TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Canadian Railway Telegraph Geneology


Canadian Railway Telegraph Genealogy
Agents, Operators, Dispatchers

Return to:
Genealogical Index

E-Mail:
To make additions/changes

To locate a name more quickly,
Press [ CTRL + F ] together to open the FIND window - type in a name

Click link to open a new window for Listing of Canadian Pacific Railway WINNIPEG RTC's only (others in Listing below too)
CPR Senority 1950 Manitoba Division No.7
LAST NAME, First Name (Initials)Canadian Railway - Known Stations and Years
Acheson TS CPR (relief op) 1895
Adam GRCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd
Adlam WTCNR 1925sd ORT979
Albert JACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Albertson HHCNR 1916sd ORT456
Albright DECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd ORT1976
Allard EJCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1919sd ORT667
Allen WMCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1918sd ORT982
Amos FKCPR agt 1Brandon 1950sd, TD Brandon 1960sd ORT3898
Anaka ?CNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Anderson BDCNR opr Thompson 1968sd
Anderson Frank SCNR Portage-Brandon Div / Medstead SK / NAR Grand Prairie 1970-81
Anderson FSCCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd ORT1934
Anderson SJCNR 1917sd ORT432
Anserson JR CPR Pipestone 1893
Arbez GJCPR spr board Portage Div 1947-9, var 1949-55, Domain 1955-61, 'VD' office Winnipeg 1961-81, TD op 1981-6 sd 1947 ORT 2386
Arbogast JACNR 1917sd ORT501
Archer ACNR 1919sd ORT638
Armson ET CPR Carievale 1895
Armstrong RRCNR opr spr 1966sd
Armstrong WALCNR 1915sd ORT645
Arnold FJCNR 1913sd ORT218
Arnold JECNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1904sd ORT54
Arnold WDCNR opr Wabowden (abol Jun85) 1970sd
Atkinson EDCNR 1920sd ORT722
Atkinson TGCPR La Riviere 1893
Aubin JWCNR 1915sd ORT384
Auger JVOCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1927sd *
Avery HCCPR agt Medora 1942sd ORT1967
Avery JMCNR 1913sd ORT204
Ayotte CCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Backett RFCNR Winnipeg TD /d67
Bacon KJCNR opr spr 1974sd
Bagan MyronCNR Dauphin Div
Bagan MJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Baisley GCCNR 1922sd ORT814
Baisley JFCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1872
Baisley JFBCNR opr Grandview 1945
Balanyk SCPR agt Whitemouth 1944sd ORT2065
Barda MarkCNR agt 1967sd
Barker JECNR 1957sd
Barnes CEFCNR 1929sd ORT1335
Barnes C MrsCPR agt spr 1957sd ORT5791
Barnett JHCNR 1915sd ORT312
Barsby HTCPR agt Dominion City 1944sd ORT1832
. stn agt Dominion City MB Nov 1955 until stn closed early 1970s
. also at Tantallon SK July 1950-Nov 1955
. Prior to that Raith ON
Bartley NHCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1921sd ORT1747
Batty JDCNR 1911sd ORT236
Baudin CECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1939
Baxter ACCNR 1915sd
Bayton ? CPR (fa of below)
Bayton EWCPR Winnipeg Beach (Ass't Agent) 1944 / Broadview SK / Fort William / Brandon MAN TD * sd1949 ORT 2139
Beaton WSCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1938sd, agt Manitoba Dist 1939sd * ORT1460
Beaulieu CECNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1908sd ORT448
Beaumont JACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1900
Beckett RFCNR 1939sd ORT1470
Beckett RFCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd * ORT1700
Bedwell TBCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1912sd ORT2016
Beggs JICNR 1913sd ORT287
Belanger JPCNR 1916sd ORT438
Bennett AJCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1919sd
Benson F CNR Manitoba 19??
Bent RLCNR opr 1945
Bentley HCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1920sd
Benyk NCNR opr Sherridon 1979sd (abol Jun85)
Bernstrom CVHCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Berry MCCNR 1922sd ORT859
Bettin JJACNR 1942sd ORT1175
Bickford JHCNR 1919sd ORT654

Bicknell Arthur Lawrence
CNR
. started CNR 1923 as apprentice Telegrapher
. 1926 made telegrapher
. worked in Manitoba Dist until retired 1970
. worked many places on south line from Fort William-Winnipeg
. north line from Fort William-Sioux Lookout
. main line Sioux Lookout-Winnipeg
. during Depression worked at clerking jobs with track crews
. stns include Atikokan, Conmee, Rainy River, Neebing
. was day shift opr Neebing Yrd when retired
. passed away in Woodstock, ON Sep 30 1990 - He was a prime mover in the founding of the CN Pensioners Ass'n Thunder Bay
. 1926sd ORT1361
Bigelow EM CPR Poplar Point 1895
Birch EACNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1937sd ORT1414
Birch WCNR 1911sd ORT224
Black DHCNR opr 1950sd
Blackwell JBCNR 1915sd ORT352
Blair CMCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis ORT 1910sd ORT274, Local chairman Portage-Brandon-Oakville 1945
Bloudoff WBCNR 1923sd ORT866
Blow PACNR 1916sd
Boivin WACNR 1914sd ORT328
Bolton JHCPR agt Oak River 1952sd ORT4613
Bonot JRCNR TD Winnipeg 1950
Borden BM Cranberry Portage 1945
Borden SMCNR 1919sd ORT1132
Boretski JCNR opr Baudette (abol Apr 30/85) 1944sd ORT1962
Boreyko BWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd ORT2021
Bosc RGCNR 1928sd ORT1355
Boucher JHCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1915sd ORT476
Boucher JHORT local chairman Winnipeg 1945sd
Boughen JECNR opr spr 1978sd
Bourrett JBCNR 1916sd ORT1235
Bouvier EdouardCNR opr early 1970s MB, BC & Northern ON - stns incl Prince Rupert, Boston Bar BC, Valora ON, & Churchill, Morris & Gillam MB (Jean, Pierre, Richard in SK - bro below)
Bouvier RaymondCNR opr early 1970s-79 in MB & AB - stns incl Edson Grand Center, & Wainwright AB, Flin Flon, Woodridge, Sprague, & Churchill MB & others (Jean, Pierre, Richard in SK - bro below / wife below Smith, Jan)
Bouvier RobertCNR opr early 1970s Thomson (see also Bouvier (Jean, Pierre, Richard in SK - bro above)
Bowers VRCNR 1928sd * ORT1486

Bowman, WJ(Bill)
CNR 1945-47 Tower Manitoba opr Leverman opr Pacific Junction, opr Vivian, opr Millage
. ON agt/opr 1948-9 Ochre River
. MB Agt opr 1950-52 Grandview, Agt opr Camp Shilo, Agt opr Jones
. ON Agt opr Umphreville, Agt opr 1953 Homefield
. MB Agt opr 1954 Alonsa, Agt opr 1955 Sherridan, Agt opr Kipling
. SK Agt opr 1956 Pinewood
. ON CNR/DWP 3rd trick opr 1957-66 Fort Frances, 2nd trick opr 1967-71 Blue River, opr Millage, opr Jones, agt opr Pinewood
. BC 1967-71 2nd trick opr Vavenby, 2nd trick opr Telkwa, agt opr Fort Langley, Agt opr Hope, Agt opr 1973-82 Port Mann, Thornton Yd, Surrey, B.C. Service Rep
. 1945sd /r1982

Bowiec John
CPR telegrapher Rennie
. worked spr board at almost every stn on Kenora Div to Oct 1957
. bid on swing job at Portage La Prairie
. agt East Hawk Lake, ON to 3 June 1960
. 18 May 1952sd (also in ON)
Boyle JCPR Morris 1888
Boyle Steven WCPR morse op 1953, Dryden wchf 1958, Thunder Bay ON Virden Winnipeg /q74
Bradford JTCNR 1917sd ORT493
Bradley Leonard JCNR agt
. started 1945 after WWII in RCAF
. Roblin last stn
. Sadly, Len passed away at age 89 in Prince Albert 09 MAr 2008
. Click here to open comprehensive study of railway career
Brasher JRCNR 1942sd ORT1761
Brasher SMCNR 1919sd ORT517
Bray GHCNR 1926sd ORT961
Brewster NHCPR
Brisbin HS CPR Lauder 1895
Brisson LJCNR 1927sd ORT1546
Bristow SWCNR 1928sd ORT1338
Bromley PG CPR Boissevain 1896
Broomfield CRCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd ORT2012
Brosnyak GCNR TD Winnipeg 1967sd
Brown BWDauphin Div 1962-7, Kamsack 1967-70 1962sd
Brown GHCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1918sd
Brown HACNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1942sd ORT1771
Brown HDCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1923sd
Brown HJCNR 1923sd ORT1192
Brown JRCNR 1917sd ORT1529
Brown RTCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1941sd ORT1699
Bruce DR CPR Holland 1890
Brundson NRCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1909sd ORT168
Brunet JECNR 1925sd ORT973
Bruyere DDCNR 1942sd ORT1770
Bruyere HECNR 1914sd ORT324
Bruyere JLCNR 1913sd ORT330
Buananan DA CPR winnipeg 1927
Buchanan GBCPR agt Brandon 1961sd ORT6864
Buehrer SRCNR 1916sd ORT162
Bulloch WRCNR opr Winnipeg (hotbox) 1967sd
Burdenuk ECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Burr MPCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd * ORT1968
Burtniak WHCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT2027

Busby Cecil Boyd
CNR/CPR agt
. started in 1946 as a relief agent across MB & SK, Reston MB was his first station. He was 17 years old.
. Settled in Brandon MB as a train dispatcher in 1951. Transferred into Winnipeg Office in 1974. Retired in 1986TD Brandon 1951sd ORT2321 (passed Oct 18th/2015)
Bush JS CPR Clearwater 1891

