA                        17                           5:17p
Everett, WA                        33       B10:20a  B 5:00p    5:44p
Monroe, WA - Chamber of Comm.      47       B10:50a  B 5:20p 
Skykomish, WA - Chevron Sta.       82       B11:35a  B 6:05p
Stevens Pass, WA - Summit          96       B11:50a  B 6:25p               
Leavenworth, WA Link Bus Stop     132       B12:30p  B 7:10p              
Cashmere, WA - Texaco Sta.        143      DB12:45p DB 7:30p 
Wenatchee, WA Dp                  154       B 1:30p  B 7:50p    8:42p
Quincy, WA - Kissel's Variety     185       B 2:10p
Ephrata, WA                       206       B 2:40p             9:42p
Moses Lake, WA - Ernies's Srop    221       B 3:15p
Ritzville, WA                               B 4:00p
Bingen-White Salmon WA             21                                    6:21p
Wishram, WA                        49                                    6:55p
Pasco, WA                         177  Dp                                8:57p
Spokane, WA                       326  Ar   B 5:00p            12:32a   12:13a

Connecting Bus Number                         B8888             B8827    B8827
                                                                             .
Spokane, WA                 (PT)    0  Dp   B 5:45p           B11:05a  B11:05a
Colfax, WA - Ace Hardware          61       B 6:50p           B12:05p  B12:05p
Pullman, WA - N.W. Depot           76       B 7:15p           B12:30p  B12:30p
Moscow, ID - Royal Motor Inn       86       B 7:40p           B12:50p  B12:50p
Lewiston, ID - Sportsman's Inn    119       B 8:15p           B 1:30p  B 1:30p
Grangeville, ID                   192                         B 3:10p  B 3:10p
  Cenex Sta., Hwy 95
McCall, ID - Jim's Grocery  (MT)  283                         B 6:35p  B 6:35p
Boise, ID - Greyhound Sta.        389  Ar                     B 8:45p  B 8:45p

B -- Amtrak Thruway Bus.
D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
R -- Reservations required.

Seattle - Spokane - Boise service operated by Northwest Trailways.
Portland - Eugene service operated by Oregon Coachways.

Empire Builder schedules and information.
Cascade Corridor for connecting schedules.

[Top of this page] [Back to Schedule Index]


Idaho - Washington Train/Bus Services

Name of Train                                Empire   Empire
                                             Builder  Builder
Train/Bus number                               R27      R7      B8807    B8809
Days operated                                 Daily    Daily    Daily    Daily   
Connecting Bus Number                         B8828    B8828             B8889
                                 miles                                       .
Boise, ID - Greyhound Sta.  (MT)    0  Dp   B 8:00a  B 8:00a      
Boise, ID - Jim's Grocery         106       B10:25a  B10:25a   
Grangeville, ID -           (PT)  197       B12:00n  B12:00n             
  Cenex Sta., Hwy 95
Lewiston, ID - Sportsmans's Inn   270       B 1:40p  B 1:40p           B 6:00a
Moscow, ID - Royal Motor Inn      303       B 2:25p  B 2:25p           B 6:45a
Pullman, WA - N.W. Depot          313       B 2:50p  B 2:50p           B 7:10a
Colfax, WA - Ace Hardware         328       B 3:10p  B 3:10p           B 7:30a
Spokane, WA                       389       B 4:20p  B 4:20p           B 8:35a

Train/Bus Number                               R27      R7      B8807    B8809 
                                                                             .
Spokane, WA                         0  Dp     2:45a    2:15a           B 8:45a
Pasco, WA                         149         5:35a                           
Wishram, WA                       277         7:30a                           
Bingen- White Salmon WA           305         8:04a                           
Ritzville, WA                      65                                  B 9:45a
Moses Lake, WA - Ernie's Stop     105                                  B10:35a 
Ephrata, WA                       120                  4:38a           B11:05a
Quincy, WA Kissel's Variety       141                                  B11:30a
Wenatchee, WA                     172                  5:43a  B 7:45a  B12:40p
Cashmere, WA - Texaco Sta.        183                         B 8:05a DB 1:00p
Leavenworth, WA - Link Bus Stop   194                         B 8:15a  B 1:10p
Stevens Pass, WA - Summit         230                         B 9:00a  B 1:55p
Skykomish, WA - Sky Chalet        244                         B 9:20a  B 2:15p
Monroe, WA - Chamber or Comm.     279                         B10:00a  B 2:55p
Everett, WA                       293                  8:41a  B10:30a  B 3:25p
Edmonds, WA                       309  Dp              9:08a                  
Seattle, WA                       326  Ar             10:20a  B11:25a  B 4:35p

Connecting Train                                       R507     R507     R509
                                                                             .
Seattle, WA                         0  Dp              1:45p    1:45p    5:25p
Tukwila, WA                        15                  1:59p    1:59p    5:39p
Tacoma, WA                         40                  2:33p    2:33p  G 5:30p
Olympia-Lacey, WA                  72                  3:10p    3:10p    6:50p
Centralia, WA                      94                  3:33p    3:33p    7:13p
Kelso-Longview, WA                137                  4:12p    4:12p    7:52p
Vancouver, WA                     176  Dp     9:20a    4:47p    4:47p    8:27p
Portland, OR                      186  Ar    10:10a    5:15p    5:15p    8:52p

Connection                                    B5501    Thru     Thru     Thru
                                                                             .
Portland, OR                      186  Dp   B11:15a    5:30p    5:30p    9:00p 
Oregon City, OR                                        5:51p    5:51p    9:21p
Salem, OR                         239       B12:15p    6:37p    6:37p   10:07p
Salem, OR                         267       B12:55p  D 7:06p    7:06p   10:36p
Eugene-Springfield, OR            310  Ar   B 1:40p    8:05p    8:05p   11:35p

B -- Amtrak Thruway Bus.
D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
G -- Thruway coach arrives Tacoma at 5:15p.
R -- Reservations required.

