TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Canadian Railway Telegraph Genealogy


Canadian Railway Telegraph Genealogy
Agents, Operators, Dispatchers
Return to:
Genealogical Index

E-Mail:
To make additions/changes

To locate a name more quickly,
Press [ CTRL + F ] together to open the FIND window - type in a name

LAST NAME, First Name (Initials)Canadian Railway - Known Stations and Years
Adair, GD CPR Kettle Valley Division (Fernie to Midway) 1951 / Edmonton Division 1952 / Calgardy 1956 / Kamloops, Edmonton, Saskatoon, Winnipeg, Dauphin / Montreal 1970
Adams GWCNR agt-opr Vanenby 1948sd
Adams, WJCNR agt Alberta Dist 1920sd
Anderson DBCNR agt-opr New Hazelton 1965sd
Anderson, JLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1911sd ORT1393
Anderson FSCNR opr Grand Praire 1947sd
Anderson, NBCNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT176
Appleyard, FTCNR agt Alberta Dis 1923sd ORT844
Apps SFCNR agt-opr Kitwanga 1969sd
Armstrong, JWCNR agt Alberta Dist 1920sd ORT916

Armstrong, Kenneth B
CPR Opr/Relief Dspr CP Calgary, Vancouver, Revelstoke, Moose Jaw Divisions 1974-84 Rail System Safety in USA
April 18th, 1974 at Brooks, Alberta was last known occurrence? when a CPR train was issued an OK'd Clearance with notation "Cleared by wire failure"
Armstrong LGCNR agt, Hotbox Opr Kamloops 1949sd
Arychuk, WDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd
Ashbaugh GECNR Temporary opr Kamloops 1969sd
Ashley, HRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1921sd ORT715
Austin, HJCNR agt 1943sd ORT1810
Babiuk JCNR TD Roma Jct 1969sd
Bachyinski JECNR agt-opr Edmonton 1952sd
Bacon DECNR Mirror 1934
Bailey EdNAR asst agt Grand Prairie 1928
Bailey FFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT1864
Baldwin MCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT729
Baleshta BCNR TD Kamloops 1945
Ballantyne ASCNR agt Alberta Dis 1942sd ORT1722
Balmer WLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT608
Barnett LSCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT1307
Barr JACNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT592
Barr RLCNR TD Kamloops 1951sd
Baugh JDCNR TD Kamloops 1949sd
Baun VCNR opr McBride 1960sd
Beaton JCNR Donalda /d67
Bell SCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT743
Belleville CRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1924sd ORT1325
Beloglowka J CNR Vilna 1951, Camrose 1952, Entwhistle 1956-67 diff loctns AB & SK
Benjamin ?CPR (fa of below)
Benjamin Les MP Regina WestCPR Alberta & Sask 1946-61
Bennett HMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT222
Bennett IHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT769
Bereska MCNR agt, Servo Cen Mgr Edmonton 1947sd
Berg GeorgeNAR opr 1941
Berry DECNR opr Terrace 1952sd
Bigelow JCCNR agt Alberta Dis 1923sd ORT938

Biggs, Ralph
CPR agt Metiskow (also SK) /r
Bissett FredCPR agt Bow Island
Bistritan NCNR opr Hanna 1952sd
Bjarnason BCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT671
Blair ASCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT579
Blair TPCNR agt Alberta Dis 1928sd ORT1654
Blundell GCCNR TD Edmonton 1961sd
Borass CLCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Bott, BertNAR agt Clairmont 1925
Boulter JLCNR agt Calgardy 1948sd
Bowerman, Ralph LCPR/CNR 1954-6
Bowman RCCNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT1742
Bowman WGCNR agt, Serv Rep Port Mann 1945sd
Boyd, GASCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT534
Boyko, SCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1966
Broderick, DGCPR Calgary 1940-52
Brown DJCNR opr Port Mann 1967sd
Brown GECNR agt/TD (1976) 1947sd
Brown, HGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT646
Brown, KM CPR Medicine Hat Division 1943 / Maple Creek (MK) SASK 1947 / Red Deer AB 1948-1985
Bryant, WGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1924sd ORT886
Buchanan WHCNR opr Edmonton 1951sd
Buchinski DGCNR opr Vermilion 1970sd

Buckingham, Dave
CNR 1947 Asst Agt Athabasca, Mountain Park, Ryley
. 1948 Opr Twrman MX North Edmonton, Relief Opr Various
. 1949 Agent Opr Sunnynook
. 1954 Agt-Opr Warden Jct
. 1957 Agt-Opr Ranfurly
. 1962 Agt-Opr Chauvin
. 1965 Car service Opr, Opr Ka office, Dispr, Staff Opr Kamloops BC
. Retired 1985

Burgess Ken L
CNR Spare Opr Calgary Div 1948-50
. Opr Brazeau 1950-3
. Agt Opr Leyland 1953-7
. Agt Opr Therien 1957-61
. Agt Opr Edgerton 1961-7
. Agt Opr Whitecourt 1967-89 /r1989

Bundy, Clarence J
CPR Div No7 Cowley, Pincher Creek stn until retirement / 1912sd ORT712 & continuous membership 25 yrs & Local Chairman, Lethbridge Div
Burdenuk ECNR swing opr Calder 1947sd
Burgess KLCNR agt-opr Whitecourt 1948sd
Burgess WACNR TD Edmonton 1947sd
Burns JMCNR agt/car supr Calgardy 1947sd
Burns, MCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT702
Bye CHCNR agt Wainwright 1942sd
Byers, SWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT106
Cameron, FJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT590
Cameron JWCNR agt Edmonton 1947sd
Cameron MRCNR opr Terrace 1954sd
Campbell SFCNR agt-opr Unity 1949sd
Card, IraNAR agt Grand Prairie 1928
Carey, HFNAR CNR agt, TD
Carpenter, Bryer CurtisGTP CNR agt Kinsella 1937-65, Entwhistle, Wadren Jct, Jasper, Edmonton 1920sd ORT723
Carpenter, William (Bill)CNR agt AB & ON /q1950
Carrick, BertNAR agt 1927
Carrington, EHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1921sd ORT782
Castle JKCNR opr Red Pass Jct 1971sd
Cavanaugh, CPCNR agt Alberta Dis, Operations Super Express Calgary 1940sd ORT1599
Chadwick, WCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT742
Chamberlain RWCNR opr Biggar 1969sd
Chapman, ERCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT812
Charles FRCNR opr Prince George 1954sd
Chester, WJCNR agt 1942sd
Chrapko NCNR agt-opr Redwater 1960sd
Christenson, MACNR agt Alberta Dist 1917sd ORT750
Christenson, WMCNR agt 1943sd *
Christmas, SECNR agt Alberta Dis,Edmonton 1911sd ORT186 /d72
Clare MDCNR opr Terrace 1973sd
Clarke ACNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT741
Clarke DBCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Clarke HECNR towerman Alberta Dist 1944sd ORT1925
Coady, MJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT815
Coffman, ECCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT720