Busler JW
CNR asst agt Manitoba Dist Flin Flon / possibly also in SK & BC / 1944sd ORT1990
Busselle GACNR 1924sd
Butler AGCNR 1936sd ORT1458
Butler AWCNR 1912sd ORT98
Butler FJCPR agt Austin 1955sd ORT6768
Cairns CWCNR 1927sd ORT1412
Cairns GACNR * 1911sd
Cameron CACNR 1918sd ORT1265
Cameron RCCNR 1941sd ORT1500
Campbell AnsonGTP/CNR 1915-54, Winnipeg 1954 /r54
Campbell ABCNR 1915sd ORT906
Campbell CCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1937sd ORT1651

Campbell George
CPR Commercial Opr 1941-61
. com Agt/operator Portage la Prairie July 1 1943-Oct 1943
. com opr WN Winnipeg Oct 1943 until called to RCNVR Apr 17 1944
. com opr WN Winnipeg Nov 17 1945 - transferred DQ Dryden ON Sep 27 1947
. T Chief (Wire Chief) DQ Dryden Sep 27 1947-Jun 30 1957
. Broadcast Controller WO Winnipeg July 1 1957-Sep 30 1961
. Resigned Sep 30 1961
Campbell RHCNR opr 1980sd
Campbell WHCPR agt Brandon 1943sd ORT1959
Campbell WRCNR 1913sd ORT1100
Cann WJ CPR Deloraine 1897
Cannon FHCNR 1926sd ORT1502
Carey NT CPR LaSalle 1897

Carlson Glenn
CNR July 1948 asst agt Fairlight Sk
. opr Emo & Quibell, Red Lake Road ON
. July 1950 many places east of Wpeg to Armstrong, & on South Line Wpeg to Lakehead
. Ptge Brandon Division for short while
. Winnipeg to Armstrong & Wpeg to Lakehead (south line}
. 1952 moved from Niddrie ON. to Brandon Shilo Swing
. 1953 to East Tower & stayed at East tower & Portage Depot until resigning Aug. 1969
. approximately 35 moves
. Industrial Arts teacher in Portage la Prairie until retirement 1989
1948sd (see also SK)

Carlson R Charles
CNR telegrapher - working approx 60 places various positions retiring 1988 as supvr CN headquarters Winnipeg - Aug 03 1951sd, /r 1988
Caron LGCNR Montreal TD /d67
Carroll GWCNR 1913sd ORT329
Carroll JACNR 1942sd ORT1690
Carson FE CPR Teulon 1898
Casemore RSCPR agt Neepawa 1956sd ORT5497
Caspell RWCNR opr spr 1978sd
Cassie FCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1915sd ORT477
Caughill GACPR agt Treherne 1939sd ORT1739
Caven JW CPR Holmfield 1895
Cawley RMCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1908sd ORT971
Chanway PCNR 1943sd *
Chapman EICNR 1925sd ORT2001
Chapman FACNR 1920sd ORT1143
Chapman FRCNR 1923sd * ORT914
Chapman OWCNR 1911sd ORT33
Charlton RJCNR 1926sd ORT1522
Charron JJCNR 1915sd ORT1545
Charron JRR CNR Gypsumville, Terminal op 1951-3 / CPR Terminal op 'UN' & 'Q' office 1953 / 'R' office Port Arthur ON, 'RS' office Kenora
Charron ? CNR Gypsumville (fa of above)
Chartrand JMCNR TD Winnipeg 1968sd
Christoffersen MRCPR agt spr 1964sd ORT7034
Church JACNR 1916sd ORT283
Clarkin ECNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1907sd ORT96
Claridge WHCPR agt Minnedosa 1957sd ORT5723
Clayton BBCNR opr Winnipeg 1951sd
Clayton MCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1921sd ORT1790
Clement GKCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Code ECCNR RTD Winnipeg 1972sd
Code GCCNR 1922sd ORT1941
Code GWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Coffey ECCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1928sd ORT1165
Cole ACCPR relief opr before holding down Forrest, 1943-62 (fa of below) /r62

Cole G Deane
CPR relief agt-opr Rapid City, Strathclair, Shoal Lake, Birtle, Oak Lake, Alexander, Virden, Elkhorn, Bienfait, Antler, Austin, Holland, Trehern, Brandon Yd Office, Kenton on Lenore Sub /r1990 (ham opr VE7GDC)
Coleman AE CPR Crystal City 1891
Coleman JCCPR agt spre Man Dis 1951sd ORT3572
Collen GLCPR agt spr 1965sd ORT7113
Collins FECNR opr 1966sd
Colloton RE CPR Portage La Prairie 1896
Coombs CWCNR 1920sd ORT753
Coombs PHCNR 1915sd ORT1400
Connelly CCNR 1913sd ORT292
Cook WWCNR swing opr Portage La Prairie 1948
Cook KMCPR agt Altona 1960sd ORT6264
Cooke JWCNR 1919sd ORT699
Cooke LACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd *
Cooper CRCNR 1943sd ORT1777
Copeland DCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Corbett AECPR agt Napinka 1948sd ORT2641
Corbett, JJ 1. Grdfa: CORBETT WB, b1885, CPR agt in Snowflake, Holmfield, Clearwater, Crystal City; ret 1950

2. Son: CORBETT WJ, b1916, CPR op/agt CPR Portage La Prairie, Winnipeg Beach, Poplar Point, Snowflake, Clearwater, Napinka, Wapella,Sk., & back to Portage. Promoted CSC Supr. 1972; ret 1977. After retirement, made a 27 year comittment to the Fort la Reine Museum in Portage involved in railroad exhibits. A part of the area was named after him, Corbett's Crossing!

3. Son: CORBETT CE(Bud), b1918, CPR op/agt Meadows, Tilston, Stockholm(Sk), Bienfait(Sk) promoted CSC Supr. Oxbow(Sk) 1972; ret 1982

4. Son: CORBETT AE(the Kid), b1925, CPR op/agt for CPR Snowflake, Rosenfeld, Napinka(Agt) then opr when CSC arrived; ret 1984

5. Grdson/Son: (WJ); CORBETT JJ, b1950, CPR Asst.Agt/Op/Relief; Asst agt Winkler, Wapella, relief agt, Wapella, Macgregor, Kenton, Inglis, Darlingford, Whitewood; Relief opr, Neepawa, Bienfait and Portage La Prairie; Regional Tranportation Dept, Wpg, 1971/73. Member BRAC; Resigned to join RCMP.

6. Grdson/Son(CE): CORBETT WC, b1948, Maintainance of Way/Relief /perm.Op, Sk/BC/Ab; Bienfait, Nelson, Nakusp, Gleichen, Bassano, Brooks, Gull Lake, Aldersyde, (perm) Suffield, Dunmore, Medicine Hat, and Calgary. Member BRAC/RCTC; Ret 2004

Details kindly provided by JJC - email contact in column

Cormier FACNR 1916sd ORT1547
Costello CCNR 1917sd ORT1326
Costello JCNR 1927sd ORT1510
Costello PACNR 1918sd ORT1016
Coughlin JTCNR 1918sd ORT1147
Coutts RJCNR 1926sd ORT1049
Cox JECNR 1915sd ORT199
Cox WHCNR 1941sd ORT1723
Crabb WGCNR 1929sd ORT1817
Craig MACNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1930sd ORT1241
Cramer EECNR Emerson 1951sd (abol Apr1985)
Crane WGCNR 1917sd ORT467
Craven ERCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd * ORT1730
Crearer RWGCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Crinks FLCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1942sd ORT1956
Christian WHCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1935sd ORT1212
Cullen GBCNR 1919sd
Cullen GDFBCNR 1941sd
Curle CRCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd * ORT2023
Curll HE Carman 1897
Curry MLCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Curry WWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1926sd ORT1993
Cutts E CNR stations? 44 years on CN years?
Dake JCNR 1920sd
Dalinger ACPR agt Winnipeg 1945sd ORT2096
Dallas HCNR 1915sd ORT1009

Dalton Lloyd J
CNR call-boy-car checker, yard clerk 1950-1 at Fort Rouge yds 1950-1
. asst agt 1951-2 Victoria Beach, Churchill & Red Lake Road
. relief telegrapher & yrd clerk Port Arthur Div, Churchill & BC
. Jones BC swg opr 1957-60
. graduated U of Manitoba 1962
. federal gov't Ottawa as analytical chemist in mining labratory 1962-92
. sd Sep 1950/q May 60
Dambly GACNR 1953sd
Daniel AICNR 1918sd ORT536
Davidson ACNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1938sd ORT1657
Davidson HN CNR Winnipeg 1926-1927 / SK, MB, ON yrs?
Davies GGCNR Minitonas sd1922 ORT1887 /d72
Davis DICPR agt Gretna 1950sd ORT3853
Davis JM CPR Napiuka 1891
Davis VM CPR Napinka 1893
Dawson RKCNR 1919sd ORT1053
Dawyduk WDCNR opr Hudson Bay 1950sd
Deacon JECPR agt Minnedosa 1918sd ORT705
Deacon RJCPR TD Brandon 1949sd ORT2851
Deconick ECNR 1929sd ORT788
Delwo FJCNR 1943sd ORT1820
Demoissac GPCPR agt Ste Cloud 1951sd ORT4054
Dempsey RMCNR 1925sd ORT1243
Denbeigh WATCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1928sd ORT2025
Denker ECNR 1917sd ORT1180
Denker RDCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd * ORT1911
Deschenes JECNR 1916sd
Despins George JCNR Thunder Bay 1955, Port Arthur, Rennie, Gimli
Devins JFCPR agt Boissevain 1948sd ORT2741
Dickinson AJCNR 1916sd ORT246
Diamond MVCNR 1918sd ORT587
DiNicola MCNR 1921sd ORT757
Dixon RECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Docking MSCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1935sd ORT1422
Donaldson WDCNR opr The Pas 1957sd(abol Jun85)
Dorset JTCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1911sd ORT191
Douglas RGCNR 1929sd ORT1028
Drake TRCPR agt McAuley 1965sd ORT6918
Dressler ECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1906
Dressler HCNR opr Thicket Portage 1954sd (abol Jun85)
Duncanson JFCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd ORT2020
Ducklow CCCNR opr 1969sd
Duff WJCNR 1918sd ORT544
Dunford LGCNR opr spr 1959sd
Dunn HACNR 1924sd ORT1385
Dunsmore RACNR opr Winnipeg 1951sd
Dutch WGCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1942sd ORT1845
Duthie GCCPR agt Brandon 1949sd ORT1461
Duthie JRCPR agt Minnedosa 1952sd ORT3134
Dwyer WFCNR 1915sd ORT1047
Dyck BRCPR agt spr 1966sd
Easterbrook FECNR 1927sd ORT1388
Easterbrook WJCNR 1920sd * ORT706
Eastluke JCPR agt Miniota 1949sd ORT2896
Eccles JECNR 1921sd ORT828
Eddy JWCNR 1912sd ORT147
Elder RGCNR asst agt Manitoba dist 1941sd, agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd * ORT1712
Ellard MJORT local chairman Dauphin 1945
Ellis ACNR 1938sd ORT863
Ellis EACPR Carnduff 1896
Ellis RECNR opr Rivers 1952sd
Embury ACCPR agt Kenton 1944sd ORT2119
Emery WLCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1916sd
Epps JCCNR 1922sd ORT813
Ewasiuk JSCNR opr spr 1967sd
Eyford BFCNR 1916sd ORT427
Ezowske LCNR TD Winnipeg 1952sd
Fairfax GCNR 1944sd ORT1991
Falloon EMCPR agt Foxwarren 1949sd ORT2748
Ferguson MCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1936sd ORT1720
Ferrier RBCNR 1942sd * ORT1794
Fielding WFCNR 1916sd ORT1547
Fingland EBCPR agt Winnipeg 1949sd ORT1833
Fisher ERCNR opr Gladstone 1956sd
Fitzsimmons GECNR 1915sd ORT379
Flynn MMCNR TD Winnipeg 1956sd
Foley JECNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1941sd ORT1731