Seattle - Spokane - Boise service operated by Northwest Trailways.
Portland - Eugene service operated by Oregon Coachways.

Empire Builder schedules and information.
Cascade Corridor for connecting schedules.

[Top of this page] [Back to Schedule Index] [Washington - Idaho Service]

Wenatchee - Omak, WA


  8868            Thruway Bus Number            8865 
  Daily           Days of Operation             Daily
Read Down                                      Read Up
        miles                                       .
  2:30p       Dp  Wenatchee, WA      (PT)  Ar   9:30a
  4:00p           Pateros, WA              Dp   8:05a
  4:10p           Brewster, WA                  7:50a
  4:45p           Okanagan, WA                  7:20a
  5:00p       Ar  Omak, WA                 Dp   7:10a

  • This service will not operate 5/30,7/4,and 9/5.

    Operated by Northwest Stages.

    Portland - Astoria

      5764            Thruway Bus Number            5751
      Daily           Days of Operation             Daily
      R507            Connecting Train              R504
    Read Down                                      Read Up
            miles                                       .
      6:00p       Dp  Portland, OR       (PT)  Ar  10:15a 
      6:35p           Manning, OR              Dp   9:25a
      7:05p           Elsie, OR                     8:55a
      7:15p           Necanicum Jct, OR             8:45a
      7:30p           Cannon Beach, OR              8:35a
      7:50p           Seaside, OR                   8:25a
      7:55p           Gearhart, OR                P 8:15a
      8:05p       Dp  Warrenton, OR               P 8:06a
                      Astoria, OR - 
      8:15p       Ar    Mini Market                 8:00a
      8:30p       Ar    Transit Center         Dp   7:45a
    
    R -- All reserved train.
    

    Operated by Oregon Coachways

    Portland - Pendleton - Boise

      8455            Thruway Bus Number       8450
      Daily           Days of operation        Daily
      R509            Connecting Train         R500     
    Read down                                 Read up
                            miles                  .
     12:15a    0  Dp  Portland, OR    PT  Ar   5:45a
                        Greyhound Sta.
      1:35a   62  Ar  Hood River, OR      Dp   4:35a
      2:05a   83      The Dalles, OR           4:05a
      4:40a  208      Pendleton, OR            1:15a
      5:50a  259      La Grande, OR           12:01a
      6:40a  304      Baker City, OR  PT      11:10p
      9:00a  374      Ontario, OR -   MT      10:50p
                        Pilot Truck Stop
     10:25a  417      Nampa, ID                9:25p
     10:55a  435  Ar  Boise, ID       MT  Dp   8:55p
                     Greyhound Sta.                .
    
    R -- All reserved train.

    [Top of this page] [Back to Schedule Index]

    Portland - Grants Pass - Medford

      8141    8153            Thruway Bus Number       8128
      Daily   Daily           Days of Operation        Daily
      R501    R507            Connecting Train        R14,R28
        Read down                                     Read up
                    miles                                           
     12:05p   6:35p    0  Dp  Portland, OR -  PT  Ar  12:25p
                                Greyhound Sta.  
      4:05p  10:45p  182      Roseburg, OR             8:40a
      5:20p  12:05p  250      Grants Pass, OR          7:20a
      6:40p   1:20a  279      Medford, OR              5:50a
    
    R -- All reserved train.
    Amtrak Thruway motocoach services in the above two tables are operated by Greyhound Lines. These schedules arrive and depart at the Greyhound stations in all cities. In Portland, the Greyhound station is located across the street from the Amtrak station. Greyound departures will be announced in the Amtrak Portland station. Passengers may also walk across to the Greyhound station and listen for the Greyhound boarding call for their departure.

    Albany - Corvallis - Newport, OR

      8575    8551            Thruway Bus Number                     8552    8514
      Su-Fr   Daily           Days of Operation                      Su-Fr   Mo-Sa    
      R507  5501/5503         Connecting Train/Bus                            R14  
        Read down                                                      Read up  
                    miles                                                        .
      8:15p            0  Dp  Portland, OR                  PT  Ar   8:00p
      9:45p               Ar  Salem, OR                              6:00p
             12:46p           Albany, OR                        Ar   5:15p  11:15a  
     10:35p   1:55p           Corvallis, OR - Greyhound Sta.         4:55p  10:55a  
     11:25p   2:50p           Toledo, OR - Dairy Queen               3:55p   9:55a  
     11:35p   3:00p       Ar  Newport, OR - Greyhound Sta.  PT  Dp   3:45p   9:45a
    
    R -- All reserved train.

    Service is provided by Valley Retriever Bus Lines.

    [Top of this page] [Back to Western Thruway index] [Back to schedule index]


    Credits


    Notice:

    TrainWeb.org Facebook Page