TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Amtrak Southbound Pacific Surfliner Schedules

www.amtrak.com

Amtrak's Pacific Surfliner Service

(Paso Robles) - San Luis Obispo - Santa
Barbara - Los Angeles - San Diego

For more information on California service see the Amtrak California web site.

Southbound schedule effective April 24, 2006.

See your travel agent, call 1-800-USA-RAIL, or visit tickets.amtrak.com for reservations and fare information.

Index

[Return to schedule index]


Train/Bus Number                  RB5804   RB5818     562      564      566      768
Days of Operation                  Daily    Daily    Mo-Fr    Daily    Daily    Daily
Will not Operate                                       H
Connecting Bus Number                                                           R4768 
                          miles                                                     .
Paso Robles, CA           0
Atascadero, CA           10
San Luis-Cal Poly, CA    34
San Luis Obispo, CA      35  Dp                                               B 4:00a
Grover Beach, CA         44                                                   B 4:20a
Santa Maria - IHOP       61                                                   B 4:45a
Guadeloupe-Santa Maria   62                                                     ----
Lompoc/Surf, CA          86                                                     ----
Lompoc, CA-Vstrs Cntr   102                                                     ----
Buellton - Anderson's                                                         B 5:20a
Solvang, CA             134                                                   B 5:30a
Goleta, CA              146  Dp                                                 6:30a
Santa Barbara, CA       154  Ar                                               B 6:35a

                          0  Dp                                               C 6:45a
Carpinteria, CA          11                                                     7:01a
Ventura, CA              28                                                     7:22a
Oxnard, CA               37                                              M      7:37a
Camarillo, CA            46                                              M      7:47a
Moorpark, CA             56                                     M        M      8:06a
Simi Valley, CA          67                                     M        M      8:20a
Chatsworth, CA           75                                     M        M      8:35a
Van Nuys, CA             85                                     M        M      8:50a
Burbank Airport, CA      91                                     M        M      8:59a
Glendale, CA             97                                     M        M      9:10a
Los Angeles, CA         103  Ar                                                 9:25a
                             Dp  B12:45a  B 2:50a    6:05a    7:20a    8:30a    9:40a
Fullerton, CA           129     DB 1:20a DB 3:25a    6:37a    7:52a    9:02a   10:12a
Anaheim, CA-Disneyland* 135        ----     ----     6:49a    8:02a    9:14a   10:23a
Santa Ana, CA           139      B 1:35a DB 3:40a    7:01a    8:11a    9:23a   10:32a
Irvine, CA              149                 ----     7:12a    8:24a    9:34a   10:43a
San Juan Capistrano     161              DB 4:15a    7:26a    8:42a    9:48a   11:02a
San Clemente Pier, CA   169                 ----     ----     ----     9:59a   11:08a
Oceanside, CA-LEGOLAND  190              DB 4:50a    7:57a    9:14a   10:24a   11:34a
Solana Beach, CA        207              DB 5:10a    8:12a    9:31a   10:39a   11:49a
San Diego, CA-Old Town  229                 ----     ----   W 9:58a  W11:06a  W12:16p
San Diego, CA           232  Ar           B 5:35a    8:55a   10:10a   11:20a   12:25p

B -- Amtrak Thruway Bus.
C -- Train - bus connection guaranteed.
H -- Train will also/will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
M -- Metrolink commuter train connection available.  Separate ticket required.
     Call 800-371-LINK.
R -- Reservations required for this bus.
W -- Trsin will stop here Saturday, Sunday, 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
* -- Amtrak shuttle service to Disneyland is available for an extra charge.

[Top of this page] [Northbound schedules] [Back to schedule index]

