TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
bogies

 

D212 Aureol Bogie Repair Fund

 

Itís now been almost 14 years since Aureol visited the Mid-Hants Railway, Diesel Gala in March 1995.

Since making her first public run in preservation at the MR-Butterley in July 1993, the locomotive has only ever

Visited two preserved railways, the first being The Severn Valley Railway in May 1994 as seen below     

 The second being the Mid-Hants Diesel Gala where the photo below was taken by Ray Briscall

On 5th March 1995 showing Aureol leaving Ropley station with an Alresford bound service.

Since 1995, Aureol has been restricted to operating on the MR-Butterley only, unable to venture out to

Any other railways until the bogie fractures are repaired.

We are always receiving requests from other preserved railways interested in Aureol visiting their line

 For a season or two but who have no chance of success until the fractured bogie problem as been cured once and for all.

 

In order to carry out these repairs we need to raise

£10,000

With your Help and Support Aureol's fractured Bogies

Could become a thing of the past

 

The photo below shows one of the Fractures on number two Bogie

 

Aureol was finally withdrawn from operating service as a departmental locomotive numbered 97407 on 4th April 1986, due to fractured bogies and dumped in the siding at Crewe Basford Hall Yard. She was eventually moved to Carlisle Kingmoor depot as a Christmas tree of spares for D200.

The locomotive was Purchased by the Class 40 Appeal in May 1988 and arrived at the Midland Railway Centre on 3rd March 1989. Within a few days of the loco arriving on site restoration work commenced and one of the first jobs undertaken was to measure and record the various fractures in both bogies for future reference. From that day till now, there has been no additional movement from any of the fractures and measurements taken recently still measured the same length now as they did when originally taken back in 1989.

In the early day's, the loco was inspected quite frequently and on no occasion was there ever any mention of bogie fractures or stopping the locos movements because of this. In fact the loco was that popular at one time she seemed to be requested for all the major open days and was just starting to become a sort after machine at preserved railways when disaster hit. The loco past its movement examination to attend the Mid-Hants diesel gala in March 1995 but failed on the return examination because of the fractured bogies. Eventually a one journey only movement was allowed to the Midland Railway-Butterley via Crewe Basford Hall Yard open day in August 1995 and the loco has not been anywhere since.

To date through our own membership, we have already made a start on trying to raise sufficient money to repair the bogies on Aureol. On top of this, we authorized  AEA Technology Rail to  carry out  a Class 40 bogie repair feasibility study and a welding specification procedure which has cost us in access of £2,000 so far.

The estimated  cost of lifting the loco and repairing both bogies to mainline standards is in the region of around £10,000

With this figure in mind, we are now appealing to everyone interested in Class 40's to try and help us by digging deeply into your pockets and send us a donation towards the bogie repair fund.

 

  †††††           Please Note:- All money donated to the bogie repair fund will be spent on Aureol ONLY

 

Please make Cheque  or Postal Orders payable to ' Class 40 Appeal ' and send it to Class 40 Appeal.  65 Darby Road, 

  Wednesbury, West Midlands, WS10 OPN.                                                                                                                                                   ††

     Bogie Repair Fund Currently Stands

At

 

£11,577:00

 

  GET YOUR NAME ON THE WEB

 BY

MAKING A DONATION TODAY

    

The Following People have made a donation to D212 Aureol's bogie repair fund

 

05:03:08  TONY NUTTALL. A.C.L.G, C.F.P.S, C37LG.

05:03:08  PHIL SEYMOUR. SDDT/PD SUPPLIERS LIST WEBSITE/DDS/SDR.

05:03:08  GEOFF GRIFFITHS.

07:03:08  SAMUEL MOSS. MR-BUTTERLEY, ALFRETON MODEL RAILWAY SOCIETY.

14:03:08  IAN DOBSON. C.F.A. MEMBER.

14:03:08  WILLIAM PIZER. C.F.A. MEMBER.

14:03:08  MARTIN RAMSDALE. C.F.A. WORKING MEMBER.

14:03:08  ALAN BANKS.

21:03:08  IAN CURRY.  C.F.A. WORKING MEMBER.

19:04:08  NIGEL BEADSMOORE. C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  ALAN LOWE. C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  STUART HOOD. C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  GRAHAM SMITH.  C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  SIMON KILVINGTON.  C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  MARTIN RAMSDALE.  C.F.A. WORKING MEMBER.

19:04:08  JEFF BROUGH. C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  MARTIN RICKERS.  C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  TIMOTHY GABB. C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  IAN SMITH.

19:04:08  TIM FARMER.  PRESERVED DIESELS.

19:04:08  MARTIN WALKER. BEAVER SPORTS AND SOMETHING TO DO WITH 55022.

19:04:08  ROBERT PURCELL. C.F.A. MEMBER.

19:04:08  MATTHEW HURST. C.F.A. MEMBER.

29:04:08  DEREK CLARKE.  C.F.A. WORKING MEMBER.

29:04:08  STEVE JONES. C.F.P.S, C.F.A. MEMBER.

17:05:08  PAUL MADDEN. C.F.A. MEMBER.

17:05:08  ROBERT CHILTON. C.F.A. MEMBER.

17:05:08  PAUL HILL. C.F.A. WORKING MEMBER.

29:05:08  RICHARD MARJORAM. C.F.A. MEMBER.

29:05:08  WILF SMITH.

09:07:08  KEVIN SPICER. C.F.A. MEMBER.

09:07:08  WILF SMITH.

31:08:08  RAYMOND BRISCALL. C.F.A. MEMBER.

31:08:08  DEREK LEWIS & FAMILY. C.F.A. MEMBERS.

06:11:08  GRAEME BETTESS. C.F.A. MEMBER.

