TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Amtrak Pacific Surfliner Northbound Schedules

www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Pacific Surfliner Service

San Diego - Los Angeles - Santa Barbara -
San Luis Obispo - (Paso Robles)

For more information on California service see the Amtrak California web site.

Northbound schedule effective April 24, 2006.

See your travel agent, call 1-800-USA-RAIL, or visit tickets.amtrak.com for reservations and fare information.

Index

[Return to schedule index]


Train/Bus Number                   RB5813     799      763      565      567      769 
Days of Operation                   Daily    Daily    Daily    Daily    Mo-Fr    Daily  
Will not Operate                                                          H
                       miles                                                         .
San Diego, CA             0  Dp                       6:15a    7:05a    8:10a    9:30a
San Diego - Old Town      3                           ----     ----     ----     ----
Solana Beach, CA         26                           6:48a    7:38a    8:43a   10:03a
Oceanside, CA-LEGOLAND   42                           7:03a    7:55a    8:58a   10:18a
San Clemente Pier, CA    64                           ----     ----     ----     ----
San Juan Capistrano      71                           7:31a    8:30a    9:31a   10:49a
Irvine, CA               83                           7:47a    8:44a    9:45a   11:05a
Santa Ana, CA            93      PB 5:30a             7:58a    8:55a    9:56a   11:17a
Anaheim, CA-Disneyland*  98         ----              8:07a    9:04a   10:05a   11:26a
Fullerton, CA           103      PB 5:50a             8:16a    9:13a   10:14a   11:36a
Los Angeles, CA         129  Ar   B 7:15a             8:50a    9:50a   10:50a   12:15p
                             Dp            C 7:30a    9:05a                     12:30p     
Glendale, CA            135                  7:41a    9:16a                     12:42p
Burbank Airport, CA     142                  7:52a    9:28a                     12:54p          
Van Nuys, CA            148                  8:01a    9:37a                      1:03p 
Chatsworth, CA          158                  8:16a    9:50a                      1:16p         
Simi Valley, CA         165                  8:45a   10:02a                      1:28p       
Moorpark, CA            176                  8:57a    ----                       1:42p       
Camarillo, CA           186                  9:08a   10:26a                      1:54p        
Oxnard, CA              195                  9:20a   10:40a                      2:06p        
Ventura, CA             205                  9:34a   10:54a                      2:19p        
Carpinteria, CA         221                  9:54a   11:14a                      2:45p
Santa Barbara, CA       232  Ar             10:11a  D11:33a                    D 3:04p

Connecting Bus Number                        Thru     R4763                      R4769
                                                                                     .
Santa Barbara             0  Dp             10:13a BD11:40a                   CB 3:10p 
Goleta, CA                8                 10:22a   11:55a                      3:20p
Solvang, CA              46                  ----   B12:30p                   DB 4:00p
Buellton-Burger King                         ----   B12:25p                   DB 3:55p
Lompoc, CA-Visitors Ctr  55                  ----     ----                    DB 4:30p
Lompoc/Surf, CA          68                 11:27a       ----                       ----    
Guadalupe-Santa Maria    94                 12:02p BD 1:10p                   DB 5:05p
Santa Maria, CA-IHOP    102                  ----  BD 1:35p                   DB 4:35p
Grover Beach, CA        110                 12:15p BD 2:00p                   DB 5:30p
San Luis Obispo, CA     119  Ar             12:45p DB 2:15p                   DB 5:20p

Connecting Bus Number                        4799     Thru                       Thru
                                                                                     .
San Luis Obispo, CA     119  Dp             12:50p DB 2:00p                   DB 5:20p
San Luis-Cal Poly       120               DB 1:00p  B 2:15p                   DB 5:30p
Atascadero, CA          144  
Paso Robles, CA         154                B 1:25p  B 2:40p                    B 5:55p

B -- Amtrak Thruway Bus.
C -- Train - bus connection guaranteed.
H -- Train will also/will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
M -- Stops weekdays only for Metrolink passengers.
R -- Reserved bus.
* -- Amtrak shuttle service to Disneyland is available for an extra charge.

[Top of this page] [Southbound trains] [Back to schedule index]

Train Number                   571      573      775      577      579      583      785 
Days of operation             Sa/Su    Mo-Fr    Daily    Sa/Su    Mo-Fr    Daily    Daily 
Will also Operate               H                          H 
Will not Operate                         H                          H
Connecting Bus Number                                                      R4583
                                                                                         
