TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Acknowledgments - Gyrating Warning Lights

 

Acknowledgments

 

 

I would like to thank the following for their contributions to this book.

 

Amphenol Sine Systems * Pyle Connectors Corporation Michael Carroccia
Trans-Lite, Inc. W. B. Maley, Jr., Rich Nelson, Dan Schmitt, Keivn Garrity
A. C. Kalmbach Memorial Library Gordon T. Belt
Union Pacific John E. Bromley, Robert E. Cardwell, Steve Lees, Don Snoddy
Mars, Inc . S. A. Heffelfinger
Peter N. Ruesch photographer
Caltrain Rita Haskin
California State Railroad Museum Ellen Halteman, Stephen Drew, KyleWyatt, Dick Noonan, others
Nikola Telsa Patent Collection Jim Bieberich
Trains Magazine Hal Miller, Kevin Keefe
Clear Block Productions, Inc. Todd Miller
Bill Kaufman
Railfan & Railroad Magazine Steve Barry, Barton Jennings - photographer
Railroad Historical Research Resource Center Thomas T.Taber, III
MARC Train Service Steven Zuiderveen, Mechanical Inspector
John Blair
SPAAMFAA/John Dorgan, Sirens & Beacons John Dorgan
Rich Sitler
Chicago Historical Society Larry Schmitt
Operation Lifesaver Gerri Hall, et al.
Chicago's Metra Richard Valdmar, Richard L. Soukup - mechanical dept.
TRI LITE INC. aka TRI LITE MARS (former Mars Signal Light Co.)
Kansis City Southern Railroad (KCS)
Monticello Railway Museum Paul Nelson
Railway And Locomotive Historical Society Archives Jacqueline J. Pryor
Newberry Library Rhonda Frevert
Kevin Holland - photographer, author
Federal Railroad Administration (Washington, DC)
Todd Jones
Alton B. Lanier photographer
Power Parts Co. Bob Feezor, Joe Maggio
Amtrak David Johnson, George P. Binns
Griffin Hamilton
Green Mt. Railroad Scott J. Whitney
Tom Arzoian
Kenneth Kraemer - photographer

Stephen Glischinski - photographer
Bob Castiglione Engineer
Andy Romano - photographer
Larry Miller - Portland roundhouse for 4449
Chris Zurek

Federal Railroad Administration (TX) Tom Newbern, Tom Beeman
Federal Railroad Administration (NY) Randall Dickinson
Office of Safety Assurance and Compliance Edward R. English
Golden Gate Railroad Museum Mike Mangini
UP Museum Collection William W. Kratville
Kopp Glass, Inc. Darin M. Bernardi, Janelle Altman
Ed Selinsky
Bob Meza
Javier Fraile (Spain)
George Hickok
W&P Railroad Bob Melbo - president, Bruce Carswell, Louis Thelen Engineer, photographer
General Electric Corporation - Lighting Division
OSRAM SYLVANIA
Pacific NW Chapter - National Railway Historical Society Glenn Laubaugh
James S. Herzman
Olivier Rougon (France)
Dave VanHorn
Anthony New
Harold Scadden
Illuminantor Roy Gordon
Indiana Transportation Museum Phil Slates, Donald Daily, Don Worsham
Muehlviertler Elektronik Glaser Franz Glaser (Austria)
Portola Railroad Museum
San Diego Railroad Museum
BNSF RR - archives
Kansis State Historical Society & Museum
Federal Signal Corporation
Prime Manufacturing Corp.
RAE Corp. Cindy Walsh, others
FUCHS Lubricants Co.
Lubriplate Lubricants
Sinclair Oil Corp.
Engineering Library - Cornell Univ. Jill H. Powell
USPTO (US Patent and Trademark Office)
Boston and Maine Railroad Historical Society
ATSF Historical Society
Gary Green
Sean Gash - photographer
Motive Power Industries
Microphor
Pete Lester
George L. King
Agnes V. King
Kathleen V. King
Glenn R. Sharshon
ATSF Historical Society
Kansas State Historical Society and Museum Blair D. Tarr Curator
Craig Zeni
Charles Inman
Owen Paulsen
Wallace Abbey
Patrick Hansen
Santiago Gandara - Engineer
Joe Smuin author
ITL Calcoast Douglas Cummins
David Othen
John Devereux
Tomar Electronics
Star Headlight & Lantern Co.
Whelen Engineering Company, Inc.Tom Ellison, others
Timothy Organ
Richmond Controls Jim Hinds
Jim Shepard
Quest Corporation
US Department of Transportation
Quest Corp.
Richard E. Scholz
Heim Bearings Company
The Torrington Company - Fafnir Div.
Joel G. Kirchner - Engineer
Douglas Smith - Engineer
Doug Brown

Royal Lubricants Mike Raab, Lucian Fletcher
Bob Pastorkey
Cal's Classics W.E. Caloroso
Tom Kraemer photographer
EMD Parts and Technical David Lee
Enrique Robles - Engineer
Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway (DM&IR)
MRC Specialty Bearings
Orange Empire Railway Museum
Indianapolis Marion County Public Library Phyllis Karrh
ALCO Historic Photos
University of Nevada, Reno Patrick Ragains
Quantum Engineering, Inc. Bruce Backus
Illinois Railway Museum James Kolanowski
DeGolyer Library Kay Bost Curator
Pennsylvania RR Museum Kurt Bell
CNY Railroad Historical Society
Bill Waller - photographer
Dick Tinder - photographer
Arnold H. Morscher - photographer
Pete Piszczek - photographer
Brian Paul Ehni photographer
Fort Wayne Historical Railway Society Rich Melvin, Wayne York
Jim Eager
Nicholas Longshore
Claes Michael Brydinge (Sweden)
Gary Riccio
Pam Smith
Alexander D. Mitchell IV
Mike Toney
Whitewater Valley Railroad David Farlow - C.M.O.
Thomas Schultz
Kentucky Railway Museum John Campbell, Nicholas Shopa
SHO ME Lights and Sirens Sandy Hayworth
Clark Bauman - photographer
Jim Hebner
Phantasrail Galleries Les Pitcher
Verde Canyon RR Robin Brean Assistant Manager

A special thanks to Trainweb (Steve Grande) for sponsoring web site:
http://trainweb.com/gyra.

 

___________________________________________________