TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Florida East Coast Railway: Jacksonville to Riviera Beach, FL  

Florida East Coast Railway
Jacksonville to Riviera Beach, FL
Updated 2-1-2004  Current Page Picture Count = 33; All Pages = 57
..

Click below to link to other sections of Railroad Crossings.
Home
New
Amtrak
BNSF
CSX
FEC
NS
UPRR
UP's Wings
UP's Heritage Fleet
SF 3751
Wrecks
Night Photos
Pic of the Week
Site Map
Maps
Links
E-mail
.

        One of the oldest surviving railroads in America, The Florida East Coast Railway, or FEC, is a large regional line that serves, go figure, the east coast of Florida. Its tracks run between Miami and Jacksonville, FL., where it interchanges with its main railroading partner Norfolk Southern. It also exchanges to a lesser extent with CSX in Jacksonville. For a little history of the FEC try this link. My page is about pictures of the FEC and my limited experience with the railroad.

        I had the good fortune to spend a few months along the FEC while working in West Palm Beach, FL. For about half of 2002, I worked in the WPB area. This was spread throughout the year and during my stay I was able to become somewhat familiar with the operations of the FEC.  The following are the results of my "free time" and what I found trackside. The FEC is operates a late afternoon / night schedule on this end of the state, but I was still able to find some good action in which to photograph early NB trains headed for Jacksonville.

        Click on a Thumbnail to View larger image.  * after thumbnail denotes image added at latest update given above.  All Images are copyrighted. Use for profit by permission only.  For information about current operations along the FEC visit Bob Pickering's site.  Several sites exist that provide good info, but one of the better ones is this FEC page which includes schedules, info, and links to other FEC sites by Bote Man! I've also created prepared my own, more in depth schedule, designed to show daylight locations of scheduled FEC trains!

FEC Schedule Here!

FEC Page 2


St. Augustine, FL

FEC 2000  St Augustine, FLFEC 2000  St Augustine, FLFEC 2000  Hilden, FLFEC 414  St Augustine, FL



Stuart, FL

NS 7149  Stuart, FLFEC 417 Stuart, FLFEC 428  Stuart, FLFEC 428  Stuart, FLFEC 701  Stuart, FLStuart, FLFEC 415  Stuart, FLStuart, FLNS 7109  Stuart, FLFEC 718  Stuart, FL



Hobe Sound, FL

Crossing Gates Hobe Sound, FLFEC  Hobe Sound, FL



Jupiter, FL

FEC 412  Palm Beach Gardens, FLFEC 439  Jupiter, FLFEC 702  Jupiter, FL FEC 703  Jupiter, FL*



Palm Beach Gardens, FL

FEC 412  Palm Beach Gardens, FL



Riviera Beach, FL

FEC 441 Riviera Beach, FLFEC 504 Riviera Beach, FLFEC 504 Riviera Beach, FLFEC 504 Riviera Beach, FLFEC 433 Riviera Beach, FLFEC 701 Riviera Beach, FLFEC 412  Riviera Beach, FLFEC 504  Riviera Beach, FLFEC 409  Riviera Beach, FL



Port of Palm Beach, FL

PBB 1311, Port of Palm Beach, FLPBB 1311, Port of Palm Beach, FLPBB 1311, Port of Palm Beach, FL


FEC Schedules
Last Update to the schedule: 2-4-2002

        The chart below is intended to help fellow FECers understand their prey a little better. When asked about schedules and frequency of trains on the FEC, the response will often be that the FEC runs mostly at night and hardly ever on the weekends. While it is true that the action tends to spike during the night, it is also possible to find significant daylight movements if one has the appropriate info. There is plenty of action to be had at all times, one just needs to know where to look to find it. The chart below was developed to aid in that goal.
        Now for the Disclaimer: The chart below was developed using known scheduled departures of FEC trains. Then averages of transit times were employed to generate an approximation of arrival times at various locations along the route. Also, the railroad uses  3 districts for their running schedule. This of course, does not include train delays, but here are the actual planned running times: Bowden- NSB ( 2 hours), NSB-Ft.Pierce( 2:20), Ft. Pierce- Hialeah(2:45). By using the chart and knowing where you are, or want to be, one can reasonably predict the arrival of a certain train. Combined with tracks signals, radio transmissions, and other indicators, the likelihood of meeting trains is increased.
        Still it should be noted that while the FEC runs trains at scheduled times, there are obviously a whole host of circumstances and conditions which can alter the accuracy of the timetable below. These include, but are certainly not limited to: delayed interchange with CSX and NS, derailments or other accidents on the FEC or interchanging partners, MoW work, equipment failure, weather, and economic factors which may generate extra trains or annul / combine scheduled ones. In other words, this is just a guide, please don't send me hate e-mail when so and so train wasn't at such and such place on time. I don't have any affiliation or control over the FEC  :o)
        How to use the chart: I have attempted to use the best information possible to guide my conclusions on the times and locations for the given trains, drawing on the expertise of several FEC watchers, one very well know hogger, as well as observations of my own. Locations were determined by estimating train transit times in one hour blocks and then locating the largest city nearest that break. To determine the location of a given train, during potential daylight moves, simply locate the train number you desire, look right for the red times in the chart and scroll up to find what city the train is nearest at a given time. FYI, I assume summertime light for the chart, (approx 6:00 to 20:00) so be aware that the locations given as being in the daylight will be significantly different in the shorter days of winter, especially at locations that are bordering sunrise / sunset times. Obviously locations in between the ones given will fall inside the times listed if everything is going well. PS: ALL BETS ARE OFF ON THE WEEKENDS. Trains often leave early, late, or not at all. Good luck!