Colborne, Frederick Charles
CPR head telegrapher Calgary -worked night shifts - in Halifax as telegrapher during the Halifax Explosion in WW1 - told us he worked 3 days straight as the only link to the outside world after the explosion /r 1950 (see bro below)

Colborne, James Blair
CPR telegrapher Medicine Hat /r 1950's (see bro above)
Coldwell, JHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT700
Collicutt, CWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1914sd ORT345
Collier, JCNR Edmonton 1938, CNT commercial op, Jasper 1950
Collier, WWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT707
Collins TWCNR opr Dome Creek 1970sd
Colwell, LENAR CPR / NAR Ass't Agent 1949-51 / CPR Leduc 1951 / NAR Barhead, Grande Prairie, Grimshaw, Slave Lake, Smith, Wetaskiwin, Ponoka, Lacombe, Edmonton, Rocky Mountain House, Crossfield Tower / CPR Centre Street Tower years? /retired CPR Wetaskiwin, 1985
Coon, HarryCNR agt-opr Calgary Div, Oyen AB, Camrose AB, Alaska SK, Flaxcombe /d1998
Coon, HECNR agt Alberta Dis 1927sd ORT1390
Corcoran, FJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT253
Corbett JFCNR opr Boston Bar 1971sd
Corregan, WGMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT490
Coster ERCNR TD prince George 1950sd
Coutts MJCNR agt-opr Coleville 1972sd
Craig, FYCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT437
Craig, RussellNAR Berwyn 1932
Crawford DDCNR agt-opr Burns Lake 1948sd
Croft, LECNR agt Alberta Dis 1942sd ORT1682
Cromp BCNR opr Prince Rupert 1973sd
Croteau, PJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT862
Crowther, CECNR agt Alberta Dis 1925sd ORT941
Culp, JMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1925sd ORT955
Culver RSCNR opr Prince George 1953sd
Cummings, WCNR agt Alberta Dis 1942sd ORT1923
Cyba RCNR opr Red Deer 1964sd
Dagert RLCNR agt-opr Eatonia 1968sd
Dalgleish CRCNR opr Calder 1948sd
Dalgleish, TRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1942sd ORT1849
Dalton, ACNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT479
Daniels, CWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1929sd ORT1621
Daniluck JHCNR ATD Edmonton 1949sd
Davey KRCNR opr Prince Rupert 1973sd
Davis, WACNR agt Alberta Dis 1926sd ORT902
Deare, OKCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT309

Deck, George
CPR ref agt 11 yrs on Alberta Div mostly relieving agts & operators in Let & Calgary Div. Spent several yrs on Field Hill at Stephen & saw the first diesel come in & last steamer head east with a small train. Also had winter experiences as brakeman in Crows Nest Pass switching coal mines
Delaney JGCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Dembicki, EdCNR opr Edberg, Hinton, Hanna, Mirror, Blue River, TD Kamloops, CWR TD Big Valley sd 1956
Dennis TWCNR opr Mirror 1970sd
Desautels VCCNR spare Prince George 1974sd
Diagneault APCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT538
Dixon JACNR agt Montreal (1976) 1947sd
Donaldson LLCNR agt Alberta Dis Terrace 1942sd ORT1739
Donaldson TCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT1753
Donaldson WWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1926sd ORT1362
Donlevy William (Bill)NAR CTD
Douglas KHCNR 1950sd
Douglas RCNR agt Alberta Dist 1919sd ORT1305
Douglas GACNR opr Kamloops 1965sd
Dowdell ECCNR spare Edmonton 1971sd
Dowdell JKCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Dowdell JLCNR agt Alberta Dist 1920sd ORT764
Dowdell Keith NCNR St Paul 1948, Maidstone 1951, Vermilion, Lloydminster, Edson 1974 /r87
Dowell LCCNR agt Calgary 1949sd
Dryden, ?CNR op Alberta

Drynan, G Aubrey
CNR trained at Meeting Creek with agent Tom Peters
. Calgary Divn. Rosebud, Acadia Valley, Three Hills
. Edmn Divn. Unity, Ryley, Ardrossan, Wainwright, Lloydminster, Mannville, Edson, Bickerdike, 'MO' office Edmn, North Edmn Tower, plus others
. 1957sd /q1962
Duck, JLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1939sd ORT1054
Duliba EMCNR opr Ft Saskatchewan 1957sd
Dunaway, LGCNR agt Alberta Dist 1921sd * ORT976
Dunham, Perry SCNR Viking 1940 (last agt Viking) 1928sd ORT1964
Dupre OECNR opr Prince George 1941sd
Easton HCNR agt Alberta Dis 1908sd ORT75
Eberly PCNR agt Alberta Dis 1921sd ORT822
Edy EMCNR opr Alberta Dis Kelowna 1944sd ORT1907
Edgar JackNAR Spirit River 1925?
Elder RJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1911sd ORT230
Elliott AlanNAR Beaverlodge 1932
Elliott AHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT711
Elliott BTCNR agt 1942sd * ORT1735
Elliott BTCNR agt-opr Blue River 1949sd
Elliott OBCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT311
Ellis BCNR agt Alberta Dist 1919sd ORT825
Enberg RCNR opr Symington 1948
English KWCNR agt-opr, swing opr Vancouver TM 1951sd
Esakin CACNR opr Second Narrows 1958sd
Eutusheuski CCNR agt-oor Lashburn 1966sd
Evanoff GDCNR swing opr Endako 1957sd
Ewoniak WA CNR Tofield, Ryley, Kinsella, Wainwright (relief & op)
Fairey ERCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT49
Fallow WACNR agt Alberta Dis 1906sd ORT182
Ferby SCNR opr Sarcee 1971sd
Ferguson LTCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1426
Fielding HECNR agt, ACTD Alberta Dis Prince George 1944sd ORT2002
Finlayson KDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1943sd ORT1958
Finn JFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1911sd ORT187
Finn WJCNR agt, Trans Analyst & MP util Alberta Dis Edmonton 1942sd ORT1715
Fishenden EHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT734
Fisher WCNR TD Edmonton 1949sd
Fisher WGCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Fitzgerald JR CPR Edmonton 1938, Red Deer
Flaherty DJCNR spre Edmonton 1973sd
Flaherty KMCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Flaherty TVCNR agt Biggar 1946sd
Folsom LHCNR TD Prince George 1951sd
Footz WCNR TD Edmonton 1951sd
Ford EFCNR TD Roma Jct 1949sd
Fortier, JACNR agt Alberta Dis 1908sd ORT81
Fowler GF (Fred)CNR opr Saunders, Meeting Creek, Powley, Rumsey, Edberg
. agt-opr Warden, Houston BC, Vilna, St. Paul /r1987
Fowler GF Sr.CNoR agt-opr Rumsey 1913, Irma, Rumsey, Big Valley r/1940s
Fowler GFCNR agt/opr Alberta Dis St Paul 1943sd * ORT1886
Fowler HBCNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT344 (ORT books list sd as 1812!)
Fowler William (Bill) FCNR opr Big Valley, Edberg, Camrose / TD Edmonton 1950-? 1942 * ORT1752
Fowler WFCNR agt, TD Alberta Dis Edmonton 1942sd * ORT1752
Fowler WFCNR opr Grand Centre 1973sd
Fowler WRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT1489
Franks RDCNR opr Lloydminster 1968sd
Fraser LCCNR ACTD Kamloops 1950sd
Fraser WMCNR agt-opr Scott 1971sd
Frevel HHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT600
Frissell Edward ACNR swing opr Vermilion, Wainwright sd1955
Frissell RWCNR spare Edmonton 1970sd