Folkett Lyle M
CPR agt Tilston (last agt here, closed 1968) 1965sd
Fontaine PECPR agt Brandon 1956sd, TD Brandon 1964sd ORT5462
Ford DDCPR agt Brandon 1949sd ORT2615
Forster CarlCNR 1939sd ORT1461
Forsythe ICCPR TD Brandon 1951sd ORT2650
Forsyth ICCPR Lauder 1948
Foster GCCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1923sd ORT1096
Foster JJCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1908sd ORT133
Fostey BLCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT2022
Fox AG CPR (spr/relief op) 1894
Fox JR CPR Burnside 1886
Fox RL CPR Bagot 1892
Franklin AVCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1913sd
Franks AACNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1944sd
Frase WG CPR Austin 1892
Frazer H CPR Carberry 1894
Freeburg DWCNR 1939sd ORT1780

Froome ED(Ted)
CPR agt
. Dominion City 1918, Wapella, SK (last stn)
. 12 years with CPR then resigned & took agt position with NAR at Hines Creek, AB (most northern point at the end of the line). He traveled to his new job on the very first passenger train to that station, got off the train & immediately had to start handling the baggage and express
. family at Hines Creek 1930-44
. he bid & rec'd agt position at Spirit River
. retired from NAR 1965 after 47 yrs of service with the two railway's (Born Feb 9 1901)
. ORT 802 /r 1965
. notes: Glen D. Froome (see also AB)
Frost DACPR agt Souris 1966sd
Fulmes LVCNR opr spr 1979sd
Furneaux BHCNR 1915sd ORT1816
Gallagher DF CNR Portage-Brandon Division / North Line
Galletti SCNR opr Gillam 1981sd
Gallimore ACNR 1944sd
Galvin RKCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Gardner (Clark) HazelCNT Winnipeg route aide 1951
. Saskatoon as Clerk 1
. clerk Port Arthur ON
. took mux training & returned to Saskatoon as mux opr until married 1964
. Note: at that time married women were not allowed to work at cnt
. Hazel's fa was H A Gardner, CNR rly opr
Gatey Edward J? Oak Lake 1951, Moosomin, 'DI' office Brandon 1984-9, Bredenbury YD, North Bend BC, Oxbow SK, Dyment, Dryden 1974-84, Eagle River, Current River Tower ON, Tantallon SK, Domain, Tilston MAN, Storthoaks, Wapella SK, Vermillion Bay ON 1972 / rover swing op Lakehead Div 1951sd ORT 4189
Geddis JH CNR Ryler 1938 / CPR after 1945
Geddis ? CNR Ryler (fa of above) years?
Gerolomy JBCPR agt Emerson 1951sd ORT3076
Gerrie WJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1922sd
Gerrish RRCPR agt Dryden 1960sd ORT6458
Gibb WSCNR 1950sd
Giffin H CPR Altona 1892
Gilbert CPCPR agt Shoal Lake 1927sd ORT1749
Gilbert FJCNT/CNR telegr 1906sd ORT89
Giles DECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1828
Giles TWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd *
Gill TLCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd *
Gillam WB CPR MacGregor 1890
Gillespie WCNR 1917sd ORT393
Gillis RWCNR opr Rivers 1957sd
Gillis WRCPR agt spr 1966sd
Glenn DPCNR 1913sd ORT276
Godfrey RGCNR Winnipeg 1930?/72
Goertzen KLCNR TD Winnipeg 1969sd
Godin ECCNR 1938sd ORT1463
Gogal EACNR opr Rivers 1957sd
Gomez GDCNR opr Thicket Portage, TD Winnipeg 1957sd
Goodwin CWCNR 1917sd ORT518
Goodwin OWCNR 1918sd ORT767
Gosselin JGRCNR TD Winnipeg 1953sd
Govenlock WSCPR agt Birtle 1928sd ORT1194
Gow DHCPR agt Killatney 1948sd ORT6431
Gozda JECNR TD Winnipeg 1958sd
Graham ELCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Graham LACNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1909sd ORT235
Graham LWCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1911sd ORT356
Grant GJCNR 1941sd ORT1162
Gray GHCPR Plum Coulee 1896
Gray JCPR Cartwright 1888
Graystone RCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1918sd
Greenan JHCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1908sd ORT341
Greenway ETCPR Crystal City 1895
Greenway NHCPR Deloraine 1891
Greenway WNCPR Souris 1898
Grieve WCNR 1912sd
Grignard LeoCNR 1938sd ORT1564
Grouette AEJCNR swing-opr 'WI' Office Winnipeg 1951sd
Guay JTECNR 1916sd ORT449
Gustafson EGCPR agt Cartwright 1942sd ORT1748
Gustaw JSCPR agt Whitemouth 1953sd ORT4766
Haggstrom GACNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1917sd
Hall DJCNR opr spr 1979sd
Hall LECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1863
Hall MACNR opr spr 1979sd
Ham MWCPR agt Elm Creek 1942sd ORT1779
Hamilton FJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd *
Hamilton GWCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1940sd *
Hamilton HJCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1942sd
Hamilton PHCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1922sd ORT1374
Hamilton ROBCNR 1938sd
Hamlen JTCNR 1926sd ORT818
Hammond RLCNR 1921sd ORT806
Hand HCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1912sd ORT1081
Hanks WGCNR 1942sd ORT1826
Harmeling HNCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1930sd ORT1665

Harms Leland A
CNR Relief Operator Assiniboine Area
. est'd Agent's rights June 11, 1968
. relieved 18 stations during first 15 months
. held Lynn Lake Operator 1969
. Portage la Prairie 1970-72
. got relief Dispatching rights Oct 1974 Winnipeg Office
. Kamloops Office 1979-83
. when not Dispatching was Operator at Grand Center, Edson, Calgary & Thornton Yd
. am RCTC's founding General Chairman 1981-1982
. Rules & Training Instructor Kamloops 1983-1984
. Technological Development Montreal 1984-87
. Labour Relations 1988-92 Montreal & Toronto
. Chief RTC 1993-97 Toronto
. Power Control 1997-2000 Montreal & Edmonton
. Retired Sept 30, 2000 S/N 613
Harrington WGCNR 1939sd ORT1461
Harris ASCPR agt Brandon 1949sd, TD Brandon * 1955sd ORT2936
Harrison HMCNR TD Winnipeg 1951sd
Harron BECCNR 1927sd ORT1029
Hart JamesCNR TM Dauphin (fa Dalton, SK)
Harvey CCNR Winnipeg, TM /d72
Hay JMCNR 1923sd ORT730
Hay LGCPR agt Carberry 1942sd ORT2195
Hay NCPR Marquette 1887
Hay RWCPR agt Arborg 1948sd ORT2618
Hayes TWCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1910sd ORT165

Hayes WH (Bill)
CNR asst agt
. Sprague, & Swan River MB
. Red Lake Road, Hudson, & Atikokan ON
. Kelvington SK
. Williams & Baudette Minn (worked after he went out as opr on Sept 18,1953)
. Sprague, Marchand, Ste Anne, Vivian, Elma, & Decimal MB
. Malachi, Minaki, Niddrie, Savant Lake, Jacobs & Ycliff ON
. sent on loan to British Columbia District for nine months & worked at Tete Jaune Cache, The Nechako ditcher work train on the Nechako Sub., Terrace & Prince Rupert, B.C
. returned to Manitoba District & eventually terminated employment Feb 1957
. Jun 7 1951sd /q Feb 1957 ORT # 2619
. died Jan 2003 in his sleep at Victoria Hospital, Winnipeg
Hawkins SJCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1918sd ORT1626
Hawrysh DMCNR TD Winnipeg 1967sd
Hazel HCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1912sd ORT1436
Heaps HCNR agt - retired as Agt Neepawa MB. Seniority date 23 Aug 1926. ORT701, 1065 (bro to KW & RR Heaps)

