TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
Thruway Buses

Thruway Buses


AMTRAK AND GREYHOUND PROVIDE THRUWAY SERVICE MAINTAINING AMTRAK CONNECTIONS TO OREGON AND IDAHO

OAKLAND - Amtrak and Greyhound have partnered to provide motorcoach connections between Amtrak trains and eastern and southern Oregon and Idaho. Greyhound motorcoaches now connect with Amtrak's Empire Builder, Coast Starlight, Mount Adams and Cascadia trains in Portland, Ore as of May 11, 1997. Daily train and motorcoach service to eastern Oregon will follow the route of the discontinued tri-weekly Pioneer.

The Empire Builder provides service between Portland/Seattle and Chicago, via Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minn. The Coast Starlight provides service along the West Coast between Los Angeles and Seattle, with connecting trains to San Diego and Vancouver, B.C. Trains #750-755 operate between Portland and Seattle, with trains #750/755 also serving Albany, Salem and Eugene, Ore.

The motorcoach service is provided by Greyhound Lines, Inc. from Greyhound stations and stops in each city, including Portland, where Greyhound service is adjacent to the Portland Union Station at 800 N.W. 6th Ave.

These Greyhound motorcoach connections are part of Amtrak's Thruway Motorcoach Service, offering Amtrak customers through ticketing and train-motorcoach reservations where required. For additional schedule or fare information, or to make a reservation, call Amtrak at 1-800-USA-RAIL. Also visit Amtrak's World Wide Web site at http://www.amtrak.com.

These motorcoach services are operated by GREYHOUND Lines. These schedules arrive and depart at the Greyhound stations in all cities. In Portland, the Greyhound station is located across the street from the Amtrak Station. Greyhound departures will be announced in the Amtrak Portland Station. Passenger may also walk across to the Greyhound Station and listen for the Greyhound boarding call for their departure.

Please one of the links below for connecting Amtrak-Greyhound connecting services:

Seattle - E. Oregon/Idaho Connections

Note: Times are local. Boise, Nampa, and Ontario times are Mountain Time Zone. All other cities are in Pacific Time Zone.

Train #751 arrives in Portland at 11:00 a.m. The eastbound motorcoach schedules effective October 25, 1998 is listed below: Times are departures unless otherwise noted.

Eastbound: Connections from Train #751
12:40 p.m. - Portland
2:00 p.m. - Hood River
2:30 p.m. - The Dalles
4:35 p.m. - Hermiston
5:10 p.m. - Pendleton
6:30 p.m. - La Grande
7:20 p.m. - Baker
10:15 p.m. - Ontario
11:05 p.m. - Nampa
11:35 p.m. - arrive Boise

Train #11 arrives in Portland at 1:55 P.M. and Train #14 departs Portland at 4:15 p.m. The connecting eastbound and westbound motorcoach schedule effective October 25, 1998 are listed below. All times are departure times except noted:

Eastbound: Connections from Train 11
3:40 p.m. - Portland
5:00 p.m. - Hood River
5:30 p.m. - The Dalles
THIS TRIP DOES NOT SERVE HERMISTON 7:35 p.m. - Pendleton
8:55 p.m. - La Grande
9:45 p.m. - Baker
12:35 a.m. - Ontario
1:30 a.m. - Nampa
2:00 a.m. - arrive Boise

Westbound: Connections to Train #14
6:15 a.m. - Boise
6:45 a.m. - Nampa
7:40 a.m. - Ontario
8:35 a.m. - Baker
9:25 a.m. - La Grande
10:40 a.m. - Pendleton
11:20 a.m. - Hermiston
1:50 p.m. - The Dalles
2:20 p.m. - Hood River
3:30 p.m. - Arrive Portland.

Train #755 arrives in Portland at 8:50 p.m. and Train #750 departs Portland at 8:45 a.m. The connecting eastbound and westbound motorcoach schedules effective May 17, 1998 are listed below. All times are departure times except noted.

Eastbound: Connections from Train 755
10:20 p.m. - Portland
11:40 p.m. - Hood River
12:10 a.m. - The Dalles
THIS TRIP DOES NOT SERVE HERMISTON 2:10 a.m. - Pendleton
3:35 a.m. - La Grande
4:25 a.m. - Baker
7:25 a.m. - Ontario
8:20 a.m. - Nampa
8:50 a.m. - arrive Boise

Westbound: Connections to Train #750
8:35 p.m. - Boise
9:05 p.m. - Nampa
10:00 p.m. - Ontario
10:50 p.m. - Baker
11:40 p.m. - La Grande
1:00 a.m. - Pendleton
1:35 a.m. - Hermiston
3:35 a.m. - The Dalles
THIS TRIP DOES NOT SERVE HOOD RIVER
5:05 a.m. - arrive Portland


Seattle-Ashland/Grants Pass Connections

Train #751 arrives in Portland at 11:00 a.m. The connecting motorcoach schedule to MEDFORD/ASHLAND effective October 25, 1998 is listed below.