07:07:09  MARTIN RAMSDALE. C.F.A. WORKING MEMBER.

07:07:09  JEFFERSON BROUGH. C.F.A. MEMBER.

07:07:09  MARK DALE. C.F.A. WORKING MEMBER.

25:07:09  MICHAEL CORT. C.F.A. MEMBER.

09:08:09  DEREK MITCHELL.

09:08:09  PEGGY WHITE. C.F.A. MEMBER.

09:08:09  MICHAEL KENDRICK. C.F.A. MEMBER.

01:09:09  KEVIN DOWD.

16:12:09IAN JORDAN. C.F.P.S, MEMBER.

08:03:10CLASS 40 BOGIE SALE TO C.F.P.S.

08:03:10ROBERT CHILTON. C.F.A. MEMBER.

08:03:10MARTIN RICKERS. C.F.A. MEMBER.

30:04:10H.D.GOODWIN. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10NIGEL BEADSMOORE. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

30:04:10STEVE Mc GEORGE. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10MICHAEL CORT. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10ALAN HAWKINS. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10IAN DOBSON. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10ANDREW YOUNG. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10ALAN LOWE. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10MARTIN RAMSDALE. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

30:04:10JOHN LEWIS. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10STUART HOOD. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10KEVIN ELLIS. CFA MEMBER.

30:04:10MICHAEL KENDRICK. CFA MEMBER.

07:06:10RICHARD & LYN MARJORAM. CFA MEMBERíS.

07:06:10CHRISTOPHER ROBERTS. CFA MEMBER.

07:06:10DAVID HUNTER.

07:06:10BILL PIZER. CFA MEMBER.

07:06:10DAVID DOWNER. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

05:07:10PAUL MADDEN. CFA MEMBER.

05:07:10DAVID COOKSON.CFA MEMBER.

31:07:10JOHN STEPHENS. CFPS MEMBER.

06:08:10GARY HINSON. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

31:08:10RAYMOND BRISCALL. CFA MEMBER.

29:09:10JONATHAN STEVENSON.55022 & D9016 WORKING MEMBER.

29:09:10ROBERT HALL. CFA MEMBER.

29:09:10GARETH DAVEY. CFA MEMBER.

23:10:10GRAEME BETTESS. CFA MEMBER.

23:10:10DAVID MOGG. CFA MEMBER. DTG WORKING MEMBER.

23:10:10JOHN STEPHENS. CFPS MEMBER.

22:11:10MICHAEL KENDRICK. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11CHARLES WEST. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11CHRISTOPHER ROBERTS. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11ROBERT CATTERSON. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11JOHN LEWIS. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11MICHAEL CORT. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11DEREK LEWIS & FAMILY. CFA MEMBERS.

13:02:11JOHN STEPHENS. CFPS MEMBER.

13:02:11ALAN LOWE. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11ROY CRIPPS. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11ROBERT CHILTON. CFA MEMBER.

13:02:11SAM BYTHWAY. CFA MEMBER.

22:03:11  PEGGY WHITE. C.F.A. MEMBER.

01:07:11SIMON KILVINGTON. CFA MEMBER.

01:07:11ANTHONY LLOYDE. CFA MEMBER.

01:07:11NIGEL BEADSMOORE. CFAWORKING MEMBER.

01:07:11GRAHAM SMITH. CFA MEMBER.

01:07:11ROB LORTON. CFA MEMBER.

01:07:11MICHAEL KENDRICK. CFA MEMBER.

01:07:11ANDREW YOUNG. CFA MEMBER.

01:07:11STUART HOOD. CFA MEMBER.

14:08:11MARTIN RICKERS. C.F.A. MEMBER.

15:08:11RICHARD & LYN MARJORAM. CFA MEMBERíS.

15:08:11GARETH DAVEY. CFA MEMBER.

15:08:11PAUL MADDEN. CFA MEMBER.

21:10:11ANDREW WEBB. CFA MEMBER.

21:10:11MICHAEL HAYWOOD. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

21:10:11DEREK LEWIS & FAMILY. CFA MEMBERS.

21:10:11ROY CRIPPS. CFA MEMBER.

21:10:11RAYMOND BRISCALL. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

21:10:11MICHAEL CORT. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

09:11:11ANTHONY LLOYD. CFA MEMBER.

09:11:11DANIEL HAINES. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

29:11:11  PEGGY WHITE. CFA MEMBER.

22:12:11JAMES FAILL. CFA MEMBER.

22:12:11ROBERT CATTERSON. CFA MEMBER.

22:12:11MARK DALE. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

22:12:11JAMES WOOD. CFA MEMBER.

06:02:12  JOHN LEWIS. CFA MEMBER.

08:03:12  ANDY BEECH. CFA MEMBER.

08:03:12  NIGEL BEADSMOORE. CFA MEMBER.

08:03:12  SIMON KILVINGTON. CFA MEMBER.

08:03:12  ALAN LOWE. CFA MEMBER.

08:03:12  GRAHAM SMITH. CFA MEMBER.

01:04:12  H.D.GOODWIN. CFA MEMBER.

01:04:12  CHARLES WEST. CFA MEMBER.

01:04:12  RICHARD & LYN MARJORAM. CFA MEMBERS.

01:04:12  TIM GABB. CFA MEMBER.

01:04:12  STEVEN Mc GEORGE. CFA MEMBER.

01:04:12  NEIL LARBY. CFA MEMBER.

01:04:12  ROBERT CHILTON. CFA MEMBER.

01:04:12  GARY HINSON. CFA WORKING MEMBER.

01:04:12  STUART HOOD. CFA MEMBER.

01:04:12  PAUL MADDEN. CFA MEMBER.

25:07:13GARETH DAVEY. CFA MEMBER.