Heaps Jim K
CNR opr 24 Aug 1946
. TD 1 Jan 1950, Winnipeg
. ORT1535 / Retired 1988 (Son of KW Heaps)
Heaps KWCNR agt - retired as Agt Canora SK Seniority date 19 June 1915. ORT215, 351 (bro to H & RR Heaps)
Heaps RRCNR agt - retired as Agt Yorkton SK Seniority date 7 May 1937, ORT932, 1448 (bro to H & KW Heaps)
Hearn ACPR Otterburne 1897
Hearn JCPR St Boniface 1886
Hebert JA (Eddy)CNR opr Wabowden (abol Jun85) 1968sd - Hudsons Bay, SK
Hedberg AECNR 1911sd ORT220
Hedley RHCPR Winnipeg 1950 / CNR Baldur / CPR Glenboro / 1951-? Manitoba & Kipling SK
Helgeson EWCNR 1916sd ORT447
Helgeson WJCNR opr Rivers 1951sd
Helman EACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd
Helston GHCNR 1919sd ORT744
Helston WECNR opr Hudson Bay 1952sd (abol Jun85)
Henderson RSCNR 1913sd ORT67
Henry GGCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1942sd ORT1929
Henry JHCNR Shellmouth
Herritt JGWCNR 1944sd
Hewitt RTCPR Stony Mountain 1889
Hiatt GACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Hicks KSCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd * ORT1875
Hicks TSCNR 1919sd ORT621
Hicks WCCPR Treherne 1888
Hill ACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1911sd ORT631
Hintz AGCNR TD Winnipeg 1957sd
Hlady HCNR 1938sd ORT1497
Hoadley LWCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1938sd
Hoath JKCPR agt Arden 1944sd ORT2137
Hobbs JGCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1949
Hodges EBCNR 1919sd ORT1348
Hogg EDCPR Reaburn 1897
Hogle FGCPR Rosenfeld 1895
Hogle Stanley TCNR TD 1946-82 /r82
Hogle THCNR 1918sd * ORT871
Holloway CCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1937sd ORT1389
Holmes JWCNR 1924sd ORT860
Holowachuk RMCNR opr The Pas 1953sd (abol Jun85)
Hooper GSCPR agt 1922sd ORT941
Hooper LHCNR 1944sd
Hooper JHCPR agt Winnipeg 1953sd ORT2412
Hooper MECNR TD Winniepg 1956sd
Horne HBCNR opr spr 1978sd
House WCPR Rosser 1890

Houston William K
CPR Winnipeg - telegram delivery boy on bicycles
. telegrapher Winkler, Minnedosa
. Oak Lake (as Station Master), Moosomin, Neepawa, Virden all as Station Master
. retired with 49 yrs in 1963
.sd1914 approx
. Deceased 1979
. From his daughter Esther Paul
Hrushowy TCNR Sifton 1941 / Capreol Division 1941-1943, Hornpayne 'HN' Office, Armstrong 'RA' Office, Capreol, Gogama, Beardmore 1950, Stratford 1953
Hrycay JNCPR agt Dryden 1959sd ORT5915
Hughes FRCNR 1923sd ORT858
Hughes SFCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1910sd ORT167
Hughes WFCNR 1916sd ORT401
Humeniuk TCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1947
Hunter CACNR TD Winnipeg 1950sd
Hunter JCCNR 1917sd ORT917

Hunter William Edward
CNR Telegraph Opr May 1966
. Train Dispatcher 1972
. Assistant Chief Dispatcher 1980
. Chief Train Dispatcher Winnipeg 1985-88
. Manager Rules and Training, Director Operating Practices, Director Transportation Services, General Manager
. Retired in Detroit on CN Grand Trunk Division in 1999
. Transport Canada 2000-08
. retired in Ottawa as National Manager Railway Operations
Hurst CECNR 1928sd ORT1404
Hutchinson AAORT agt Oak Lake 1947sd, General Chairman 1945 ORT 2534
Hutchinson TSCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd
Huycke ECCPR agt Winnipeg 1928sd ORT4286
Hyde GW CPR Oxbow 1892

Iwanoczko Karl
CNR -began as water boy with extra gangs, July-August 1944
. May 6,1946 to Sept 15 1948 worked as extra gang labourer - section forces - track gang timekeeper & air compressor opr
. Learned telegraphy at Elma under guidance of Agt-Opr Archie McKinnon & commenced working as nght opr Elma Sept 161948
. Worked in Manitoba District at: Pelican Ontario, Elma & Decimal Manitoba, Jones, Minaki & Malachi Ontario, Decimal, Sprague swing & Collins & Niddrie (agn) Ontario
. Laid off April 9,1949 on loan to Alberta District as Agt Opr Entrance, Opr Jasper, Niton, Edson, Brule, Jasper & Edson Swing, RedwaterLeyland, Obed & Landis
. Transferred back to Manitoba District on exchange bulletin March 23,1951
. worked at Ste Anne Manitoba, Sperry car, Jelly, Conmee Jct & Niddrie Ontario, Elma, Agt Opr Cardale, Bradwell, Barwick & Redditt Ontario, Swing opr "wi" office Winnipeg Jul 141975 to Feb 15 1978
. Then worked the staff opr position "Di" office Winnipeg until Sept 301985
. Retired with 39 years 5 months service - ORT#1973
Jackson KB (Bev)CNR asst agt 1951, (Port Arthur Sub 1950s) opr, TD 1960, ACD 1980, 1987-8 Regional Operation Control Officer Winnipeg
. sd CNR 1950, Retired 1988
Jakubec FJCNR 1916sd ORT378
Jakubec MDCNR 1917sd ORT768
James DCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1940sd ORT1658
Jamieson JLCPR agt Brandon 1947sd, TD Brandon 1951sd ORT2416
Jay LMCNR 1920sd ORT745
Jelly Earle RCPR 'VD' & 'K' offices Winnipeg, Winnipeg Terminal, Souris, 'DI' office 1950sd ORT 3123
Jerylo WJCNR 1943sd ORT1847
Jobb HWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Johnson ABCNR 1916sd
Johnson BJCPR agt Brandon 1951sd ORT3669
Johnson BKCPR TD Brandon 1961sd ORT3669
Johnson CACNR 1920sd ORT1627
Johnson DFCNR opr Rivers 1958sd
Johnson LACPR Whittier 1944sd ORT2204
Johnson NACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd * ORT1843
Johnson OGCNR 1916sd ORT397
Johnson PCCPR leverman Rugby 1949sd ORT3562
Johnson RGCNR opr spr 1976sd
Johnson WSCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1919sd ORT639
Johnston ACNR 1918sd ORT565
Johnston WSCNR 1919sd ORT648
Jonasson KCNR opr Thompson 1976sd (abol Jun85)
Jones FRCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1920sd ORT1026
Jones GCNR 1926sd ORT1195
Judge LCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1914sd ORT1441
Kakko RCPR agt |Dryden 1966sd
Kane TCNR opr 1949
Kashak JCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1997
Keays EJCPR agt Crystal City 1941sd ORT2298
Keene AHCPR agt Binscarth 1947sd ORT2563
Kellet GCPR Sewell 1892
Kellett RCPR Carman 1891
Kelly JJORT Gen'l Counsel Winnipeg 1945

Keith LR "KY"
CN CP Telegraphs 1950 / Western Union, Great Northern, SP&S, United Press to 1971 - sine "KY" on Cdn telegraph circuit
Lendrick KMCPR agt Pierson 1945sd ORT2122
Kennedy ACPR Roblin 1957
Kennedy AJCNR 1938sd ORT1553
Kerby EDCPR Morden 1898
Kereluk DACNR RTD Winnipeg 1970sd
Kerr BCPR Boissevain 1898
Kerr SWCNR 1923sd ORT868
Kilpatrick WGCPR agt Brandon * 1943sd ORT1914
Kilworth LCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1916sd ORT943
King DCPR Balmoral 1897
Kitteringham AMCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1919sd ORT1233
Kleven RCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1916sd ORT1329

Kollesavich Dan G
CNR 1953 Sectionman Canyon, Ont. on Quibell Sub (now Redditt Sub)
. CPR 1953 Opr/Agt ON & MB at: "BU" Current River - "R" Port Arthur - "Q" yad office Fort William - "UN" depot Fort William - "RU" Murillo - "KI" Kaministiquia - "RK" Finmark - Buda - "DE" Raith - Savanne - "VA" Upsala - Niblock - "GN" Ignace - "DN" Dryden - "GA" Eagle River - Edison - Pine - "RS" yard office Kenora - "DA" depot Kenora - "RH" Rennie - "MH" Molson - "VD" yard office Winnipeg - "BH" Birds Hill - "ON" Teulon - "GI" Gimli - "F" Portage la Prairie - "RT" Cartwright - "RY" Carberry - "DI" yard office Brandon - "UN" depot Brandon - "UR" yard office Souris - "D" depot Souris - "WA" Neepawa - "GD" Goodlands - "MS" Minnedosa - "WH" Wheatland - "MA" Hamiota - "MI" Miniota - "SY" Rapid City
. 1966 Train Dispatcher - Kenora Division, Brandon Division, Moose Jaw Division & Saskatoon Division at Brandon, Kenora & Winnipeg
. retired 1991, O.R.T. No. 4680-7, Canadian Association of Train Dispatchers 1966, President "WG" Winnipeg Chapter of Morse Telegraph Club Inc. 1994 -
. see wife (Janet Ruth Kollesavich & sons JD, GD, DJ, RW also) ORT 4680
Kollesavich David John CPR 1979 Opr - 1980 TD, CTD (son of DGK & JRK)
Kollesavich Gerald DanielCNR 1980 Opr - 1983 TD, Rules Instructor, Mgr, CTD (son of DGK & JRK)
Kollesavich James DouglasCPR 1976 Opr - 1978 TD, CTD, Mgr (son of DGK & JRK)
Kollesavich Janet RuthCPR 1966 Agent Rapid City, MB - 1971 stn closed (wife of DGK above, sons DJK, GDK, JDK, RWK)
Kollesavich Robert WilliamCPR 1987 Opr - 1993 TD (son of DGK & JRK above)
Kolodrubsky JCNR 1943sd * ORT1837
Koralewicz PCNR Elma 1947, TD Winnipeg
Korzinski MJCPR agt Dryden 1964sd
Kosteck MWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Kowaluk JCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist sd1944
Kowalyk PWCPR Plumas 1957sd, The Pas, Churchill Line, Dauphin 1960, Brandon (abol Jun85)
Kowaluk RCNR TD Winnipeg 1962sd