12:55 p.m. - Portland
7:15 p.m. - Medford
7:50 p.m. - arrive Ashland

The southbound Coast Starlight (#11) arrives in Portland at 1:55 p.m. and the northbound Coast Starlight (#14) departs Portland at 4:15 p.m. The connecting eastbound and westbound motorcoach schedules to COTTAGE GROVE/ROSEBURG/GRANTS PASS/MEDFORD effective October 25, 1998 are listed below.

Eastbound: Connects from Train #11 from Seattle.
4:10 p.m. - Portland
7:40 p.m. - Cottage Grove
8:40 p.m. - Roseburg
10:00 p.m. - Grants Pass
10:50 p.m. - arrive Medford
Westbound: Connects with Train #14 to Seattle.
5:20 a.m - Ashland
5:50 a.m. - Medford
6:30 a.m. - Grants Pass
8:15 a.m. - Roseburg
9:15 a.m. - Cottage Grove
12:15 p.m. - arrive Portland
Note: Connections to Train #752 are not allowed. Connections are too tight.

Train #753 arrives in Portland at 5:15 p.m. The connecting motorcoach schedule to ROSEBURG/MEDFORD effective October 25, 1998 is listed below.

7:05 p.m. - Portland
11:10 p.m. - Roseburg
1:05 p.m. - arrive Medford


Spokane - S. Oregon Connections

The westbound Empire Builder arrives in Portland at 9:55 a.m. and the eastbound Empire Builder departs Portland at 4:40 p.m. The connecting eastbound and westbound motorcoach schedules to ASHLAND/MEDFORD effective October 25, 1998 are listed below. Times are departures unless otherwise noted.

Eastbound - Connections from Train #27:
12:55 p.m. - Portland
7:15 p.m. - Medford
7:50 p.m. - arrive Ashland
Note: Service to Cottage Grove, Roseburg, or Grants Pass involve waiting for the next coach leaving Portland at 4:10 p.m. See SEATTLE-S. OREGON Services for schedule.
Westbound - Connections to Train #28:
5:20 a.m. - Ashland
5:50 a.m. - Medford
6:30 a.m. - Grants Pass
8:15 a.m. - Roseburg
9:15 a.m. - Cottage Grove
12:15 p.m. - arrive Portland


Seattle - Central Oregon Connections

The southbound Coast Starlight arrives in Portland at 1:55 p.m. and the northbound Coast Starlight departs Portland at 4:15 p.m. The connecting eastbound and westbound motorcoach schedules effective October 25, 1998 are listed below. All times are departure times, except noted.

Eastbound: Connections from Train #11
4:05 p.m. - Portland
7:20 p.m. - Madras
8:30 p.m. - Redmond
9:00 p.m. - arrive Bend

Westbound: Connections to Train #14
9:55 a.m. - Bend
10:25 a.m. - Redmond
11:30 a.m. - Madras
2:30 p.m. - arrive Portland


Albany-Newport Thruway Bus

This Service is provided by Valley Retriever Bus Lines, and Bus-Train Connections are at the Albany, OR Amtrak Train Station.

The southbound Coast Starlight arrives in Albany at 4:13 p.m., Train #750 leaves Albany at 6:43 a.m. and the northbound Coast Starlight departs Albany at 1:23 p.m. The connecting eastbound and westbound motorcoach schedules effective October 25, 1998 are listed below. All times are departure times, except noted. Note: Trips do not operate daily.

Westbound: Connection with train #11 - DOES NOT OPERATE SATURDAY
5:45 p.m. - Albany
6:35 p.m. - Corvallis
7:35 p.m. - Toledo
7:40 p.m. - Arrive Newport

Eastbound: Connection with train #750 - DOES NOT OPERATE SUNDAY
4:55 a.m. - Newport
5:10 a.m. - Toledo
6:00 a.m. - Corvallis
6:15 a.m. - Arrive Albany

Eastbound: Connection with train #14 - DOES NOT OPERATE SUNDAY
10:00 a.m. - Newport
10:10 a.m. - Toledo
NO SERVICE TO CORVALLIS THIS TRIP (Take Linn County Bus for alternative service)
11:15 a.m. - Arrive Albany




Return to Happenings || Table of Contents || Send E-Mail


Last Update: 01/03/00
Web Author: Warren Y. Yee
DeltaPoint,

TrainWeb.org Facebook Page