Last Update to the schedule: 8-28-2003

Thanks to Nick Mayer, Bote Man, and Dave Shelley (East Coast Hogger) for input and corrections!!!
.

Northbound Trains, even numbers, Red indicates daylight move, times are in 24 hour time (no am/pm).
Train #
Dep/Arr
Freqcy
Depart
Load
FtLaud +1
WPB +1
Stuart +1
Ft Pierce +.5
Mlbrne +1
Tville +1
NSB +1
StAug +1.5
Jax +1
         
MP 342
MP 299
MP 261
MP 242
MP 194
MP 154
MP 124
MP 35
MP 7
202
Mia-Jax
Tu-Sat
7:00
Pig/Mix
8:00
9:00
10:00
10:30
11:30
12:30
13:30
15:00
16:00
206 (NS)
Mia-Jax
Tu-Sat
3:00
Pig/Auto
 4:00
5:00
6:00 
6:30
7:30 
8:30 
9:30 
11:00 
12:00
208
 Mia-Jax
Daily
14:00
 Rock/Auto
15:00
16:00
17:00
17:30
18:30
19:30
20:30
22:00
23:00
218**
 FtLaud-Jax
Mon-Fri
17:30
 Pig/Mix
17:30
18:30
19:30
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
0:30
1:30
218
FtLaud-Jax
Sat
16:00
Pig/Mix
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
19:30
20:30
21:30
23:00
0:00
220
 FtPce-Jax
Mon-Fri
19:00
 Mix
NA
NA
NA
19:00
20:00
23:00
0:00
1:30
2:30
222
 Mia-Jax
Mon-Sat
19:30
 Pig/DS
 20:30
21:30
22:30
23:00
0:00
1:00
2:00
3:30
4:30
222
Mia-Jax
Sun
21:00
Pig/DS
22:00
23:00
0:00
0:30
1:30
2:30
3:30
5:00
6:00
224
FtLaud-Jax
Mon-Fri
23:00
Pig
 --
0:00
1:00
1:30
2:30
3:30
4:30
6:00
7:00
226
Mia-Jax
Mon-Sat
23:00
 Pig
 0:00
1:00
2:00
2:30
3:30
4:30
5:30
7:00
8:00
290
Mia-FtPce
Mon-Fri
16:00
 Rock
 17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
292
Mia-NSB
M,T,W,F
20:00
Rock
 21:00
22:00
23:00
23:30
0:30
1:30
2:30 
NA
NA
294*** 
Mia-WPB
Mon-Fri
20:30
Rock
21:30
23:00
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
336
Mia-Cocoa
Mon-Sat
1:00
Rock
 2:00
3:00
4:00
4:30
5:30
NA
NA
NA
NA
240, 242, etc
Where& When Needed
Extra
When Needed
Misc
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Notes

    * Northbound #220 leaves Ft. Pierce between 19:00-19:30 arriving Cocoa about  22:00 ( delays due to#105 #107,#117).  Then to Titusville auto ramp to pick up - 23:00.  Arrive New Smyrna around 00:00 (midnight) to pick up on Tues.  (222 sets out and picks up on Thurs. only.)  220 leaves NSB about  00:30 after picking up and arrives in Bowden around 2:30a (Sometimes arrive 3:00a due to other southbound train delays).
    More 220/119 info: 220/119 both run normally Monday-Thursday. On Friday, the south end crew takes 220 north, and on Saturday, that same crew takes 119 south. On Friday, 123 usually handles the traffic 119 would have, namely autos for Titusville and dead loads for Ft. Pierce. On Saturday, 218 handles 220's load, mainly dead loads from Ft. Pierce, which usually included Tropicana boxes. 222 works the Titusville ramp Saturday. On Sunday, they run a 141 with an extra board crew out of Jax on 119's schedule with 119's train. That train leaves Ft. Pierce as extra 240 north on Monday, usually with light engines. It stops and works all the points 220 normally works, namely Cocoa, Titusville, & NSB. Hence, 220 runs straight through to Jax on Mondays.  Also, 220/119 swap crews Mon-Thu, so crews return home every night.  Whew!