Froome, ED (Ted)
CPR agt
. Dominion City 1918, Wapella, SK (last stn)
. 12 years with CPR then resigned & took agt position with NAR at Hines Creek, AB (most northern point at the end of the line). He traveled to his new job on the very first passenger train to that station, got off the train & immediately had to start handling the baggage and express
. family at Hines Creek 1930-44
. he bid & rec'd agt position at Spirit River
. retired from NAR 1965 after 47 yrs of service with the two railway's (Born Feb 9 1901)
. ORT 802 /r 1965
. notes: Glen D. Froome (see also MB)
Fullerton, RalphNAR agt Clairmont, Edmonton, designed NAR logo, Comm Super

Gafka Len
CNR - 1952 May-Aug student telegrapher Islay AB
. 1952-64 Calgary-Edmonton-Edson areas as opr-agt-dispatcher-1958
. Edmonton Terminal - CD-Calder, MO-Edmonton, MX-North Edmonton Tower, DK-Dispatchers Office - 999/800, CS, Area Staff
. 1965-72 Mid Mgt - CS Supvr Edmn Area - Region Special duties
. 1972-75 Montreal TRACS-CM
. 1976-89 System HQ- Snr Mgt - Sys Coord Car Mgt, CM-Liaison Ofcr. CM-AAR Rept. Railcar Leases.Sys. Transp. Control Center. Deregulation Ofcr
. Early retirement 1989
. Moved to Nanaimo BC
. Still involved in telegraphy joined Canadian HUB in 2007. "Dial Up Roster" Office sign VN - personal sign R
. ORT 2777
Gainer JJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT144
Gallant ETCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT44
Gardiner, James AndrewCPR Banff, Cochrane 1964, Lake Lousie, Canmore, Exshaw, Crows Nest Pass / Hardisty Sub AB e of Wetaskiwin to Camrose, n of Westaskiwin to Millett, Leduc / "... last to learn telegraph on CP Railway"
Gates, JMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1943sd ORT1815
Gaudet, EJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT198
Gaudet, FTCNR Humboldt 1943? / TD Edson, Vancouver, Saskatoon, Winnipeg, Calgary, Turner 1943sd ORT1823
Gaudet, FTCNR agt Alberta Dis 1943sd ORT1823
Gaudet PRCNR agt, CTD Prince George 1946sd
Gavinchuk, GCNR agt/opr Alberta Dis Ft Sask 1945sd ORT1995
Geddis PJCNR opr Blue River 1971sd
Geddis, RHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT875
Geddid RPCNR TD Edmonton 1952sd
Gibeault, Robert ECPR T&R Chief (Testing and Regulating) June 1951-Jan 1956, Calgary commercial relay center Lethbridge & Medicine Hat AB-testboards
Gereluk JCNR opr Oyen 1967sd
Gibson, FDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT361
Gibson HFCNR agt Prince George 1947sd
Giles TWCNR agt, Hotbox Detector Opr Kamloops 1943sd
Gillespie ADCNR agt-opr Landis 1948sd
Glass DGCNR agt-opr Telkwa 1958sd
Goheen WACNR opr Kamloops Jct 1929sd
Golanowski LCNR opr Kamloops 1952sd
Goode IFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd
Goodwin HFCNR TD Kamloops 1947sd
Goodwin TBCNR gen Chair TCEU Winnipeg 1942sd
Goodwin WRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT443
Gordon JW CPR messenger 1944, Drumheller (op) 1949
Goruk PGCNR opr Smithers 1952sd
Gorman WJCNR towerman Alberta Dist 1914sd ORT1043
Graham CLCNR Trocho 1951, TD Edmonton SD1951
Graham EDCNR agt-opr Valemount 1949sd
Grant AHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT135
Graces RWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT589
Griffin JGCNR opr Biggar 1967sd
Guernsey GFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT29
Gunderson ECNR TD prince George 1951sd
Gunn JLCNR agt-opr Penny 1972sd
Haaglund, Gordon WNAR - 12 / 2 BC
Haczkewicz, APCNR TD Edmonton 1956sd
Haight, CACNR agt Alberta Dis 1926sd ORT977
Haight, CASCNR Peers d72
Hajek, FF NAR Wembly 1927, Hythe 1928, Smith, Fahler / Pouce BC, Hythe, Anzac / Westlock AB
Hamilton, AGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT153
Hammond, SGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT1050
Hanson HDCNR agt Edmonton Dis, TD Winnipeg 1949sd