Krauter Ab N
CNR Transferred from Manitoba District July 1949, Dispatcher 1953 ACD 1972 1943sd * ORT1710/1110 Retired Jan 31, 1986
Kuzenko WCPR agt Niverville 1946sd ORT2213
Labossiere NJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1918sd ORT1931
LaChappelle MACNR 1918sd ORT1115
Lafreniere AJCCNR 1927sd ORT1728
Lake RCNR 1914sd ORT834
Lalonde JBCNR 1914sd ORT362
Lamb ATCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd * ORT1709
Lamb OJCNR 1928sd ORT1105

Lamb T Ray
CNR agt
started CNR 1941 slugging freight after school- first paycheque (20 hours@.30/hr was $6.00
asst agt Apr 30, 1942 Hudson Bay Jct SK, later Roosevelt, Minn asst agt 1942-45 except for WWII
started opr Apr 5,1945 3rd trick Warroad, Minn
next 3 yrs rlf agt/opr on Port Arthur Div except for temp winter block jobs-during those 3 yrs worked Dugald, Vivian, Elma, Malachi, Minaki, Jones, Niddrie, St.Anne, Giroux, Woodridge, Sprague, Beaudette
194851 nghts Superior Jct
1951-53 swing Paddington
Mar-Jun agt-opr Margaret, MB
Jun 1953-May 1959 agtopr Cardale, Man
May 1959-July 1968 agt-opr Fisher Branch, Man
transferred to BC 1968, 2 months rlf agt-opr Ashcroft
Sep 1968 bid joint CN/CP agency Lumby, BC
retired Aug 24,1984
1942sd * ORT1957

Ray passed away 07 Feb 2002

Lange ECNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1925sd ORT1295
Latour EDCPR agt Carey 1946sd ORT2599
Laughton EB CPR Melita 1887
Lavallee JDCPR opr Brandon, Portage La Prairie 1976
. opr Kenora, ON, Thunder Bay, ON 1976
. TD, CTD, Mgr, 1978
Lavery J CPR Stockton 1886
Lawson AHCPR agt Brandon 1951sd ORT3577
Lawson JHCNT/CNR telegr Dominion City (see Froome) MAN Dis 1903sd
Lawton RDCNR 1920sd ORT657
LeBlanc ABCPR Sidney 1887
LeBlanc GCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1942sd ORT1953
Lee RJCPR Rapid City 1952 / all over MAN, SASK, ON / TD Winnipeg 1965, Brandon & Moose Jaw 1970-6 sd1965, 1952sd ORT 3872
Lennox RHCPR leverman Whittier 1946sd ORT2681
Leonard RTCNR 1938sd ORT1632
Leslie MECPR Winnipeg, Nelson, Revelstoke, Grand Forks, Toronto 1937-1967
Leschasin ELMCNR opr spr 1966sd
Letain EJCNR TD Winnipeg 1957sd
Lever ECNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1937sd ORT1648
Lewis CT CPR Stonewall 1895
Lindsay JHCNR 1921sd ORT1071
Link SHCNR 1919sd ORT349
Linnen CECNR 1951sd
Linnen CNCNR Nut Mountain 1951 / TD Winnipeg
Little CACNR 1920sd ORT756
Longmuir AACNR 1923sd
Longworth JH CPR Brandon 1886
Loochuk GDCNR TD Winnipeg 1951sd
Long RHJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1913sd ORT1021
Lovell RJCNR 1923sd ORT1371
Lucas ADGTR CNR 1915sd ORT1971
Lucas CWCNR 1920sd ORT752
Luke CR CNR yrs? (fa of below)
Luke DE CNR yrs? (bro of below)
Luke DW CNR Welby 1941, Biggar 1943-56 / TD Touchwood Sub
Lulashnyk JCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1950
Lundale AACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Luptak EMCPR agt Winkler 1944sd ORT1975
Lussier RJCNR 1918sd ORT596
Lynds ALCNR 1918sd ORT622
Lynds HRCNR Miami 1923 ORT972 d/67
Lyons CRGTR CNR 1916sd ORT438
Lyons RECPR Rugby 1945sd ORT2284
MacDonald GDCNR opr Gillam 1974sd (abol Jun85)
MacLeod JRCNR 1915sd ORT116

MacLeod Malcolm Norman
CNR Durbin & Swan River
. married 1919 - started railway yrs prior to 1919 as he was 30
. stn agt in SK also / believe retired 1952

MacLise John (Jack) E
CNR opr or agt-opr at Quill Lake, Pelly, Wadena, Fairlight, Cromer, Kipling SK
. Sifton, Ethelbert, Swan River, Plumas, The Pas, Kelso, Rapid City, Brunkild, Alonsa, McCreary, Ste Rose, Virden, Neepawa, Emerson Jct, Altamont, Miami, Ste Agathe, Lundar, Kelwood, Terence, North Elie, Beaudry, Calvin, Pleasant Point, Paddington, Victoria Beach, Oakburn, Erickson, Shilo, Transcona, Morris, Pacific Jct, Fort Rouge, Stornaway, Beaconia MB
. 1970-82 Service Rep in Winnipeg
. Aug 7,1948sd, ORT 1733 (see also SK)
Mader RMCNR 1924sd ORT1888

Mains D Ivan
CPR agt Snowflake (I believe it was 1952 to some time in 1953. He was not there long as he applied for the job at Frobisher, Sk and got it in about May of 1953, or thereabouts.)
Major E CPR Dryden 1929, Winnipeg, Moose Jaw yrs ?-1965
Maki ERCNR 1926sd ORT1397
Malazdrewich FCCNR Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Ontario
Malazdrewicz AACNR opr Brandon 1948
Malazdrewicz ECCNR opr Brandon 1948
Malcovitch LCNR 1938sd ORT1474
Malone RJCPR agt spr 1965sd ORT7236
Manchulenko GCPR Rugby 1948sd ORT3037
Mann GeorgeGTR CNR 1911sd ORT203
Manning TBCNR RTD Winnipeg 1971sd
Mansfield PBCNR 1917sd ORT727
Marchand ACNR 1916sd ORT1452
Marchand GACNR 1953sd
Marcotte AACNR 1951sd
Marshall CCPR Manitou sd1896
Marshall RGCPR TD Brandon 1951sd ORT1461
Mathews AMCPR agt Inglis 1951sd ORT3269
Martin JCNR 1944sd
Martin JRCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1916sd
Martin RECNR 1921sd ORT790
Martin WELCNR 1942sd ORT1818
Morton ETHCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd
Mashowski TLCNR Minitonas 1951sd, TD Winnipeg
Maslo VNCNR opr spr 1981sd
Mason JCPR Cartwright 1888
Mason JEGTR CNR 1919sd ORT675
Mason JMHCNR 1928sd ORT1277
Mason KRCNR 1944sd ORT1986
Mason RECNR 1921sd ORT765
Masonchon GCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd
McAmmond RACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd * ORT1778
McAmmond RJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd ORT2028
McAuley William ACPR Brandon Div / Saskatoon (Supv Bulk)1968-81 /r81 1949 sd ORT 2993
McBurney GWCPR agt spr 1964sd ORT7016
McCallum DACNR 1912sd ORT255
McCarthy DWCNR 1914sd ORT373
McClarty EJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd * ORT1764
McClarty HJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1918sd

McClement David
CNR agt Langbank 1913-41 / after retirement & during war worked for short period in Northern Alberta because of shortage of telegraphers 1911sd ORT48 /r 1941 (see also McClement, Robert Stuart & John R in SK)
McCormick CWCPR agt Souris 1957sd ORT5835
McCready EACNR 1942sd ORT1737
McCuaig KCNR 1923sd
McCullough GHWCNR 1921sd
McCullough WJCPR agt Teulon 1946sd ORT2083
McDonals ARCPR agt Manitou 1943sd ORT5881
McDonald DJCNR 1922sd ORT774
McDonald Kenneth GCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist Sifton 1943, MAN 1943-8, TD 1948-57, CTD 1957-63 stn? 1943sd ORT 1952/r90
McDonald JCNR 1920sd ORT1056
McDonald NHCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
McDonald RCNR 1916sd
McDonald WECNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1910sd ORT1511
McDonald WJGTR CNR 1918sd ORT1330
McDougall AECNR 1943sd
McDougall RHCPR agt Virden 1961sd ORT6614
McFarlane JPCNR 1921sd ORT1173
McFarlane TMCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1918sd ORT931
McFarlane WACPR agt Birtle 1941sd ORT1837
McGregor PCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1913sd ORT1678
McGuinness F CPR Brandon 1935, Winnipeg 1942-1945, Thunder Bay
McIntosh GFCPR agt Morris 1950sd ORT2951
McKay ACNR 1920sd
McKay JGCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd *
McKay NCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1926sd ORT1110
Mckellar DACPR leverman Whittier 1937sd ORT1761
McKellar KACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd *
McKellar EDCNR 1942sd ORT1719
McKenzie JCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1910sd ORT175
McKenzie THCNR 1928sd ORT1052
McKinlay SM CPR Ninga 1890
McKinnon ACNR Elma
McKinnon ANGTR CNR 1918sd ORT566
McLaren RA CPR Chater 1890
McLaughlin JBCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1935sd ORT1237
McLean GBCNR opr spr 1979sd
McLean JDCNR 1918sd ORT559
McLean SCNR 1943sd
McLeish GCNR 1911sd ORT 217
McLennan KFCNR 1912sd ORT223
McLennan WECNR 1920sd ORT760
McLeod ACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1926sd, agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd ORT1459

McLeod Herb
GTR agt Roblin 1904 (grt uncle to J LaBrier in AB)
McMann CLCNT/CNR telegr 1906sd ORT79
McMillan JACNR 1921sd
McMillian WACNR 1921sd ORT794
McNabb JSCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1912sd ORT623
McNair MCCPR agt Wheatland 1946sd ORT2363
McPhedrain AlexCNR Manitoba Divn 1935