San Diego, CA           Dp   10:35a   10:50p   12:00n   12:55p    1:25p    3:00p    4:00p
San Diego, CA-Old Town        ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ----   A 4:07p
Solana Beach, CA             11:08a   11:23p   12:33p    1:28p    1:58p    3:33p    4:34p
Oceanside, CA-LEGOLAND       11:24a   11:39p   12:49p    1:43p    2:13p    3:52p    4:51p 
San Clemente, CA              ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     4:13p    5:14p
San Juan Capistrano          11:55a   12:10p    1:22p    2:14p    2:47p    4:23p    5:25p
Irvine, CA                   12:09p   12:26p    1:36p    2:28p    3:03p    4:37p    5:42p
Santa Ana, CA                12:20p   12:38p    1:49p    2:39p    3:14p    4:48p    5:53p
Anaheim, CA-Disneyland *     12:29p   12:47p    1:58p    2:48p    3:23p    4:57p    6:02p
Fullerton, CA                12:38p   12:57p    2:08p    2:57p    3:34p    5:08p    6:13p
Los Angeles, CA         Ar    1:15p    1:35p    2:40p    3:35p    4:05p    5:45p    6:49p
                        Dp                      2:55p                               7:00p 
Glendale, CA                                    3:07p                               7:12p
Burbank Airport, CA                             3:19p                               7:24p
Van Nuys, CA                                    3:28p                               7:33p
Chatsworth, CA                                  3:41p                               7:46p
Simi Valley, CA                                 3:59p                               7:58p 
Moorpark, CA                                    ----                                ----
Camarillo, CA                                   4:21p                               8:27p
Oxnard, CA                                      4:35p                               8:38p
Ventura, CA                                     4:49p                               8:57p
Carpinteria, CA                                 5:10p                               9:18p
Santa Barbara, CA       Ar                      5:31p                             D 9:38p

Connecting Bus Number                           Thru                                R4785 
                                                                                        .
Santa Barbara, CA       Dp                      5:33p                            CB 9:45p
Goleta, CA                                      5:47p                               9:55p
Solvang, CA                                                                      BD10:30p
Buellton, CA-Andersen's                                                          BD10:25p
Lompoc, CA-Visitor Ctr                                                           BD11:00p
Lompoc/Surf, CA                                 7:02p  
Guadalupe-Santa Maria                           7:39p                            DB11:35p
Grover Beach, CA                                7:55p                            DB12:15a
San Luis Obispo, CA     Ar                      8:30p                            DB12:40a

Connecting Bus Number                           R4775                               Thru
                                                                                         
San Luis-Cal Poly                             B 8:40p                             B12:50a 
Atascadero, CA-City Hall                     BD 9:00p 
Paso Robles, CA         Ar                    B 9:20p                                   .

A -- Stops at Old Town Saturday, Sunday, 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4. 
B -- Amtrak Thruway Bus.
C -- Train - bus connection guaranteed.
H -- Train will also/will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
D -- Stops only to discharge passengers.
* -- Amtrak shuttle service to Disneyland is available for an extra charge.

[Top of this page] [Southbound trains] [Back to schedule index]

Train/Bus Number               587      589      591      595      597    RB5811
Days of operation             Sa/Su    Mo-Fr    Sa/Su    Daily    Fr-Su    Daily 
Will also Operate               H                 H                 H 
Will not Operate                         H 
                                                                               .
San Diego, CA           Dp    5:20p    5:50p    6:20p    8:20p    9:15p  B10:00p
San Diego, CA-Old Town        5:28a    ----     6:28p    ----     ----     ----
Solana Beach, CA              5:53p    6:23p    6:53p    8:53p    9:48p PB10:25p
Oceanside, CA-LEGOLAND        6:08p    6:38p    7:08p    9:08p   10:03p PB10:55p
San Clemente, CA              ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ---- 
San Juan Capistrano           6:39p    7:25p    7:39p    9:42p   10:39p PB11:35p
Irvine, CA                    6:53p    7:39p    7:53p    9:56p   10:53p    ----
Santa Ana, CA                 7:09p    7:55p    8:09p   10:09p   11:06p PB12:10a
Anaheim, CA-Disneyland *      7:18p    8:04p    8:18p   10:18p   11:15p    ----
Fullerton, CA                 7:27p    8:13p    8:27p   10:27p   11:24p PB12:30a
Los Angeles, CA         Ar    8:05p  C 8:50p  C 9:05p   11:05p   11:59p  B 1:15a

Connecting Bus Number                  R4589    R4591                      Thru 
                                                                .              .
Los Angeles, CA         Dp           B 9:05p  B 9:20p                    B 1:25a
Glendale, CA                        DB 9:25p DB 9:40p                    B 1:45a
Burbank Airport, CA                    ----     ----
Van Nuys, CA                        DB 9:45p DB10:00p                             
Chatsworth, CA                      DB10:05p DB10:20p                             
Simi Valley, CA                     DB10:25p DB10:40p
Moorpark, CA                        DB10:40p DB10:55p
Camarillo, CA                       DB10:50p DB11:05p
Oxnard, CA                          DB11:00p DB11:15p
Ventura, CA                         DB11:15p DB11:30p
Carpinteria, CA                     DB11:30p DB11:45p
Santa Barbara, CA       Ar           B11:50p  B12:05a                          .                     


B --- Amtrak Thruway Bus.
C --- Train - bus connection guaranteed.
D --- Stops only to discharge passengers.
H -- Train will also/will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
R --- Reserved bus.
* --- Amtrak shuttle service to Disneyland is available for an extra charge.

[Top of this page] [Southbound schedules] [Back to schedule index]


Connecting Thruway Services


Connecting Commuter services


California Car Services on Pacific Surfliner trains:

Click here for service and travel information from Amtrak's WWW page. Links above also take you to Amtrak's page.

[Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]


Credits:


Notice:

TrainWeb.org Facebook Page