Harmon, WR
CNR asst-agt 1947, telegrapher 1948 / var locns SK / terminal opr Watrous / TD 1953 / worked offices in BC, AB, SK, MB / train master 1972, CTD 1979, CTD Edmonton 1983 / Co-ordinator Rules & Training Mtn Region 1987 / 1947sd /r 1987 (Dir Edmonton MTC Chap - circuit sine "WR", Office sine "WX")
Harrison, Frederick RossCNR agt AB Dis 1913sd ORT343 (see bro BA Harrison, ON)
Harrold, APCNR agt Alberta Dist 1920sd ORT989
Hart, JDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1939sd * ORT1475
Harte JECNR agt-opr McBride 1951sd
Harte, WCNR agt Alberta Dis 1914sd ORT519
Harms LACNR opr Edson 1968sd
Hasbon APCNR agt Prince George 1949sd
Hawkins, JPSCNR towerman Alberta Dist 1914sd ORT1039
Hawkins RGCNR agt Hops 1954sd
Hawthorne, OCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT286
Hay JGCNR agt/opr Smithers 1946sd
Healy, JDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1909sd ORT149
Henderson NECNR opr Camrose 1947sd
Henderson, WECNR agt Alberta Dis 1910sd ORT375
Hepher VCNR opr Vancouver 1972sd
Hering DPCNR opr Edgerton 1970sd
Herritt JGMCNR agt, Servo Cen Mgr Kamloops Jct 1945sd

Hine, Arden
CPR asst-agt Empress, Towerman Calgary, opr Cochrane / 1957sd, resigned 1960 (see fa in SK, bro below & BC)
Hewson ELCNR agt, Cybernetics Mountain Rgn 1943sd (Montreal)

Hine, Cliff
CPT 1955-73 / started as morse opr in Calgary 'CR' commercial office then to T&R & worked as T&R Wire Chief in a number of CPT offices such as: Field, Nelson, Cranbrook, North Bend, Princeton all in BC for CP Telecommunications / CP Telegraphs Regina as messenger boy / r - living in Kelowna BC (see also BC / fa in SK, bro above & BC)

Hine, Kenneth W
CPR (see also BC, SK)
Hinsberger SICNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Hill JWCNR TD Edmonton 1957sd
Hillsi RRCNR opr Camross 1970sd
Hiron, HPCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT688
Hodgson CWCNR agt-opr Avola 1953sd
Holden, JamesNAR Hythe
Holt, CarlCPR agt-opr Consort 1955, Carstairs 1950s & 60s /d1998
Holt RWCNR swing opr Red Pass Jct 1970sd
Hovde, MGCNR agt 1943sd ORT1866
House, HGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1910sd ORT231
Houseman NBCNR ACTD Kamloops 1946sd
Hrischuk TCNR opr Kelowna 1951sd
Huberdeau, NLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1921sd ORT571
Hudson, LJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1927sd ORT1014
Husel Tim DCNR opr Mirror, Grand Centre, Jasper, TD Edmonton 1972sd
Hutter, MCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT290
Illott, WCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT510
Ireland, RDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1905sd ORT357
James DLCNR agt-opr Rockyford 1972sd
Jelinski KCNR agt-opr Edmonton 1950sd
Jennett, KWCNR 1950s/d
Jeynes, Jack CCNR Meeting Creek 1940s /d67
Jeynes, JCCNR agt Alberta Dis 1915sd ORT394 (same as above?)

Jodrey Jinnie
CPR opr - Citation: Year: 1916

Johnson, AJC
NAR asst agt Hythe 1944-6 / var stns 1946-8 / CP Telegraphs 1948-1956 Calgary Commercial Office / CNR Saskatoon 1957-61 (relief) - ordained Lutheran paster at var parishes 1961-91 (Sine "CR", Personal "J")
Johnson ERCNR opr Camrose 1951sd
Johnson, HL CNR Chipman 1967, Calder, Edmonton, Lloyd-Vermilion-Maidstone swing
Johnson, JSCNR towerman Alberta Dist 1915sd ORT1086
Johnson ROCNR agt Edmonton 1952sd
Johnston KGCNR opr Port Mann 1973sd
Johnston, MH CPR Calgary 1948, Edmonton, Winnipeg (22 years)
Jones, RLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1914sd ORT367
Jordan, MACNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT778
Jwaszko WCNR TD Edmonton 1950sd
Kawchuk SCNR agt Calder 1949sd
Kary DWCNR opr Jasper 1971sd

Kary, Harold
CNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd, returned to AB 1980 as TD (Morse Circuit: stn TELKWA(A), Sine HD)
Kary HFCNR TD (1976) Edmonton agt 1948sd
Keefe WFCNR agt Edson 1946sd

Kehoe, John D
CNR Agt-Opr Calgary, Edmonton, Edson Divns 1951-54
. TD Calgary 1954
. TD Kamloops, Pt Arthur, Winnipeg, Calgary, Smithers, Pr George 1954-73
. Trainmstr Pr George, Jasper, Kamloops, Pr Rupert 1973-81
. CTD Pr George 1981-89
. Retired Nov 1989
Kelly, Glenn HNAR TD Edmonton 1917, Hythe 1932
Kelly JFCNR ACTD Kamloops 1950sd
Kennedy, CMCNR agt, Terminal Mgr Alberta Dis Kamloops 1942sd ORT1792

Kennie, George C
CNT Calgary & Edmonton 1938-9, Edmonton 1945, Wireless instructor RCAF 1940-5 /r1977 (Sine "GK")

Kent, Cefus Adrian
CNR stn master Millet - long standing member ORT (25 yrs continuous medallion)
Keough FJCNR agt-opr Mirror 1951sd
Kerby CICNR agt Alberta Dist 1916sd ORT1051
Kerr JTCNR agt Alberta Dis 1915sd
King HGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT391
King HGCNR agt 1942sd * ORT1756
King HGCNR agt, Asst Mgr Carload Centre Edmonton 1943sd
King WCNR opr Sarcee 1946sd
Kinnear JACNR TD Prince George 1953sd

Knott TS
CNR opr Port Mann
. My last position, 1993-2000, was Rail Traffic Controller, Second Narrows Bridge, Vancouver (afternoon shift)
. I "retired" January 2000
. returned to my home province of Manitoba (Hired on at Dauphin in 1967), and am now living in my original home town Gilbert Plains
. The original CN Rail station here was moved to the towns' Main Street in 1978, and is the local Senior centre
. 1969sd
Koblanski, JohnNAR CTD
Kolodrubsky, JCNR ACD Edmonton 1979
Kolosnikoff ERCNR opr Kamloops 1948sd
Korchinsky TWCNR TD Edmonton 1952sd
Kowalski EWCNR opr Port Mann 1971sd
Knack RPCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Krasowski, HarryCNR Camrose 1970s-1985