McPhedrain Willard S
CNR agt/opr Sifton 1927-58 1919sd ORT615 /d 1971 (see daughter, Lavina Shaw below, her husband in SK)
McQueen HHCNR 1942sd ORT1926
McShane RFCNR 1927sd ORT1013
McTaggart LCNR 1941sd
McTaggart MECNR London, St Thomas, Capreol, Hornepayne
McVeigh WJCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1919sd ORT640
Meade DCCNR 1943sd
Meehan JPCNR 1943sd ORT1891
Mein JMCPR Morden 1893
Meise ARCNR opr spr 1978sd
Melanson CGCNR 1942sd * ORT1897
Melanson JBCNR 1926sd ORT1537
Menzies VACNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1907sd ORT83
Metcalf RTCPR agt spr 1966sd
Metcalf WMCPR agt Cypress River 1947sd ORT2359
Michaels JCNR 1943sd ORT1884
Middleditch RJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1938sd *
Miller RWCPR agt Minnedosa 1960sd ORT6924
Miller TECNR 1942sd ORT1727
Mills J MrsCPR agt spr 1964sd
Mills JACPR agt Carman 1931sd ORT1653
Mills RGCNR 1912sd
Milner CWCPR Portage la Prairie 1897
Milner JHCPR Glenboro 1886
Milner SACPR Elm Creek 1898
Mitchell DLCNR 1915sd ORT709
Montgomery HGCPR Winnipeg 1937-41, Toronto
Moore FHCNR 1922sd
Morgan ANCNR 1927sd ORT1492
Morton ACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1922sd ORT1398
Morton JRCPR agt spr 1966sd
Morton WACNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1910sd ORT140
Morton WRNCNR 1938sd ORT1559
Mortson NECNR 1943sd
Moshenko WMCNR opr Wabowden 1953sd
Mosher Henry P CNR all stns E & S of Winnipeg, W of Armstrong, Thunder Bay / Kiplings, Reserve SK
Morgan Evan WalesCNoR, CNR 1919sd, 1919-1961, Neepawa ORT663 /r61, d97
Morris AWCNR opr spr 1980sd
Morrow EACPR agt Holland 1952sd ORT6447
Morscrip WRCNR TD Winnipeg 1955sd
Morton RCNR 1916sd ORT428
Mousseau GLCPR Winnipeg 1945 / CNR TD
Muirhead SECNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1918sd ORT924
Mullen AECNR 1921sd ORT2009
Mulligan Don ECNR telegrapher, mainly Prairie Regn, SK & MB 1962-91, 1962sd
Murdoch JTCNR 1918sd ORT322
Murphy TJCNR 1912sd
Murray ACPR agt Brandon 1948sd, TD Brandon 1951sd ORT2512
Murray DACPR commercial op 1943-5
Musgrave FCNR Touchwood Sub TD
Mutala VCPR agt Portage La Prairie 1949sd ORT2916
Nelson FLCNR 1919sd ORT624
Nevin LVCNR opr spr 1979sd
Nicholson KECPR leverman Rugby 1937sd ORT1809
Nixon RICNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1939sd *
Northcut GDCPR TD Brandon 1949sd ORT2049
O'Brien JCPR Portage la Prairie 1892
O'Connell GWHCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1920sd ORT1443
O'Rourke CCCNR Biggar 1932 / dispatcher 1952-63
O'Toole BFCPR Brandon 1898
O'Connel MJCNR 1912sd ORT548
O'Connell FEACNR Ashem 1913sd ORT238 /d74
O'Neill EHCNR 1918sd ORT562
Oakes HRCNR 1920sd ORT748
Oliver JGCNR 1911sd
Olson HPCNR 1913sd ORT298
Omah HE CNR Winnipeg 1930
Oman HECNR 1952sd
Ormrod SHCNR 1914sd ORT1914
Orser MJCPR agt Brandon 1946sd, TD Brandon 1951sd ORT2052
Osborne FACNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1915sd

Paetsch RG (Bob)
CPR CNR
. CPR at Lanigan in 1944 as Asst Agt worked at numerous points then
. NAR 1946 as Asst Agt & Opr at many points
. then started with CNR in Saskatoon as opr 1948, TD 1951 in most of the points on the Prairie & Mountain regions.
. was ACTD & CD Winnipeg, The Pas & Winnipeg
. Retired 1986 Transportation Officer

Pankoski Victor H
CNR agt - studied Telegraphy Fenwood Sk Feb-Oct 14 1952 under agt Cliff Charlton
. hired out Oct 14/52 under CTD RC Brown, Winnipeg
. CNR First job 3rd trick Savant Lake
. relieved Oprs Webster, Jones St Anne, Fort Frances, Mine Centre, Minaki, Red Lake Road, Redditt, Superior Jct, Williams Minn
. on loan to BC Jun-Aug '54 Kelowna Red Pass Jct, Sperry Car Opr SRS 118 Red Pass to Endako, Pyramid BC then transferred back to SK District
. Nokomis-Hubbard Swing, Touchwood, Welby, Quadra, Uno, Melville-Hubbard Swing Relieve Agts summer '59 Asquith, Wiseton, White Bear, Glidden, Goodeve
. back to 2nd trick Melville, Tisdale
. resigned 3rd trick Kamsack Apr '64 to returned to school & Industrial Sales Career (currently active member KN Chapter MTC Saskatoon)
Parks HRCPR agt Molson 1950sd ORT5385

Paul WE
CPR Telegraph Dept Portage la Prairie Sept 1943
. asst agt 1945
. opr 1946
. relief train dispatcher 1949
. TD Kenora, ON Sept 1950
. retired May 1st, 1987 from Lakehead Division CTC desk Winnipeg, MB
ORT 4875-5 (1948)
Parks WICNR 1920sd ORT1117
Partridge FSCNR 1914sd ORT766
Pasiuk GCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1917sd ORT963
Paterson ERCPR agt Pilot Mound 1951sd ORT2240
Patry JMCNR 1920sd ORT775
Patterson DJCNR 1921sd *
Patterson OLCPR agt Hamiota 1931sd ORT1595
Paullus JLCNR opr The Pas 1966sd (abol Jun85)
Paulson SSCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1911sd ORT1290
Paulson WJCNR 1915sd ORT415
Pawlinsky SCNR opr 1948
Paxton RMCPR agt Minnedosa 1960sd ORT6656
Payment ARCNR 1924sd ORT1525
Payment EJCNR TD Winnipeg 1949
Payment LACNR opr (hotbox) Winnipeg 1948
Peck HWCNR 1912sd ORT281
PelechatyPCNR 1943sd ORT1705
Pelletier Bernie RCNR Winnipeg 'WI' office / 1951-62 relief 'D' office Port Arthur ON
Pelletier GJCNR 1938sd ORT1564
Penman BRCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1951
Penner BCPR agt Emerson 1964sd
Penoff JNCNR 1921sd ORT532
Peppard HBCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1921sd ORT908
Perchaluk AMCNR opr The Pas 1951sd
Peterson Carl ECNR 1916sd ORT460
Peterson Cleveland ECNR 1918sd ORT1130
Peterson DLCPR TD Brandon * 1948sd ORT1965
Peterson SCNR 1927sd ORT944
Phelan J CPR Manitou 1886
Phelps GE CPR Winnipeg 'WN' Office, T&R Dryden(ON), Fort William(ON), Virden(MAN)
Philbin GHCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1928sd
Phillips FSCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Phillips Gord G CPR Lauder(?) 1950
Phillips IBCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Phillips SACNR 1923sd
Phillips WHCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1907sd ORT51
Pich WSCNR TD Winnipeg 1965sd
Pitcher RBCNR opr 1948
Poirier JACNR 1923sd
Pollock DKCNR opr spr 1981sd
Pollon HCCNR opr spr bd stns 1956sd
Porter FWCNR opr Winnipeg 'WI' office 1949
Porter WTCNR 1920sd ORT1332
Poulin YFCNR 1944sd ORT2024
Preece WHCNR 1911sd ORT 214
Pressling JCNR 1927sd ORT911
Primeau WACNR 1912sd
Prior GWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1920sd ORT1163
Prokop Walter WCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist Red Lake Road 1948, TD Dauphin, Winnipeg 1943sd ORT1940
Pronovost JNCNR opr Lynn Lake 1945
Prusak DCNR TD Winnipeg 1955sd
Pulak TECNR opr Dauphin 1951sd
Purvis JRCNR 1938sd ORT1408
Pypka JRCNR TD Winnipeg 1968sd
Rae JJCPR agt Portage la Prairie 1953sd ORT4489
Raginski OWCNR opr spr 1968sd
Ralston WTCNR 1917sd ORT161
Ramsey GGCNR opr spr 1979sd
Ramsey HCNR Winnipeg 1946-73
Ramsey JACNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1911sd ORT107
Ratushniak OECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT1928
Ray GDCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1917sd ORT629
Ray RJCPR agt Russell 1939sd ORT2076
Redpath C CPR Hartney 1894
Rees RE CNR Winnipeg 1928
Regal JWCNR 1927sd ORT1020
Reid HCCNR 1939sd ORT1536
Renwick NTCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1928sd ORT1075
Rey RCCPR agt Alida 1945sd ORT5066

