TrainWeb.org Facebook Page
ROLL OF HONOR


 Back to Home   Back to About Us Page Text   Featured Inductee's  
Roll of Honor (5K)

Roll of Honor Cap & Watch GIF (12K)
    A"Roll of Honor"has been
established to recognize the tens of
thousands of men and women, living or
deceased, áand employees on the railroad,
interurban and city street railways, and
railroad related industries, who contributed
so much to our Western New York Railway
Heritage. For a $100 donation, a plaque will
be mounted on a permanent display board
in the Orchard Park, New York depot,
bearing the name, occupation, railroad
(industry) and years of service. Your
donation will be applied toward our
continuous preservation efforts.

 

         If you would like to honor one of your friends or relatives who work or have worked on a railroad, or even for any of the industries that supplied the railroads, contact, Hal Douglas at "halandsandra@msn.com" to get an application. It's a great way to remember and distinguish their part of railway history!

Below are the names of those who have
been added to our Commemorative Plaque


Click on underlined links to view featured Inductee's

NAME                                        

OCCUPATION                              

RAILWAY              

    YEARS OF      
SERVICE
 

Baker               Henry         E Engineer NYC 1881-1916
Baker             William       J. Conductor PRR 45 years
Balon            Andrew    M.   Engineer NYC 1881-1952
Barth Sr.        Gordon       P. Master Mechanic LV 1921-1969
Bastedo          Kenneth     H. Conductor NYC   1941-1982
Becker           Earl Engineer NYC 1942-1983
Bell           David      Locomotive Builder . 1817-1903
Bernet            John    J.   Railroad President NKP/C&O/PM 1868-1935
Birmingham Sr  David      J. General Agent Reading 1925-1963
Blaschak        Stephen      P. Conductor South Buffalo 1942-1973
Board            William  Engineer          NYC 1917-1967
Bohrer           Paul            G. Engineer Erie/DL&W/EL 1950-1994
Bollman         Robert        A. VP Sales Buffalo Brake Beam 1941-1973
Brogo Jr.       Clarence     J. Waiter in Charge NYC 38 years
Brooks           Horatio       G. Founder Brooks Locomotive Works 1828-1887
Brown            Robert        H. Conductor NYC   1941-1985
Bunte             Arthur         C. Engineer DL&W 1926-1971
Caley Jr.       Melvin         H. Machinist Foreman NYC 1942-1961
Caley Sr.       Melvin         H. Wrecker Engineer NYC 1911-1958
Carpenter Sr.   Edwin       B. Conductor        International Railway Co. 1900-1911
Cartwright    Richard        I. President A&A 1912-1966
Coffed Jr.     Earl              J. Dispatcher NYC 1942-1958
Crowley     Edward,  Patrick  President NYC 1924-1931
Daly               John           A. Engineer PRR 1901-1954
Denis           John Car Repairman L&W 1913-1960
Depew     Chauncey,  Mitchell  President NYC 1885-1898
Devlin            Henry          L. Engineer PRR 1905-1940
Dinkuhn         Robert Engineer / Road Foreman South Buffalo 1953-1982
Doehler         Emil             J. Engineer   NYC 1918-1968
Duburt           John            G. Agent/Operator Erie   1919-1966
Dukarm         Ann Marie  L. Membership Sec. WNYRHS 1982-1986
Ely                William  Caryl Electric Transportation Pioneer    IT&IRC 1856-1921
Everall          Kenneth       R. Engineer NYC 1941-1977
Everall          Carl              C. Engineer NYC 1909-1967
Fargo            William         G Railroad Express Pioneer RailwayExpress 1818-1881
Fitzpatrick     Eugene       A. Ticket Agent NYC/PC 1922-1968
Fox                George       L. Yardmaster South Buffalo 1942-1982
Frazer           John           G. Membership Secretary WNYRHS 1983-1996
Galuski         Anthony Carpenter Pullman Car Co. 1926-1958
Gbur             John              J. Wreckmaster Nickel Plate   1926-1973
Gifford         Edsel           D. Master Mechanic PRR/PC/CR 1949-1989
Goodyear     Charles      W. Founder                  Buffalo & Susquehanna 1846-1911
Goodyear     Frank        H. Entrepreneur & Founder of Buffalo & Susquehanna 1849-1907
Govenettio   Leonard     M. Engineer South Buffalo 1934-1971
Halderman   Walter   Engineer LV 1912-1959
Haley       Edward     J. Engineer NYC 1870-1922
Hare             Rollo Trackman              Buffalo & Susquehanna 1905-1917
Heller           Eugene      B. VP Morrison Rwy. Supply   1960-1983
Hempling       Joseph     F. Engineer NYC 1922-1959