Krauter, Ab N
CNR Transferred from Manitoba District July 1949, Dispatcher 1953 ACD 1972 1943sd * ORT1710/1110 Retired Jan 31, 1986
Krissa, MCNR agt Alberta Dis 1943sd ORT1909
Krowchenko DLCNR opr Wainwright 1968sd
Kuchatoski PACNR opr Ft Saskatchewan 1949sd
Kunkel, E CNR Alberta 1950-2, TD 1952-84
Kurp, TJCNR agt Alberta Dist 1929sd ORT1714
Kuse, MLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1942sd ORT1462
Kyle, JLCNR agt 1942sd *

LaBrier, John (Jack)
NAR Asst Agt Opr-Agt 1949-59
. Dunvegan Yards, C-Office, Morinville, Busby, Barrhead, Picardville, Westlock Bon Accord, Smith, High Prairie, McLennan, Falher, Girouxville, Wanham, Rycroft, Spirit River, Clairmont, Wembley, Pouce Coupe, Dawson Creek, Fairview, Whitelaw, Berwyn, Grimshaw, Belloy
. see Lee, Reg (uncle)

Lacey, Donald F
CPR agt AB & BC late 1950s, early 1960s /d 1995 (Interesting note from daughter: he tore down his house in East Coulee, AB & shipped it by CPR boxcar to Burns Lake, BC Sept 1959 - he rebuilt that home & I was raised for the rest of my childhood in BC
LaForce RNCNR opr Mirror 1957sd
Lamb TRCNR agt/opr Lumby 1945sd
Lambert, RexNAR opr McLennan 1940s
Landry RGCNR spare Edmonton 1966sd
Lane JCCNR opr Jasper 1952sd
Lane, WTCNR agt Alberta Dis 1907sd ORT63
Larsen, ACNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT531
Laughlin, DWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT105
Laurie WFCNR agt Camross 1943sd
Lavergne, JEACNR opr Symington 1950sd
Leach, LHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT953
Lee, RegNAR CTD & TD - Opr 1917 (Approx)-1951 (Uncle to John LaBrier above)
Lenglet, GRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1943sd ORT1829
Lepage, GLCNR agt 1942sd * ORT1732
Lepage, LNCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT487
Leslie CJFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT708
Lester PCCNR agt Alberta Dis 1905sd ORT19
Lewis CCCNR agt 1942sd *
Lewis DTCNR agt-opr Evansburg 1972sd
Lewis GOCNR agt Alberta Dis 1942sd *
Lewyk RJCNR opr Camrose 1966sd
Lind ECNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT2019
Lineker AHCNR agt-opr Bonnyville 1948sd
Lissenden GACNR Edmonton 1929-30 1926sd ORT1451
Losinski MCNR agt, Asst Regl Mgr Ops Edmonton Alberta Dis 1942sd ORT1745
Lotz LACNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Lowes TomNAR agt 1927
Lueck HDCNR opr Edson 1954sd
Luke DWCNR agt/opr Red Deer 1941sd
Lutes LCCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT446
Lyseyko HACNR opr Jasper 1957sd
Macdonald ACCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT1429

MacKay Duncan
CPR opr - Citation: Year: 1916

MacKay Irene
CPR opr - Citation: Year: 1916

MacKay Henry J
CPR opr - Citation: Year: 1916
MacKay RACNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT413
MacRae AFCNR ACTD Edmonton 1928sd

Madock Agnes
Clerk, Telegraph station? - Citation: Year: 1916
Makohonvk, PCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1960
Makewecki ECNR agt-opr Viking 1967sd
Makoweski LJCNR spare Edmonton 1966sd
Malanchuk JSCNR spare Kamloops 1973sd
Malowany PMCNR opr East Edmonton 1952sd
Marcoff MSCNR opr Leyland 1947sd
Marlow HACNR agt-opr Ashcroft 1950sd
Martin DLCNR agt Port Mann 1947sd
Martin EECNR agt-opr Marshall 1973sd
Marshall DHCNR TD prince George 1949sd
Maskiewich ECNR ope Smithers 1953sd
Mathers, DWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1910sd ORT522
Matwychuk FACNR TD Edmonton 1952sd
Matthews, PercyNAR agt Spirit River? 1925
Mawson, JFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1923sd ORT849
McAmmond KOCNR agt Alberta Dis, TD Edmonton 1939sd ORT1473
McAmmond RLCNR opr Calder 1970sd
McArthur, EGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1910sd ORT139
McArthur PCNR spare Kamloops 1974sd
McCallum, WOCNR agt Alberta Dis 1943sd ORT1935

McCleary, Albert
CPR agt Alberta ?sd
McCombs, CCED&BCR various stns along line 1926-48
McConnell, HBCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT32
McCready, DSCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT310
McCulla, JWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1914sd ORT66
McDonald ABCNR opr Vancouver 1974sd
McDonald CWCNR spare Kamloops 1974sd
McDonald DBCNR ACTD Kamloops 1951sd
McDonald DMCNR agt Winniepg (1976) 1947sd
McDonald, JDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT268
McDougall, AllanNAR asst agt/opr Spirit River? 1925
McFayden FRCNR opr Bostom Bar 1969sd
McFadyen RBCNR agt-opr Waseca 1956sd
McFarland NRCNR opr Terrace 1958sd
McGillis, JPCNR agt Alberta Dis 1923sd ORT894
McHugh, ARCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT802
McIlroy, CPCNR agt Alberta Dist 1915sd
McIlroy, GPCNR agt 1942sd * ORT1786
McInnis RSCNR spare Kamloops 1974sd
McIntrye, KHCNR Pedley 1950s, Edson & Edmonton divs, relief TD 1952 ACD-CD-TM Edmonton 1970-89
McKenna, JWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1927sd ORT981
McKernan, JamesOn Oct 5 1960, a cairn was placed on the original site of the Hay Lake Telegraph station. This station was established in 1877 by James McKernan, and was the farthest west station situated on the proposed railway right of way at that time that was to run from the east to Fort Edmonton. The line was extended to Fort Edmonton in 1879. (sent by Barry Hovelson)
McLarity RGCNR opr Second Narrows 1969sd
McLean, FCCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT458
McLean, SSCNR agt Alberta Dis 1928sd ORT1278
McLeod, CACNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT529
McLeod, FrederickNAR agt-opr 1921-?