Richardson Bob
CNR opr 15 Aug 1945sd Port Arthur (Thunder Bay), relief TD Winnipeg "H" office Sept 1949 (RNR)
Rickards, HBDCNR 1920sd ORT1004
Richardson RTCPR agt Darlingford 1957sd ORT5450
Riddell AW CPR Pierson 1895
Riddell JS CPR Alameda 1893
Riddick RWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd *
Riesberry WFCNR 1918sd ORT552
Robertson JACNR 1911sd ORT 239
Robinson G CPR Emerson 1891
Robinson GW CPR Brandon Division 1948
Robinson RACNR 1917sd ORT821
Robson WCCPR agt Neepawa 1926sd ORT1498
Rollings BRCPR agt Brandon 1949sd ORT3150
Rollo Henry JCNR asst agt, agt, agt-opr Winnipeg, Sprague, Supvr of Agencies, 1940sd * /r75 /d1999
Rolston LM MrsCPR agt spr 1966sd
Rolston William ACPR 'every stn Brandon Div,' Lyleton (bough it 1971) 1952-71 1952sd ORT4449
Romalis MCNR 1923sd ORT856
Romaniuk DJCNR TD Winnipeg 1967sd
Rose ALCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1937sd
Rose JWCPR agt Hartney 1945sd ORT2275
Rosenbloom FWCNR 1921sd ORT1804
Roski NLCNR TD Winnipeg 1953sd
Rosnoski JWCPR agt Selkirk 1944sd ORT1926
Ross AECNR 1927sd * ORT1267
Ross BCCNR 1919sd ORT1544
Rossington JWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1917sd ORT763
Routley KCCPR agt MacGregor 1943sd ORT1869
Roy RRCNR 1922sd ORT962
Ruest JHCNR 1942sd ORT1831
Rurak ADCNR 1930sd ORT1333
Rush JMCPR agt Portage La Prairie 1927sd ORT1671
Rush RLCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1918sd ORT1282
Rusnak DECNR opr Atitkokan 1975sd
Rusnak MGCNR RTD Winnipeg 1972sd
Russell CharlesCPR TD Brandon 1930s (fa at Zorra, ON)
Russell WJCNR Rivers 1941

Ryan Bill 'Q'
CNR asst agt Grand Beach 1947
. telegraph opr winter block jobs at North Elie, Beaudry, Oakville, Calrin, relief agt Virden, Maryfield, Fairlight, Plumas 1949
. terminal opr Transcona, Fort Rouge, Paddington, Pacific Jct, Rivers, East Tower, St James Jct, 'UN' Winnipeg 1950
. '999' opr at 'WI' telegraph office Winnipeg 1952
. relief TD 'H' office Winnipeg 1955
. 1957 TD 'H' & 'DI' office Winnipeg & The Pas
. /r 1986 - founded 'KN' Chapter of MTC in Saskatoon SK
Ryan Ted CCNR TD Winnipeg 1920, most stns in MB, TD Winnipeg until 1960 (see son Bill)
Ryan RAHCNR 1917sd ORT1380
Sadler SJCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd
Saggs WHCNR opr Churchill 1945
Sainsbury FJCNR 1920sd ORT1057
Salay JJ CNR opr 1951sd ACD Winnipeg 1979-85
Sargeant PARCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1938sd *
Sargeant WHCNR 1921sd ORT1245
Saults GH CPR Boissevain 1897
Scandrett RMCNR 1941sd ORT1557
Schappert VCNR 1918sd ORT508
Schultz RMCNR 1928sd ORT1540
Scobie FRCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1922sd ORT934
Scott WJCNR opr Winnipeg 'WI' office 1952sd
Scott William TCNR Swan Lake 1951
Scott WWCNR 1924sd ORT632
Scott WWCNR 1943sd ORT1824
Scotten EHCNR Durban sd1920 ORT726 /d73
Sechman LCNR Winnipeg /r67
Seddon PVCPR agt Arden 1949, TD Brandon 1950-65 ORT 3755
Semenchuk BMCNR opr Gillam 1953sd
Shannon GTCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1938sd ORT1460
Shannon WCCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd *
Sharpe WMCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1938sd ORT1538

Shaw (McPhedrain), Lavina
CNT CPT started out in Winnipeg, worked in ON & SK for CNT then CPT in Vancouver 1946-54 (aka MAISIE when worked for CN/CP - see husband Earl SK, Lavina's fa (McPhedrain) above)
Shenton SGCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd ORT1691
Shepherd PAK CNR St Mary's 1930 - Winnipeg 1930-53
Sherlock PJ CPR Killarney 1886
Sherwood AHCNR 1928sd ORT1466
Shields JACNR 1912sd ORT1577
Shipley AACNR TD Winnipeg 1948
Shipley HRCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd ORT1945
Shire RECNR 1913sd ORT263
Shuman OMHCPR Gainsboro 1892
Shumsky DCNR opr spr 1958sd
Silver GWCNR 1941sd ORT1729
Simmons BCNR 1916sd ORT194
Simpson FLCNR 1921sd ORT884
Sinclair KCPR CD Winnipeg
Skinner AWCNR 1939sd ORT1224
Sklanka WCNR Winnipeg 'WI' Office 1942 / CPR MB, Sask, ON 1944-69 1944sd ORT1920
Skogstad AGCPR TD Brandon 1949sd ORT2008
Slick DonOak Lake 1951
Sliwa PPCNR Winnipeg
Sloane TACNR 1912sd ORT280
Smith ACPR Methven 1892
Smith ACPR agt Elkhorn 1942sd ORT2269
Smith AFCNR 1925sd

Smith Frank
CNR - student telegrapher Carberry March 1951
. went out as an asst agt June 4,1951, working jobs at Minaki,ON, Red Lake Road, ON, Quibell, ON, Atikokan, ON
. May 10,1952 first trick as opr Marchand, MB
. between start in 1952 until my resignation in May 1959, worked at - Vivian, Decimal, Malachi, Minaki, Redditt, Jones, McIntosh, Niddrie, Webster, Hudson, Sioux Lookout, Superior Jct, Savant Lake & Jacobs on the north line
. work trains at Canyon, Staunton, Ghost River
. working Ste Anne, Rainy River, Emo, Fort Frances, Atikokan, Mabella, & Neebing on the South Line
. west of Winnipeg North Elie & Gregg, MB and Morris on the south line to Emerson
. last couple of years as opr in Winnipeg Terminals at Paddington, Transcona, Fort Rouge & Pacific Jct ORT2576

Note: Frank passed away 05 July 2004 - he was a regular contributor to the Telegraph Website Lists helping to update names ... he will be missed.

Smith JECNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1929sd
Smith Jan (Mrs)CNR opr 1970s Woodridge (husband Raymond Bouvier above)
Smith KCCNR TD Winnipeg 1967sd
Smyth WSCPR Cypress River 1890
Snider WFCNR opr Dauphin 1950sd
Sobkowich TWCNR opr Winnipeg 'WI' office / also many yrs in SK / 1952sd
Sobkowicz AMCNR 1964sd
Sobkowicz CMCNR Winnipeg 1953sd
Somers JCNR opr Dauphin 1948
Spencer EICNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Spiess Lawrence FCPR 1948-50
Sproule FHCPR Elva 1892
Spurr EWCPR agt Winnipeg 1950sd ORT2143
Staines ARCNR 1941sd * ORT1689
Staines HLCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1939sd, agt Manitoba Dist 1940sd * ORT1633
Stanger AECNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1920sd ORT1419
Stanley LCCNR 1926sd ORT1255
Starkell CCPR leverman Whittier 1940sd ORT1787
Steele RWCNR telegraph opr CNR rooms on 151 Furby St Winnipeg
Stensing PHCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1913sd
Stephanson PFCNR opr 1948
Stephen GRCNR 1918sd ORT561
Stephens FCPR (relief op) 1898
Stephenson Philip FCNR op, ag, TD MAN, SK, BC, ON
Stevens FLCPR agt Glenboro 1946sd ORT2376
Stevens WMCPR agt Morden 1944sd ORT2046
Stevenson RRCPR agt Souris 1955sd ORT6116
Stewart AATCNR 1941sd ORT1746
Stewart AJCPR Sourie 1886
Stewart HF CPR Starbuck 1895
Stickle TD CPR Carberry 1886
Stites JCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd *
Stodgell PSCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Stone WSCNR 1920sd ORT895
Storrie TRCNR 1918sd ORT535
Strong CA MrsCPR agt spr 1966sd
Strony EDCPR agt Waskada 1950sd ORT2429
Stuart AB CPR Reston 1892
Stuart RTCPR agt Souris 1927sd ORT1156
Stutter FECNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1935sd ORT921
Stuvrud JACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1938sd *
Sutherland WA CPR High Bluff 1896
Swabuk SCPR agt Portage La Prairie 1952sd ORT4613
Swanson MGCNR 1924sd ORT805
Sylvester AC CPR Thornhill 1888
Symonds EECNR 1952sd
Symonds WCCNR 1918sd ORT578
Taylor ?CPR Manitoba District (fa of JL Taylor below)
Taylor AECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd ORT2014
Taylor ECCNR 1919sd ORT358
Taylor FRCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1920sd ORT1930
Taylor JLCPR agt Nimmedosa, Portage La Prairie / Upsala ON / Windthorst, Wawota SK / Gimli MB 1941sd ORT 1743
Taylor SGCPR agt Brandon 1948sd ORT2272
Taylor DECPR agt Stoney Mountain 1950sd ORT4026
Tedlie DFCNR asst agt MB Dis 1944sd
Tessier JHCPR agt La Riviere 1949sd ORT2990
Thatcher NCPR agt Riverton 1952sd ORT4631
Thom CWCPR West Selkirk 1890
Thom DHCNR 1912sd ORT219
Thomas Walter ReginaldCNR Sioux Lookout 1946, asst ag, op, agt-op, TD, CTD
Thompkins JD CPR Gretna 1893
Thompson EACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Thompson JECNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1911sd ORT216
Thompson KRCPR agt Melita 1938sd ORT2245
Thomson BJCPR Douglas 1887
Thomson RACNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1938sd
Thompson BCPR agt spr 1966sd
Thorne HHS CPR Winnipeg
Till GBCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd * ORT1736
Tokaruk WCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Tomlin EKCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1940sd * ORT1570
Toutant JCECNR 1916sd ORT402
Trach EACNR opr Wabowden (abol Jun85) 1968sd
Treble WBCPR agt Beausejour 1941sd ORT2056
Tremblay JLCNR 1927sd ORT1519
Trottier JARCNR 1926sd ORT1878
Trump EG CPR Brandon 1893
Turley ELCNR 1915sd ORT403
Turner RW CPR Schreiber 1947
Turner TWCPR agt Newdale 1939sd ORT1546
Tyndall JDCNR 1938sd ORT1432
Uhrich DKCNR opr spr 1974sd
Uhrich DLCNR opr spr 1977sd
Uhrich RWCNR opr spr 1974sd
Ullberg ER CNR Kipling 1950-56