Hinton          Earl           M. Laborer / Welder PRR/P&LE 1941-1979
Hoff              Homer         Roundhouse Foreman NYC 1896-1945
Hoff              James        E. Engineer NYC/PC/CR 1941-1983
Hogan          Charles      H. Engineer of NYC #999 NYC&HRR 1864-1939
Imbert       Carl     A. Mechanic LV/CR 1948-1985
Jayes            George    F.   Engineer NYC 1941-1981
Kalenda        William        E. Engineer NYC 1941-1982
Klein       Linda     Director of Promotions Medina Railroad Museum 2001 - 2011
Koscielniak Sr. Joseph   J.   Sr. Mechanic NYC 1915-1966
Lankes          Gerald        J.   Brakeman / Attorney NYC 1941-1954
Lipka             Felix           Trackman B&O 1948-1981
Maas              Fredrick     H. Super of AC/Car Lighting Erie 1916-1960
Marrow         Ned              J. Conductor NYC 1946-1986
McCormick   Joseph        B. Conductor/Yardmaster NYC 1918-1959
McGrath       Francis        J. Trustee WNYRHS 1981-1986
Meyers       Carl "Charles"   Engineer NYC 1875-1926
Mills             James         J. General Car Foreman NYC/PC/CR 1943-1985
Mirando         Ralph Station Master DL&W 1911-1962
Mungovan      John           J. Engineer NYC 1914-1955
Nix                Charles     W. Chef DL&W 1911-1918
Ormand         Ralph          J. Fireman South Buffalo 1946-1981
Pantera            Eugene       Trainman - Bethlehem Steel Railroad South Buffalo 1937-1981
Parafinski      Walter   Section Foreman BR&P/B&O 1912-1959
Parks            Horace Yard Master Nickel Plate 1900-1952
Pgalzgraf       Ira             D.   Engineer NYC/PC/CR 1951-
Pletscher        Norman      P. Switchman EL 1922-1961
Pullman          George     M. Sleeping Car Pioneer Pullman Car Co. 1831-1897
Radder           Kenneth      E. Electric Welder PRR 1930-1959
Randolph     Philip  A. (ASA) Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters 1889-1979
Reck             John          D. Machinist PRR 1902-1950
Reiller         Anthony         J. Engineer NYC/PC/CR/CSX 1948-2000
Richmond       Dean         President            Business Man NYC 1804-1866
Rickerson       James         E. Conductor            Chautauqua Traction 1909-1919
Sanko             Andrew     Clerk                  Railway Mail Service 1924-1965
Schoellkopf       Jacob     F. Company Founder/Inventor Schoellkopf Aniline Chemical Company 1858-1942
Schroeder       Gustave     R. Engineer DL&W 1907-1936
Simmen            John         P. Civil Engineer/RR Inventor   1872-1941
Sisco              Frank           Engineer NYS&W/EL 1956-1996
Spellman         Gerald      D. Conductor LV/Conrail 1942-1978
Sporleder        William    M. Superintendent Buffalo Creek 1938-1957
Toale             Alan           F. Editor/Trustee WNYRHS 1981-1996
Toth               George    A. District Sales Mgr. Seaboard Family Lines 1947-1982
Toughy         Thomas    F. Trainmaster-Superintendent Buffalo Creek 1853-1934
Ulrich             Francis     X. Engineer NYC 1902-1953
Ulrich               George    L. Machinist NYC 1940-1954
Ulrich               Robert       J. Labor Relations NYC 1938-1960
Wagner           Webster   Sleeping Car Pioneer Wagner Palace Car Co. 1817-1882
Wallace           William Surveyor/Engineer   Father of Buffalo Railway 1805-1887
Waltz               Walter     H. Brakeman/Conductor NYC 30 years
Watson            Stephen     V. Father Buffalo Street Rwy   1817-1880
Weber Col.      John         B. Commissioner    Grd Crossing Commission 1888-1908
Widmer            William      J. Electrician                        NYC /Amtrak/CR 1948-1989
Wilgus    Col. William,  John  Civil Engineer NYC&HR RR 1865-1949
Winter               Mark       Helper Winter's RR Service   1980-1980
Winter              Phillip Foreman Winter's RR Service 1972-1980
Zemak               John       G. Machinist B&O 1937-1953
       

Back to Top    Back to Home Page Text 


This page was last updated on September 5th, 2014

Web Site Hosting by    TRAIN WEB

The WNYRHS, Inc. P.O. Box 416, Buffalo, NY. 14231-0416 is an independent organization and has no affiliation with any other local or national group. The Society is a fully qualified organization under 501 (C) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and all donations to the Society are tax deductible. ęCopyright 1999 - 2014 WNYRHS Inc. all rights reserved

Email Logo   Web Design & Hosting by  - Scott H.



TrainWeb.org Facebook Page