McLeod, Fred E
NAR agt-opr Smith N.A.Rly (ED & BC Rly), G.T.W. Wainwright, C.P.R. Sebois Maine (my maternal grandfather, JI La Brier)

McManus, Ken J
CNR agt opr Ft Saskatchewan 1957-95 /r1995
McMillan, GDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1915sd
McMinn DGCNR TD Edmonton 1951sd

McNair Mary
CPR opr - Citation: Year: 1916
McPhee, WACNR agt Alberta Dist 1918sd ORT994
McRae, ACNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT880
Medvid MCNR opr Eckville 1961sd
Meloche, DMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1926sd ORT1031
Melnychuk WCNR agt-opr Maidstone, McBride 1952sd
Mercier, JRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1940sd ORT1561
Metherwell, CJCNR Islay 1958
Meunier, AACNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT1191
Meunier, Francois ECNR Forestburg 1947 AB & SK 1947-52, TD Edson 1952, Port Arthur ON, Calgary AB, Edmonton /r85
Mickelson, SamuelNAR CTD
Michayluk, RDCNR TD Edmonton 1965sd
Miles, PECNR Edmonton d72
Miller, TCNR agt Alberta Dist 1919sd ORT975
Miller, TECNR Leyland 1932
Milner, EWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1928sd ORT1483
Minke EACNR opr Vermillion 1953sd
Miquelon, GNCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT780
Moe, MCJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd
Moore BGCNR agt Vermilion 1945sd
Moore, DintyCPR agt Bow Island
Morgan, PJORT local chairman Edmonton 1945
Morgan, TCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT564
Morrison, CHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1994
Morrison, GECNR agt Alberta Dis 1925sd ORT954
Morrison, HVCNR agt Alberta Dis 1923sd ORT784
Morrow, LACPR Calgary 1943-5 /retired Red Deer 1985
Morton WRCNR agt/opr Youbou 1941sd
Motte IMCNR opr Vancouver (Mtn Rgn) 1944sd

Munsey, J
CNR Opr, Agt-Opr Calgary, Edson & Edmonton Div's
. TD Edson, Kamloops, The Pas, Winnipeg East, Edmonton & Winnipeg West
. Promoted Winnipeg 1957
. /r83 Edmonton (fa below)
Munsey, WFCNR 1923sd ORT842(fa of above)
Murphy, GTCNR agt Alberta Dis 1928sd ORT1598
Murphy PGCNR opr Red Pass Jct 1974sd
Murray, JHCNR agt 1943sd ORT1873
Mychaluk JTCNR TD Kamloops 1949sd
Mytruk HCNR agt Edmonton 1948sd
Nagy JECNR spare Prince George 1970sd
Makken JACNR opr Endako 1974sd
Nein KACNR opr Edson 1970sd
Nelson, JMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT>
Newell, RHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1923sd ORT591
Nichols, CZCNR agt Alberta Dis 1915sd ORT225
Nicholson, JDCNR agt 1943sd * ORT1803
Nicholson, JLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT874
Niddery JRCNR opr Port Mann 1948sd
Noden, TRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1927sd ORT1346
Noon RLCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Noon WOCNR spare Edmonton 1972sd
Nordholm EAACNR opr Upper Fraser 1967sd
Norris, LACNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd
Nunweiler AMCNR opr Smithers 1949sd
Nunweiler VGCNR opr Hanna 1951sd
O'Connor GTCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
O'Connor MFCNR opr Calder 1954sd
O'Donnell TBCNR agt-opr Giscome 1951sd
O'Farrell MECNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT132
O'Hara RLCNR opr 2nd Narrows 1946sd
Olorenshaw EJCNR agt-opr Edmonton 1951sd
Olsen JOCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT630
Oliver WRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT411
Olson JBCNR agt Alberta Dis 1941sd ORT1592
Owens WGCNR agt, rule instr Edmonton 1949sd
Owens WMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT1024
Pape CMCNR opr Port Mann 1945sd
Patton, JCNR towerman Alberta Dist 1942sd ORT1726
Parfett JGCNR agt Edmonton 1948sd
Parker LFCNR agt-opr Houston 1951sd
Parker, JWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT1139
Parson FECNR opr Calder 1946sd
Patenaude EJCNR opr Biggar 1966sd
Patterson CHCNR agt/TD (1976) 1949sd
Patterson, GCNR agt Alberta Dist 1925sd ORT1669
Patterson, RECNR agt Alberta Dis 1910sd ORT109
Pattison MCNR swing opr Prince George 1952sd
Pawson DSCNR agt, Mgr Carload Centre Prince George 1942sd
Pedlar PRCNR agt, Hotbox Opr Kamloops 1946sd
Pehowicz, JCNR agt, Trans Off Vancouver (Mtn Rgn) 1943sd ORT1850
Pelletier PECNR agt-opr Matsqui 1972sd
Pendle, FCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT820
Penny FJCNR spare Kamloops 1974sd
Perks, FWCNR agt/opr Alberta Dis Three Hills 1945sd ORT1933
Perry LACNR agt Edmonton 1947sd
Peterkin, RMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1927sd ORT1046
Peters, TomCNR Meeting Creek 1957
Peters, TACNR agt/opr Alberta Dis East Edmonton 1943sd ORT1918
Peterson SECNR agt-opr, Sys HQ Montreal 1951sd
Phillips, GGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT551
Pitre, ACNR 1941sd *
Pitts, JamesCNR TD Edmonton
Player, FHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1929sd ORT1428
Plum, CHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT689
Plysiuk JMCNR opr Biggar 1973sd
Pollock, CSCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT440
Pratt, WFCNR agt Alberta Dist 1918sd ORT616
Price, CWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1927sd ORT1552
Price, WHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT102
Procyk, JCNR agt, Rgn Rules Superv Alberta Dis Edmonton 1944sd ORT1988
Pronovost, ReneCNR RTC Edmonton 1970s (uncle to Bouvier fam see SK & MB)
Pullen JWCNR spare Kamloops 1971sd
Pylypow FPCNR TD Edmonton 1954sd
Rabik MCNR opr Lloydminster 1952sd
Raham, ATCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT426
Rankin, ?CPR agt Bow Island
Rasmussen, LJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1942sd ORT1646
Reid, HaroldCNR opr Big Valley 1950s
Renaud RACNR agt-opr Kitimat 1974sd
Richard, Robert Jagt Alberta Dis 1943sd ORT1865
Ridington, JCNR agt Alberta Dis 1921sd ORT603
Rintoul, JCNR towerman Alberta Dist 1943sd ORT1989
Riordan, LDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1926sd ORT1280
Ritchie, FWCNR agt Alberta Dist 1923sd ORT1630
Robinson, AJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT650
Robinson RDCNR agt-opr Battleford 1974sd
Robson, RMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1943sd ORT1982
Roche DDCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Rogers, ERCNR agt Alberta Dis 1929sd ORT1112
Roland GusNAR opr
Roland GKCNR spare Prince George 1974sd