Urbanovitch Timothy S (TSU)
CNR Opr May 31 1972sd Prairie Region, Dauphin Manitoba
. Train Dispatcher Aug 1 1982
. Presently CNR Manager Operating Practices Edmonton
. Opr: Dauphin, Swan River, Canora, Churchill (Opr-Cashier), Cormorant (agt-opr), Regular Relief Agent - Hudson Bay Railway, Agt Ilford, Churchill, Shell Lake, Carragana-Weeks, Operator Kamloops, Agt Scott, Ethelbert, Veregin-Togo, Opr Hudson Bay, WI Winnipeg, Kamloops, Kelowna, Clearwater, DI Vancouver, 2nd Narrows, Jasper, Grande Prairie
. Train Dispatcher, Edmonton, Roma Jct
. Regional Rules Instructor, Edmon, Prince George
. Trainmaster, Edmonton
. Regional Rules & Training Officer, Edmonton
. Coordinator Rules Mountain Region
. Assistant Manager Rules Montreal
. Assistant System Director Operating Practices Montreal
Van Alstyne ES CPR Pilot Mound 1891
Veregin CCCNR opr Hudson Bay 1960sd (abol Jun85)
Verville LRCNR 1941sd
Verville PWCNR 1928sd ORT1484
Virtue CWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1926sd ORT1623
Wade CACNR 1922sd ORT1359

Wade Fletcher R
. employed on the spr board out of WG 1971-72 & summers 73-75
. Went on to be a naval officer and then a pilot - Retired from the Canadian Air Force as a Major in National Defence Headquarters, Mar 2006. I now fly in the Special Operations Division of an airline.

The Wade family has an interesting railway history. Chester started on DAR in Nova Scotia, then CPR in SW Sask, SE Alberta until 1914, then out of railroading until 1922 when he returned west from his home in NS and hired on the CNR. He worked CNR in Fort Rouge, Somerset, Kipling, Lowe Farm, and retired from Verigin, Sask. He was on spr board much of the 1930s barely making ends meet. When he retired he moved home to the Annapolis Valley and died in 1987 at age 100.

Neil Wade was the agent in Buchnanan, Sask when he left the railway. He then became a chef and was the head of the cooking department at Keewatin College in The Pas, MB when he retired. He died in the late 80s, early 90s of cancer.

Grant Wade worked much of his career in Sask, and lived for years in Kipling, Sask, where he lived in the hotel and then he went to places like Ninette, MB, Fort Qu'Appelle, then lastly to Cranberry Portage. He lived in Winnipeg in retirement in an apartment in Fort Rouge, close to the Union Station. He was a bachelor and died in 1993 of complications of diabetes. He is buried next to Chester in the family cemetery in Granville Centre, NS.

Chester Wade's brothers had been involved in the surveying and construction of the National Transcontinental Railway, and the GTP. His uncle Alfred was on the CNR out of Winnipeg and his other uncle, Fletcher Bath Wade had been an MP in Laurier's government and for a brief time before his death in 1905, had been the Commisioner of Railways for Laurier's government. At one time he had owned the railway from Bridgewater to Middleton NS, and the branchline from New Germany to Caledonia. This became part of the CNR system eventually.

Wade Kenneth AllenMy brother, Kenneth Allen Wade was on the WG sprboard & in 1976 was opr in Jellicoe, Ont
. died there in the late evening 19 Dec 1976 from a snowmobile accident after his shift. (See Wade, Robert Allen below)
Wade Grant WCNR opr Cranberry Portage (abol June 85) (See Wade, Robert Allen below)
Wade Neil GCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1938sd * ORT1871 (See Wade, Robert Allen below)
Wade Robert Allenretired in 1980 as agt in Rainy River, Ont
. Although he was in Ont when he retired he was mainly in Manitoba and Saskatchewan. Other than his spr board postings, he was in the following locations: Portage la Paririe (West and East Tower, 8th Street), The Pas, MB; Englefeld, Sask; Rossendale, MB; Lowe Farm, MB; Englefeld, Sask; Wekusko, MB; Fairlight, Sask; Raymore, Sask; Virden, MB; then Rainy River, ON.
. living in Qualicum Beach, BC (See Wade, Fletcher, Grant & Neil above)
Walker AMCNR 1920sd ORT1273
Wallace RCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1940sd ORT1637
Wallis CCCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1942sd ORT1738
Walmsley CWCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd, swing opr Dauphin 1950sd *
Walsh PJCNR 1915sd ORT369
Walsh William PCPR Brandon div, Ignace, Winnipeg, 1947-82 1947sd ORT 2668
Ward TM CPR Hathwell 1892
Watson WCCNR 1920sd ORT505
Watters HECNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1919sd ORT958
Watters WSCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1913sd ORT959
Wattis AMCNR Prairie Region 1951sd / Winnipeg
Watts NECPR agt Strathclair 1936sd ORT1728
Weibe BCPR agt spr 1966sd
Wellman CJCNR 1938sd * ORT1449
Wellman RCCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Wells RCCPR Carroll 1893
Wells LMCNR 1912sd ORT267
Werboweski SCPR leverman Whittier 1959sd ORT4620
West HVCPR? 1915 - CPR Regina - to CNR Winnipeg?
West HGCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd *
Whall JRCPR agt Stonewall 1946sd ORT2345
Wheatley LCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1928sd ORT1339
Whitwell CLCPR agt Emerson 1943sd ORT4002
Whitwell LMCPR agt Deloraine 1938sd ORT1699
White DACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd * ORT1860
White FHCNT/CNR telegr MAN Dis 1909sd ORT150
White LBCPR opr MB SK ON BC 10 Aug 1951sd ORT B267
Whitelaw JT CPR Gretna 1894
Wickstead RACNR opr Gladstone 1948
Wickstrom AJCPR agt spr 1966sd
Widdifeld LRCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd
Wiebe JCNR 1963sd
Wiffen RCNR 1924sd ORT1453
Wiggins ECNR 1944sd ORT1921
Wilcox AHCPR agt Lac Du Bonnet 1943sd ORT1922
Wildeman PBCNR SK
Wilson RBCPR agt Churchbridge 1950sd ORT3059

Willdey Thomas William
CNR 1929sd ORT1717
Willetts GECNR TD Winnipeg 1967sd
Williams CTCNR 1917sd ORT472
Williams ECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1913sd
Williams FCNR 1941sd ORT1644
Williams HGCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Williams SSCNR Winnipeg TM 1944-72
Wilson CBCPR agt Starbuck 1960sd ORT6625
Wilson JCNR 1913sd ORT245
Wilson JHCNR 1920sd ORT693
Wilson Stan BCNR The Pas 1949 / Wadena SK 1952-60 / CD op
Wilson TNCNR opr 1966sd
Wilson WBCNR 1922sd ORT685
Wiwczaruk JCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1944sd
Wolk MikeCNT messenger 1930, Saskatoon 1941-4, Winnipeg 1944-75 (CNT)
Woltie LRCNR 1915sd ORT376

Wood Al W
CNR
. started Regina yrd clerk
. went out as asst agt 1942 working Vanderhoof, BC., Davidson, Humboldt, Crooked River, Turtleford, Medstead, SK / Ochre River, Emerson Jct, Flin Flon, MB / Hudson Bay Jct SK / Roblin, Gilbert Plains, Pine Falls, MB
. telegraph opr spring 1951 Kipling SK, Pine Falls, Grand Beach, Piney, Virden, Ninette, St Jean Baptiste (see pix), Isabella, Kelso, Emerson, Emerson Jct, Somerset, Belmont, Lowe Farm, Glenella, Justice, McConnell, Roland, Brandon, Lynn Lake, Warren MB, Langbank SK, Lundar, Elgin, Dunrae, Eden, Fisher Branch, Shilo MB, Fairlight SK, McCreary, Kelwood, Plumas, Winnipeg / 1943sd ORT1366 (son Tom also opr)

Wood Ray A
CNR Asst-Agt Dauphin Divn 1946
. Asst-Agt & Opr Dauphin Divn
. Dauphin 1950-2; Snr Rlf Agt 1953-7
. agt-Opr Nut Mountain 1957-1960
. Agt-Opr Endeavour 1960-72
. Norquay 1972-7
. Davidson 1977-82
. /r 1982
Woodhouse WPCNR 1912sd ORT242
Woods JCNR towerman Manitoba Dist 1937sd ORT1624
Wooster PCNR block opr Winnipeg Terminals 1914sd ORT625
Wright GTCNR 1917sd ORT917
Wynes JECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1941sd, agt Manitoba Dist 1942sd * ORT1680
Wynes WACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd *
Wynne ACNR Touchwood Sub TD
Yacula MCCNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1939sd * ORT1633

Yagilashek Edward
CNR Asst Agt Swan River June1949
. Telegrapher -The Pas Jul 1950
. Train Dispatcher - The Pas Jan 1953
. Retired Chief Rail Traffic Controller Saskatoon, SK Jun 30 1991
. worked over 60 loacations in MB, SK, ON & PQ
Yerek StevenCPR Carrick?
Yerex JHCNR 1920sd ORT679
Youd ECNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1920sd
Young CACNR asst agt Manitoba Dist 1943sd

Young Donald H
CNR Asst Agt Pelly Sk Jun 29 1950
. worked Hudson Bay, Sk, The Pas MB, Ilford MB, Flin Flon MB
. first job as Relief Agt Wekusko Mb May 21, 1951
. worked Herchemer MB, Churchill MB, Birch River MB
. Flanders ON, Huronian ON, Kashabowie ON, Kawene, ON
. Mafeking MB, Minitonas MB, Hudson Bay SK, Flin Flon MB , Yorkton SK, The Pas MB, WI office Winnipeg, Opr Towerman ST James MB , Dauphin MB, Swan River MB
. Edmonton MO Office, Calder Yard, East Edmonton, North Edmonton - Towerman Opr, Strathcona AB
. Resigned Dec 1963 to take position as teacher
. worked summer months for CNR at Calgary Depot, and Sarcee Yard
Zomber SMCNR opr spr 1975sd

| Return to Main Genealogical Index |