**#218  picks up at the Port of Palm Beach (M-F). This generally takes 45 minutes or so.

***#294 Stops at Delray Beach to switch the rock plant there.

24x will run out of Hialeah if there is an excess of auto racks that cannot fit onto the regular trains. This happens often if 208 and 222 are long and auto rack traffic is heavy. This train usually leaves in the evening between 1800-2100.



 
Southbound Trains, odd numbers, Red indicates daylight move, times are in 24 hour time (no am/pm).
Train #
Dep/Arr
Freqcy
Depart
Load
StAug +1
NSB +1.5
Tville +1
Mlbrne +1
Ft Pierce +1
Stuart +.5
WPB +1
FtLaud +1
Miami +1
         
MP 35
MP 124
MP 154
MP 194
MP 242
MP 261
MP 299
MP 342
MP 360
101
Jax-Mia
Mon-Th 
12:00
Pig
13:00
14:30
15:30
16:30
17:30
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
101
Jax-Mia
Fri-Sun
14:00
Pig
15:00
16:30
17:30
18:30
19:30
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
105 (NS)
Jax-Mia
Mon-Th 
13:15
Pig/Auto
14:15
15:45
16:45
17:45
18:45
19:15
20:15
21:15
22:15
107
 Jax-Mia
Daily 
16:30
Pig
17:30
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
22:30
23:30
0:30
1:30
117
Jax-FtLaud
 Sun-Fri
17:30
Pig/Mix
18:30
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
23:30
0:30
1:30
NA
119*
 Jax-FtPce
 Mon-Sat
19:15
Mix
20:15
21:15
23:00
1:00
2:00
NA
NA
NA
NA
121**
 Jax-Mia
 Daily
20:30
Pig/Mix
21:30
23:00
0:00
1:00
2:00
2:30
3:30
5:00
6:00
123***
 Jax-FtLaud
 Mon-Fri
21:30
Pig/Mix
22:30
1:30
2:30
3:30
4:30
5:00
6:00
7:45
NA
123
Jax-Mia
Sat
23:00
Pig/Mix empty rock
                 
125
 Jax-Mia
 Tu-Fri
3:00
Pig/Empty Rock
4:00
5:30
6:30
7:30
8:30
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
191
 FtPce-Mia
Mon-Fri 
21:30
Empty Rock
NA
NA
NA
NA
21:30
22:00
23:00
0:00
1:00
193
 NSB-Mia
 Mon-Th
21:30
Empty Rock
NA
NA
22:00
23:00
0:00
0:30
1:30
2:30
3:30
195
WPB-Mia
Mon-Fri 
1:00
Empty Rock
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
1:00
2:00
3:00
335
 Cocoa-Mia
 Mon-Sat
1:00
Rock
NA
NA
NA
2:00
3:00
3:30
4:30
5:30
6:30
141, 143, etc
Where & When Needed
Extra
When Needed
Misc
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Notes

* #119 leaves at 19:15 from Bowden, gets to New Smyrna about 21:30 and sets out there, leaving around 22:00. Arrive at Titusville auto ramp around 23:00, Cocoa-around 00:00 (midnight) and arrive in Ft. Pierce around 2:00a.

** #121 stops  Ft Lauderdale and drops pigs off  Sun and Mon morning.

***#123 Sets out at Port of Palm Beach. (M-F) Generally a 45 minute stop.



 
Local Trains
Train #
Dep/Arr
Frequency
Depart
Load
905
Jax-Bunnell
Mon-Fri
5:00-6:00
Bunnell Turn
910
NSB-Bunnell
Mon-Fri
6:00-7:00
Dorena Turn
915
 Cocoa-Titusville
Mon-Fri
6:00
Hall Turn
920
Ft Pierce-Pineda
Mon-Fri
5:00-6:00
Pineda Turn
925
 Ft Pierce-Camp Murphy
Mon-Fri
5:00-6:00
328 Turn
931
 Cocoa-Cocoa
Mon-Fri
21:30
Cocoa Turn
945
WPB-Camp Murphy
Mon-Fri
16:00
WPB North
950
 WPB-Villa Rica
Mon-Fri
14:00
WPB South
960
 Villa Rica-Pompano
Mon-Sat
16:00
Boca Local
965
Ft. Laud-Ft. Laud
Sun-Fri
0:00
Switch
970
 Ft. Laud-Ft. Laud
Mon-Fri
15:00
Contract

Back to Home Page



TrainWeb.org Facebook Page