Rosychuk, Peter
NAR opr Westlock
Rothwell, WJCNR Eckville 1943 1941sd ORT1655/d72
Rowland, FJCNR agt Alberta Dist 1917sd ORT739
Rowlands, FWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1929sd ORT1668
Roxburgh, WHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT669
Roy, AECNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1955
Roy MLCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Ruhl, JCNR agt Alberta Dis 1943sd
Rushton JACNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Rutherford, PTCNR agt Alberta Dis, ORT local chairman Calgary-Trochu 1945 1914sd ORT36
Sadler CLCNR agt Edmonton 1948sd
Sage SRCNR opr Endako 1971sd
Sanders MWCNR opr Lloydminster 1974sd
Sanders WMCNR agt-opr Endako 1951sd
Sargeant PARCNR agt-opr Clearwater 1951sd
St.Pierre, JLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT903
St.Pierre, LECNR agt Alberta Dis 1942sd * ORT1676
St.Pierre, RCCNR agt, Labour Relations (Montreal) Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1903
Schiele GACNR tramp swing opr Calder 1965sd
Schiele LNCNR spare Edmonton 1971sd
Schmalz, FMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT839
Schmaltz, PPCNR agt, car distributor Alberta Dis Edmonton 1942sd ORT1706
Schmidt, ACNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT695
Schmirler AOCNR opr Biggar 1954sd
Shamley, Samuel HCNR agt Lloydminster (Mtn Rgn) 1946sd
Sharp TACNR opr Prince Rupert 1969sd
Shaw, Hugh John CNR Opr 1941-81 - last job "MO" Edmonton
Sherman, FACNR agt Alberta Dis 1910sd ORT156
Sherman KCCNR spare Edmonton 1973sd
Sherman, Robert DelmarCNR op 1970, TD Edmonton (bro below, BC)
Sherman, Robert HenryCNR Mountain region 1944, Vegreville 1982 /r82 (bro above, BC)
Sherman, RHCNR agt/opr Alberta Dis Vegreville 1944sd ORT1981
Sherstenko WCNR TD Edmonton 1950sd
Shindel, EdCPR agt Bow Island
Shockey, MLCNR TD Edmonton 1950sd
Shockey, RCCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Shurma SCNR TD Prince George 1954sd
Sibbald, CECNR agt/opr Alberta Dis Drumheller 1941sd ORT1701
Sibbald, VDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1914sd ORT124
Sibley JVCNR opr Edmonton 1950sd
Sibley, RCCNR agt Alberta Dis 1923sd ORT867
Simmons, AMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT584
Simmons, SLCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT807
Sinclair, AGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1911sd ORT454
Siqienza LCNR opr Kwinitas 1972sd
Skinner CCNR agt-opr Chilliwack 1951sd
Smith, CliveNAR messenger
Smith CACNR spare Prince George 1974sd
Smith CSCNR opr McBride 1969sd
Smith, FGCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT683
Smith, HSCNR agt Alberta Dist 1922sd ORT1613
Smith, Shawn ICNR opr Unity, Vermilion, Scotford, Camrose, AB dispr CWR Big Valley - (stn preservation Camrose, Meeting Creek, Donalda, Big Valley)
Smith WACNR agt-opr Smoky Lake 1947sd
Snider, KWCNR agt/opr Alberta Dis Hinton 1941sd ORT1634
Snider, TBCNR towerman Alberta Dist 1935sd ORT968
Soneff ACNR agt-opr Wabamun 1950sd
Soneff, APCNR agt 1943sd *
Sowden, CECNR agt Alberta Dis 1908sd ORT293

Spachynski, Paul
CPR opr 1947-85
. worked primarily Alberta North Div
. stns include: Willingdon, Lacombe, Wetaskiwin, Coronation, Nisku and others
. last stn South Edmonton
/r 1985
Stark EECNR TD Kamloops 1951sd
Steiger CJCNR opr Kamloops 1969sd
Stephens, TMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd ORT46
Stephen, WTCNR agt Alberta Dist 1922sd ORT1488

Stevenson, JL (Jim)
NAR opr 1939-81 Edmonton /d1995 (was avid HAM opr call VE6IM)
Stewart ATCNR agt/opr Lytton 1944sd
Stewart DACNR opr Kamloops Jct 1964sd
Stewart RCNR opr Wainwright 1949sd
Storey, CWCNR agt Alberta Dis 1915sd ORT270
Strachan, RJCNR TD Roma Jct 1950
Strang, APCNR agt Alberta Dis 1924sd ORT843
Stone FPCNR agt-opr Alsask 1951sd
Stone WPCNR opr Biggar 1972sd
Strong, GECNR agt Alberta Dis 1913sd
Syurgis, WFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1907sd ORT91
Surman PRCNR opr Winniandy 1947sd
Sutherland, JohnnyNAR opr
Sutherland, TPCNR agt Alberta Dis 1937sd ORT1476
Swanson, CJNAR CNR TD Peace River 1980
Swift, HoldenNAR relf agt 1925 Spirt River?
Swift, JackNAR asst agt Grand Prairie 1928
Szuszkiewicz BJCNR opr Edmonton 1972sd
Tailleur ALCNR spare Kamloops 1974sd
Targett, EHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1921sd ORT776
Tario, ARCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd
Taylor EDCNR agt-opr Vanderhoof 1947sd
Taylor KWCNR spare Prince George 1972sd
Taylor, William ACPR agt Bow Island
Tchir WWCNR opr Wainwright 1957sd
Tebo, LECNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd ORT746
Tebo, LHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1987
Thayer, HSCNR agt Alberta Dis 1927sd ORT1392
Theberge FACNR opr Stettler 1950sd
Thomas NACNR opr Boston Bar 1947sd
Thompson, CMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd
Thompson, FJCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd * ORT1846
Thompson, GeorgeNAR CTD
Thompson, JCNR agt Alberta Dis 1925sd ORT850
Thompson LGCNR TD Prince George 1941sd
Thomson TGCNR agt Kamloops 1948sd
Thornton, NMCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1912
Tiegs, Dean ACNR Opr Vermilion, Waterways, McLennan, Calder (999 desk), Jasper, Harvey BC, Grande Prairie
. CWR opr Big Valley, Meeting Creek, relief dispr Big Valley (Dean was also the co-founder of the Canadian Northern Society preserving stations at Big Valley Camrose Donalda & Meeting Creek AB)
Tilley, HLCNR TD Calgary division, Jasper, Port Arthur, Prince Albert, Calgary (15 yrs), Edmonton (15 yrs) 1941sd * ORT1674
Tilley, SidCNR agt Oyden for yrs), 1940 (fa of above)
Tilley, SRCNR agt Alberta Dis 1914sd ORT728
Timm, Maxwell ECNR Drumheller, Supvr Trans Procedures Edmonton sd1952
Tipple, SECNR agt Alberta Dis 1925sd ORT864
Tobey, ERCNR agt Alberta Dist 1920sd ORT1242
Tolmie, JBCNR agt Alberta Dis 1916sd ORT316
Torrey, CharlesNAR agt Beaverlodge 1927
Trainor MWCNR opr Boston Bar 1974sd
Trann CBCNR agt Vancouver 1939sd
Trask, Raymond GCPR Calgary, Drumheller, Banff, Lake Lousie, Red Deer 1948-50 / CNR Prince George 1951
Turner, William (Bil)NAR Sexsmith 1932, TD 1942, CTD r/59