Train Number                   572      774      578      580     582      784 
Days of Operation             Daily    Daily    Daily    Sa/Su    Daily    Daily
Will also Operate                                          H
Connecting Bus Number         R5872                               R4582    R4784
                                                                               .
Paso Robles, CA         Dp                                               B10:40a
Atascadero, CA                                                             ----
San Luis-Cal Poly, CA                                                    B10:10a
San Luis Obispo, CA     Dp             6:45a                             B10:35a
Grover Beach, CA                       7:05a                             B11:00a
Santa Maria - IHOP                     ----                              B11:25a
Guadalupe-Santa Maria                  7:21a                               ----
Lompoc/Surf, CA                        7:55a                               ----
Lompoc, CA-Vstrs Cntr                  ----                              B12:10a
Buellton - Anderson's                  ----                              B12:30p
Solvang, CA                            ----                              B12:40p
Goleta, CA                             9:03a                               1:45p
Santa Barbara, CA       Ar             9:21a                    B12:30p  B 1:45p
                        Dp             9:21a                             C 1:59p
Carpinteria, CA                        9:37a                               2:15p
Ventura, CA                            9:58a                               2:40p
Oxnard, CA                            10:12a                    B 1:15p    2:57p
Camarillo, CA                         10:23a                               3:08p
Moorpark, CA                           ----                                3:21p
Simi Valley, CA                       10:51a                               3:36p
Chatsworth, CA                        11:03a                               3:49p
Van Nuys, CA                B 9:50a   11:18a                    B 2:35p    4:15p
Burbank Airport, CA                   11:27a                               4:25p
Glendale, CA                B10:20a   11:39a                               4:37p
Los Angeles, CA         Ar  B10:45a   12:10p                    B 3:35p    4:55p
                        Dp  C11:10a   12:25p    2:00p    3:00p  C 4:05p    5:10p
Fullerton, CA                11:42a   12:57p    2:32p    3:32p    4:37p    5:42p
Anaheim, CA-Disneyland *     11:51a    1:06p    2:41p    3:41p    4:46p    5:51p
Santa Ana, CA                12:00n    1:15p    2:50p    3:50p    4:55p    6:00p
Irvine, CA                   12:13p    1:26p    3:01p    4:04p    5:06p    6:13p
San Juan Capistrano          12:27p    1:40p    3:15p    4:18p    5:20p    6:27p
San Clemente Pier, CA         ----     ----     ----     ----     ----     ----
Oceanside, CA-LEGOLAND        1:00p    2:13p    3:46p    4:53p    5:51p    6:58p
Solana Beach, CA              1:19p    2:28p    4:07p    5:10p    6:06p    7:13p
San Diego, CA           Ar    1:55p    3:10p    4:50p    5:45p    6:55p    7:50p

B -- Amtrak Thruway Bus.
C -- Train - bus connection guaranteed.
H -- Train will also/will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
R -- Reservations required for this bus.
* -- Amtrak shuttle service to Disneyland is available for an extra charge.

[Top of this page] [Northbound schedules] [Back to schedule index]

Train/Bus Number                 590      792      798      596
Days of Operation               Fr-Su    Daily    Daily    Daily
Will also Operate                 H
Connecting Bus Number                    4792     4798
                                                               .

Paso Robles, CA         Dp             B12:30p  B 3:05p
Atascadero, CA                           ----   B 3:25p
San Luis-Cal Poly, CA   Dp             B 1:05p  B 3:50p
San Luis Obispo, CA                    B 1:30p    4:25p
Grover Beach, CA                       B 1:55p    4:45p
Santa Maria - IHOP                     B 2:20p    ----
Guadalupe-Santa Maria                    ----     5:01p
Lompoc/Surf, CA                          ----     5:42p
Lompoc, CA-Vstrs Cntr                    ----     ----
Buellton - Burger King                   ----     ----
Solvang, CA                            B 3:00p    ----
Goleta, CA              Dp               4:15p    6:50p
Santa Barbara, CA       Ar             B 4:20p  B 7:03p
                        Dp               4:29p    7:05p
Carpinteria, CA                          4:45p    7:21p
Ventura, CA                              5:06p    7:42p
Oxnard, CA                               5:20p    7:56p
Camarillo, CA                            ----     8:07p
Moorpark, CA                             6:15p    ----
Simi Valley, CA                          6:29p    8:35p
Chatsworth, CA                           6:44p    8:47p
Van Nuys, CA                             6:57p    9:04p
Burbank Airport, CA                      7:06p    9:13p
Glendale, CA                             7:18p    9:25p
Los Angeles, CA         Ar               7:40p    9:45p
                        Dp      7:00p    8:00p     --->   10:10p
Fullerton, CA                   7:32p    8:31p            10:42p
Anaheim, CA-Disneyland *        7:41p    8:41p            10:51p 
Santa Ana, CA                   7:50p    8:50p            11:00p 
Irvine, CA                      8:04p    9:01p            11:11p 
San Juan Capistrano             8:18p    9:17p            11:25p
San Clemente, CA                ----     ----              ---- 
Oceanside, CA-LEGOLAND          8:49p    9:48p            11:56p
Solana Beach, CA                9:04p   10:03p            12:11a
San Diego, CA-Old Town          ----     ----             12:38a 
San Diego, CA           Ar      9:40p   10:45p            12:50a

B -- Amtrak Thruway Bus.
C -- Train - bus connection guaranteed.
H -- Train will also/will not operate 5/29, 7/4, and 9/4.
R -- Reservations required on this bus.
* -- Amtrak shuttle service to Disneyland is available for an extra charge.

[Top of this page] [Northbound schedules] [Back to schedule index]


Connecting Thruway Services


Connecting Commuter services


California Car Services on Pacific Surfliner trains:

Click here for service and travel information from Amtrak's WWW page. Links above also take you to Amtrak's page.

[Top of this page] [Back to schedule index]

Credits:

Notice:



TrainWeb.org Facebook Page