Tustian, Samuel Bradford (Brad)
CPR agt in many Southern Alberta stns:Cowley, Pincher Creek, Picture Butte, Gleichen, Manyberries, Foremost /d60
Tustin, TCNR agt Alberta Dis 1912sd ORT208
Ullman, EECNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT678
Urich DLCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Van Dyke, AHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1922sd ORT607
Vanhoof PFCNR TD Roma Jct 1969sd
Viney, BertNAR agt Waterways
Vosper, KFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT1959
Wade LJCNR spare Edmonton 1972sd

Waite Gordon
NAR (Comm) Peace River 1933 Smith 1941
. Gordon died 26 June 2003 at age 88 yrs (born Dec 24, 1914) - he was a wonderful man who shared many terrific morse audio learning tapes with me (RGB), filled with excellent morse & materials - he will be missed by all
Walker CHCNR agt Chilliwack 1940sd
Ward, CliffNAR opr 1941
Warner HCCNR TD Kamloops 1947sd
Wasylyk MCNR agt, Co-Ord Service Design Edmonton 1945sd
Waters, COCNR agt Alberta Dis 1917sd ORT1571
Watine, MacCarvilleNAR 1934
Watson, HACNR agt Alberta Dis 1929sd ORT1061
Weatherly DECNR agt/opr Boston Bar 1943sd
Webb HECNR agt Edmonton 1947sd
Webster CWCNR TD Kamloops 1951sd
Wedgewood JMCNR spare Edmonton 1974sd
Wedgewood RACNR spare Edmonton 1973sd
Weekes, RECNR agt Alberta Dis 1926sd ORT904
Weir BCCNR spare Kamloops 1972sd
Weir, Blaine ECNR RTC Edmonton
. first hired out in The Pas yard office 1969 as summer student
. 1971 worked var stns as opr &d TD bet'n Thunder Bay & Vancouver (son of Leslie Wir below)

Weir, Leslie R
CPR asst agt Lethbridge Divn 1948
.CPR Calgary Divn opr 1951
. CNR Calgary Divn opr 1952
. CNR TD 1953 Calgary, Smithers, Saskatoon, The Pas, Port Arthur, Winnipeg
. CNR CTD The Pas 1969
. CNR Trainmaster 1972 Maniotoba Dis
. CNR Asst Supt. 1976 Saskatoon
. CNR Opns Control Officer Winnipeg 1977
. CNR Labour Relations Officer Montreal 1979
. CNR Supt Transportation Winnipeg 1980
. CNR Asst. General Supt. Winnipeg 1983
. Retired CNR 1986
. Transportation Safety Board of Canada Chief of Rail Accident Investigations 1988-93 & edited their magazine "Rail Safety Reflexions" for seven years after retired (son above, Blaine Weir)
Wells, HDCNR agt Alberta Dis 1928sd ORT1407
West CHCNR agt, Car Controller Kamloops Jct 1944sd
West, FBCNR agt Alberta Dis 1924sd ORT905
West, HVCPR? 1915, Regina, to CNR Winnipeg?
Whelpley, WCNR agt Alberta Dis 1918sd ORT207
Whiteman, Cathy. started her career in Edmonton on June 3, 1984 & wrote up in Edmonton January 1987
. promoted to Asst Chief 1992
. now working in Service Design, but still holds her seniority as Opr & Dispatcher
Widdifield, LRCNR opr 1948
Williams, ETCNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT691
Williams, Marion ECPR Drumheller / CNT 'D' office, Jasper / DGT Burns Lake BC
Williams, RFHCNR agt 1942sd *
Wilson, EMCNR agt Alberta Dis sd ORT1103
Wilson, PCNR agt Alberta Dis 1926sd ORT978
Wilson, WGCPR Crossfield 1953, various stns AB Dis ? to 1958
Wolfe, MAHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1920sd
Woodcock, LBCNR agt Alberta Dis 1927sd ORT1222
Wray TDCNR agt Hanna 1945sd
Wright CCCNR opr McBride 1956sd
Wright, FHCNR agt Alberta Dis 1926sd ORT1283
Wright, SFCNR agt Alberta Dis 1944sd ORT2000
Wuetherick, ECNR agt Alberta Dis 1919sd ORT563
Yagilashek, ECNR 1950sd
Yawarowski HCNR opr Sarcee 1962sd
Youell, AVCNR agt Alberta Dis 1914sd ORT333
Young KGCNR agt-opr Smiley 1973sd
Young LDCNR agt-opr Red Pass Jct 1956sd
Zaplitny WCNR TD Edmonton 1951sd
Zavaduk VMCNR opr Smithers 1951sd
Zavaduk WCNR opr Vermillion 1955sd
Zayac WCNR opr Vancouver 1954sd

| Return to Main Genealogical Index |




TrainWeb.org Facebook Page